It is perhaps the inventive slang vocabulary and wordplay that give the Jennings stories of Anthony Buckeridge (1912 - 2004) their enduring appeal. This example of Jennings' reproach to his long-suffering friend Darbishire helps to transport us into an almost timeless world in which the innocence (and anxieties) of childhood are captured forever.
After the Second World War, Buckeridge submitted a script which was accepted for transmission by Children's Hour and the first Jennings radio play, Jennings Learns the Ropes , was broadcast on 16 October, 1948. It was immediately popular and a further five stories were commissioned at once. Jennings went on to top the Children's Hour polls on several occasions. Above: Val Biro provided the illustrations for Typically Jennings (1971).
Left: The first Jennings book appeared in 1950, with dustjacket
Right: Jennings As Usual was published in 1959. The dustjacket is illustrated by Douglas Mays In a controversial move, six of the books were re-issued by John Goodchild publishers in the mid-1980s with 'some very minor emendations'. Buckeridge himself undertook the alterations as he believed that some of the schoolboy slang of the earlier books may cause confusion. For example, 'gym shoes' became 'trainers' and 'ginger pop' became 'fizzy drinks'. Although these changes were made by the author himself, many thought that the changes diminished the charm of the stories. In the late 1980s the books were again revised by the author and reprinted as paperbacks by Macmillan.
However, when Douglas Mays took over the illustrations in the late 1950s the spirit of Jennings and the other inhabitants of Linbury Court Preparatory School was captured with great success. Mays continued to provide the illustrations until 1970 ( The Jennings Report ) and in 1971 the well known illustrator Val Biro provided the drawings for Typically Jennings , now one of the most collectable Jennings books (shown above). Left: The Trouble with Jennings (1960), also illustrated by Mays.
Everybody, of course, will have their own favourite Jennings episodes - Buckeridge felt that Jennings in Particular (1968) was his favourite, although he liked the last six books as he believed that he had 'got into his stride' by that point. Inevitably, Jennings' adventures stem from his tendency to act first and think later - the staff at Linbury Court are often bemused by the 'fantastic manner' in which Jennings mind seems to work:-
Similarly, Jennings escapades are frequently viewed with alarm by his constant, but cautious, companion Darbishire. As yet another of Jennings '"supersonic" ideas goes spectacularly wrong, Darbishire is wont to lament "Why do these frantic hoo-hahs always pick on us to happen to?" As an audience, we are surely grateful that they do... Submitted by Tim. A selection of Jennings titles in stock...THANKS TO JENNINGS Buckeridge, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 824421 Collins. 1958. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. 256 pages Text block slightly grubby else a fine copy in a pictorial wrapper which is edge-worn and grubby. Price: £12.00 JENNINGS' DIARY Buckeridge, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 386250 Collins. 1955. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards with black title to spine. Top edge red. Colour frontis. 253 pages. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn, original price sticker partially removed from front flap. Price: £15.00 TRUST JENNINGS Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrated by Mays, . Stock no. 630608 Collins. 1st ed . 1969. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pale grey boards with red title to spine. 4 b/w illustrations. Small amount of chipping to both book and wrapper spine. Wrapper a little grubby. Price: £46.00 THANKS TO JENNINGS Buckeridge, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629508 Collins. 1st ed . 1957. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. 256 pages Top and tail of spine faded. Browning to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is worn at edges with 2" loss at base of spine, 1" loss at top of spine. Price: £30.00 TYPICALLY JENNINGS
Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrated by Biro, B.. Stock no. 598724 Collins. 1st ed . 1971. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Hair-raising happenings for which Jennings is mainly responsible. Typical! Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w frontis by Biro. 159 pages. A little fading to a couple of cover edges and base of spine. A few small yellowed tape marks to pastedowns and wrapper flaps, where the wrapper has at one time been stuck to the book. Contents are excellent. Pictorial wrapper is just a little faded to spine and has a 3" edge-tear to rear panel, with some creasing. 0001621610. Price: £60.00 For other articles please visit our archives. |

The origins of the Jennings stories can be traced back to the author's time as a schoolmaster at St. Lawrence College in Ramsgate, Kent . As a tutor at this preparatory school, Buckeridge would encourage his young wards with offers of stories if they did as they were told. It was not long before his supply of stories was exhausted and he began to create his own, and gradually the character of Jennings emerged as the recurrent hero of each tale. Since Buckeridge maintained that authors should write about what they know, it is not surprising that the stories he created were about life at a preparatory school. His earlier teaching career in Suffolk and Northamptonshire also provided experiences on which he would draw in the Jennings books.
In 1949, Buckeridge sent a batch of the radio scripts to publishers William Collins with the suggestion that they be turned into a book. The publishers agreed (not surprising with the prospect of free publicity from the popular radio series) and the first Jennings book,
Once the Jennings books began to appear in 1950, Buckeridge added new books at a rate of almost one a year until the early 1970s. After this time Collins decided not to issue any new books, though the author would have been happy to continue writing new stories for his schoolboy hero. In reality, television had hit the market for children's fiction and Collins believed that it was not economic to issue hardback children's stories. After a few years, the publishers relented to some extent and reissued the Jennings books in paperback format under the Armada imprint. In 1977
It is not only the texts that make the Jennings books collectable - the illustrated dustwrappers also have considerable appeal. The early books had dustwrapppers illustrated by S. van Abbe, although some considered that these drawings appeared rather dated.