Welcome Visitor - Login Here - New Customer Registration

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse
Special Book Room

Treasure Chest

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms
Contact Us
About the Business

Reference:
Information pages

Articles
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Share:

Follow Us:


PBFA Logo

   Your basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

See current stock of Dr. Seuss Books

Dr. Seuss

yurtle by Dr. SeussFor me, my favourite books as a child (and, indeed, as an adult) are those by Dr. Seuss. How many of us have failed to be enchanted by the Cat in the Hat or Yertle the Turtle?

Into a world of Crayola crayons, Dr. Seuss introduced an adventure of rhyme and image with the power to alleviate our boredom, challenge our imaginations, and even shape our young lives.

More than one hundred million Dr. Seuss books have been purchased by parents, grandparents, and children. Green Eggs and Ham is the third largest selling book in the English language. Ever. The Butter Battle Books, supposedly for children, set a world record by appearing for six months on the New York Times adult best-seller list. Dr. Seuss is definitely a house-hold name, but who was he?

Dr. Seuss PortraitBorn in Springfield, Massachusetts, in 1904, he was known as Theodor Geisel until he became involved in a minor infraction of the rules while attending Dartmouth College. To maintain his post as editor-in-chief of the college humour magazine, under the watchful eye of the dean, he began to sign his works with his middle name, Seuss. The title of doctor came later, after he dropped out of Oxford University. Not wanting to disappoint his father by arriving home without a doctorate, he simply annexed Dr. to his middle name - the name Dr. Seuss has been used by Theodor Geisel ever since. Dr. Seuss also used the anagram Theo. LeSieg for books such as "Would You Rather be a Bullfrog?" although these books are considered less desirable to collectors than Dr. Seuss titles.Dr. Seuss Illustration

Dr. Seuss claimed to be a self-taught artist and had a drawing lesson once. When he turned his paper upside down to study the composition, the teacher walked by and said, "Ted, real artists don't turn their paper upside down." He never returned to the class.

A visit to Dr. Seuss's studio was an instructive experience. He used to work in his home atop Mount Soledad, reached only by a narrow, winding road that has been under repair for "about a year."

The view is breathtaking and so are the curves, which could easily be found in the world of Seuss books. Some nearby trees are eucalyptus, while others are straight out of the pages of Solla Sollew. In fact, it's easy to imagine that everything in this remote world inspired a book; or the influence of the books is so pervasive that our perceptions of the real world are altered by them. "Good afternoon," says Dr. Seuss, appearing at the gate. "Don't trip over the cat. Its name is Thing One."

Dr. Seuss sadly died 24 September 1991.

Green Eggs and Ham

 

 

Biographical information extracted from 'Dr. Seuss from Then to Now'

Contributed by Sonia Bryant

 

To see current stock of Dr. Seuss Books Click Here

To search our stock , visit our search page or click here.

If you enjoyed this then why not look at our other articles.

 

 


A selection of Dr. Seuss books in stock

THE CAT IN THE HAT
Seuss, Dr.. Illustrated by Seuss, Dr.. Stock no. 386376
Collins. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A Beginner Book. Blue pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. A few small marks to covers. Front joint partly cracked. Contents clean. X Y in printing line.
Price: £4.00
DR. SEUSS'S SLEEP BOOK
Seuss, Dr.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441545
Collins. 10th . 1977. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations throughout. Large, easy to read text. 11.25 x 8". Unpaginated. A fantastic bedtime story! Some light browning to covers. A little bumping to spine. Contents are lovely and bright. 000195752X.
Price: £20.00
WACKY WEDNESDAY
LeSieg, Theo & Seuss, Dr.. Illustrated by Booth, George. Stock no. 595248
Collins. Circa. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. LeSieg is Dr. Seuss' pseudonym. A Beginner Book. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Covers just a little grubby. Top & tail of spine & corners lightly rubbed. Contents clean and bright.
Price: £6.00
THE CAT IN THE HAT
Seuss, Dr.. Illustrated by Seuss, Dr.. Stock no. 804062
Collins & Harvill. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A Beginner Book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Boards a little unevenly faded. Top of spine a little split. A few grubby margin marks. 0001711016.
Price: £8.00
DR. SEUSS'S ABC
Seuss, Dr.. Illustrated by Seuss, Dr.. Stock no. 685500
Collins. Circa. 1978. Very good condition with no wrapper. Beginner books. White glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine and boards a little yellowed and grubby. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. A few rubbed out pencil marks to a couple of pages. 0001711164.
Price: £25.00
THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK
Seuss, Dr.. Illustrated by Seuss, Dr.. Stock no. 718631
Collins' Clear-Type Press. Circa. 1961. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. No other Dr. Seuss titles listed within the book or on the rear cover. Spine and corners worn, edges rubbed. Some light foxing. Presumed first edition.
Price: £28.00

 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008