View our current Malcolm Saville books
|
|
Malcolm Saville
On leaving school at the age of 16, he stepped into the world of the book trade, when he started work for the Oxford University Press where he found books to fulfill booksellers' orders. After a short stay at Cassell and Company in their publicity department, he began work for The Amalgamated Press in London in the same post, but was later promoted to Sales Promotion Manager. It was during his time at The Amalgamated Press in 1926 that Saville married Dorothy McCoy. This would be a long and happy union that brought them four children and eventually many grandchildren. Ten years later, in 1936, Saville joined the publisher George Newnes, where again he became Sales Promotion Manager. This would prove an important move in his life as George Newnes would later publish 16 of the titles in Saville's famous 'Lone Pine' series for children.
As each chapter was finished, Saville would send it off to his family in Shropshire and await their approval by return. The finished book 'Mystery at Witchend', the first in the series, was published in 1943. However, the 'Lone Piners' would have many more adventures and further character introductions throughout the other 19 titles in the series, finishing with 'Home To Witchend', which was first published in paperback by Armada in 1978. Some of these Lone Pine adventures were serialised on BBC Children's Hour.
Throughout his writing career which spanned nearly five decades, Saville wrote approximately 90 books. His popular stories for children, in addition to the Lone Pine adventures, include the 'Jilly Family series'; 'Buckingham Family books'; 'Mike and Mary' books; 'Susan and Bill' books (the majority of these illustrated by E.H. Shepard of Winnie-the-pooh fame); 'Nettleford books' and 'Lucy and Humf' books. 'Marston Baines' was another popular series, but one that seemed to cross over to a more 'adult' fiction.
Many of Malcolm Saville's books were influenced by places he had either been to or places he had heard about and then subsequently visited. His love of places can be seen where he takes the trouble to describe them in such detail that they can actually be visited and explored by his readers! These descriptions somehow add something to his stories - a realism, that is not always found in children's stories.
Unlike many children's book authors, Malcolm Saville encouraged his readers to write to him with their thoughts on his books. He then personally undertook the task of writing back with a handwritten reply. The letters from his readers provided Saville with a valuable source of input for his future works. The popularity and universality of Saville's stories can be judged by the level of interest and demand for his books. Some of his books have been so popular that they have had to be reprinted, many in paperback form, to fill the demand for them. This has also been good for new generations, as they too can enjoy the timeless stories. Sadly Malcolm Saville died on 30 th of June 1982, but his ideals and legacy live on through his many books. Sources used in researching this material: Contributed by Joanne Hill. For other articles please visit our archives. |
br> A selection of Malcolm Saville books in stock
Saville, Malcolm. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1101090
Armada. 1st thus. 1979. Very good condition. Paperback edition. A Lone Pine adventure. Creasing to cover edges, corners and spine. Some page browning. 0006916120.
Price: £10.00
Saville, Malcolm. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1101091
Armada. Circa. 1969. Almost very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. A Lone Pine Adventure. A couple of stickers to covers, with some surface paper lifting. Creasing to cover edges.
Price: £8.00
Saville, Malcolm. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1301233
The Children's Book Club. circa. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, black title to spine. Eps are maps. The Children's Book Club edition. Cr 8vo. 248pp. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to outer page edges, very pale browning to endpapers. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn and a little grubby on rear panel.
Price: £24.00
Blyton, Enid & Brisley, Joyce Lankester & Saville, Malcolm & Et Al.,. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen & Nickless, Will & et al.,. Stock no. 1301119
Odhams Press Limited. Very good condition. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. First story "The Down Fast". Enid Blyton story "Brer Rabbit Tales". Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Name and address in pencil to front pastedown. Cricket Match Puzzle has erased pencil entry. One page (289/90) has corner torn off but text not affected.
Price: £12.00
Saville, Malcolm. Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. Stock no. 1301083
Hodder & Stoughton. 2nd. 1952. Almost very good condition. Green boards, black title to spine and vignette to front cover. Endpapers are maps of Nettleford. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine browned. Light damp stains to cover edges. Endpapers lightly browned. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper.
Price: £9.50
Saville, Malcolm. Illustrated by Prance, Bertram. Stock no. 824419
George Newnes Ltd. 1954. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The fourth title in the Lone Pine series. Buff cloth, red titles and Lone Pine vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Fourth impression. Top edge of text block a little dusty else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is worn at edges with a few small tear, spine is faded with slight loss at top.
Price: £50.00
Saville, Malcolm. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 631567
Collins. 1st ed . 1970. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Blue mottled boards. Double-page map. 18th Lone Pine story. Covers nice and clean. Slight cracking of front joint. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned to rear panel. A super copy. 0001602098.
Price: £85.00
Saville, Malcolm. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 386468
George Newnes Limited. 1st ed . 1956. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Sunny Stories Bookshelf series. A book of stories written especially to be read aloud. Edited by Saville. Blue boards, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 96 pages. Spine and corners bumped, cover edges rubbed. Small dent to lower edge of front cover. Covers are slightly grubby. Some foxing to contents. Wrapper is price-cut, small closed tear to top edge of front panel and has slight loss to spine and corners.
Price: £34.00
A list of Malcolm Saville titles
The Brown Family series / Lucy & Humf
Other fiction books
Nature and countryside books :
Other non-fiction :
|





