To see current stock by Peter Scott Click Here
Peter Scott
The late Peter Scott, son of the famous polar explorer Captain Robert Scott, was a man of many and varied talents. He was probably most famous as a conservationist - he established the Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust (WWT) in 1946 and later co-founded the World Wildlife Fund. He was also an accomplished sportsman, winning an Olympic Bronze Medal for solo dinghy sailing, and holding the title of British Open Gliding Champion, as well as being a skilled ice skater.Canadian geese - Oil Painting
His atmospheric wildfowl paintings are well known, and he was author and illustrator of numerous books in addition to making appearances on television and radio.
Books by Peter Scott.
Peter Scott wrote and illustrated books including 'Wild Chorus', 'Morning Flight', 'A Thousand Geese', 'Wild Geese and Eskimos', and his autobiography 'The Eye of the Wind', plus many more. He also illustrated an edition of Paul Gallico's 'The Snow Goose', and his pictures have featured regularly in the WWT's annual publication 'Wildfowl'. 
The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust.
The WWT is the largest international wetland conservation charity in the UK, and plays a very important role in the conservation of wildfowl species worldwide - by researching their needs and possible causes for population decline, breeding birds in captivity to ensure the species survival should anything happen to those in the wild, providing birds for release programs, and conserving suitable habitats. The Trust's most famous success story is that of the Hawaiian Goose or Nene (which you should see above) - in 1949 there were just 20-30 birds left on the Hawaiian Islands. Some were taken into captivity - three to the Trusts headquarters at Slimbridge, Gloucestershire, and since then more than two thousand have been released. Continuing work in Hawaii safeguards their future. These, and other endangered species such as the Blue Duck can be seen at WWT centres around the country, the nearest to Rose's & Stella Books being Slimbridge and Llanelli, South Wales.

Pink-footed geese in Holkham Fresh Marsh - Oil Painting
Out and about.
Despite the often bitterly cold weather, January is an excellent time to get outdoors and experience one of Britain's greatest wildlife spectacles - winter wildfowl - the ducks, geese and swans that travel many miles from the north to spend the winter here in the relatively mild conditions. At WWT Slimbridge you can see flocks of White-fronted Geese and the beautiful Bewick's Swans, which return year after year with their new families. Other sites to visit include Llangorse Lake, the largest natural lake in south Wales, which is a short drive from Hay-on-Wye. The lake attracts hundreds of ducks including Teal, Goldeneye, Pochard and Tufted Duck, along with Great Crested Grebes and Canada Geese. The River Wye is the winter home of many birds - the most notable of which is the Goosander - a sawbilled duck which can be seen diving to catch fish. Other birds to be seen on or near the river are Cormorant, Wigeon, Grey Heron, Kingfisher and Mute Swan.

"Three small swans flew along the shore low amongst the breakers; they were Bewick's." - Oil Painting
All the above pictures are taken from Peter Scott's books Morning Flight and Wild Chorus. All were painted by him.
If you enjoyed this then why not look at our other articles.
A selection of Peter Scott books in stock
Kear, Janet & Berger, Andrew J.. Illustrated by Scott, Peter. Stock no. 1803404
T. & A.D. Poyser. 1st. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. An Experiment in Conservation. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis, 24 b/w plates, b/w line drawings. 154 pages. Bookplate to front pastedown. Price-cut white pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners. [S] 0856610259.
Price: £15.00
Atkinson-Willes, G.L.. Illustrated by Scott, Peter. Stock no. 1803317
Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1st. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A Survey of the winter distribution of the Anatidae and their conservation in England, Scotland and Wales. Prepared by The Wildfowl Trust. Monograph Number Three of The Nature Conservancy. 11 x 7.5 ins. Orange cloth. A complete survey of the distribution & habitats of wild ducks, geese and swans. The scientific study contained in this Monograph presents a provisional scientific basis for a National Policy for Wildfowl Conservation. Orange cloth boards, burgundy title block to spine with gilt title. Colour illustrations, line drawings, b/w ph, diagrams & maps. Light rubbing to board edges. Contents clean. White wrapper is grubby and edge-worn. [S]
Price: £12.00
Owen, Myrfyn & Atkinson-Willes, G.L. & Salmon, D.G.. Illustrated by Scott, Peter. Stock no. 1803312
Cambridge University Press. 2nd. 1986. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Second Edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. x and 613 pages including index. Text block slightly grubby, contents fine. Blue wrapper is lightly browned. [S] 0521309867.
Price: £12.00
Scott, Peter. Illustrated by Scott, Peter. Stock no. 1803275
Collins. 1st. 1985. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Hawaii, California, Alaska, Florida, The Bahamas, Iceland, Norway, Spitzbergen, Greenland, Israel, Romania, and Siberia. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour photos. Colour & b/w illustrations. 288 pages including index. [S] 0002192322.
Price: £8.00
Scott, Peter. Illustrated by Scott, Peter. Stock no. 1803274
Collins. Circa. 1987. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Japan, Indonesia, Hong Kong, China, Mongolia, The Philippines, Malaysia, Australia and New Zealand. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations and photos. 223 pages including index. Title page has been very neatly removed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly rubbed at corners. [S] 0002177072.
Price: £8.00
Scott, Peter. Illustrated by Scott, Peter. Stock no. 1802152
Collins. 1st. 1987. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Japan, Indonesia, Hong Kong, China, Mongolia, The Philippines, Malaysia, Australia and New Zealand. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations and photos. 223 pages including index. A fine copy in a green pictorial wrapper which is price-cut by publisher. [S] 0002177072.
Price: £22.00
View all current stock of Peter Scott books
