Collecting Books by W.E. Johns - A Personal Tale.
Why collect the books of W.E. Johns? This is the question I find myself asking again after seven years of collecting. With the last of the main run of books being published in 1970 it is definitely not that I read them as a child and they bring back happy memories as I am not that old! Maybe it is fond memories of the 1985 Biggles film as I would have been at an age to be influenced by these things. Most certainly it is because I came to work in a bookshop, however I worked for Stella Books for three years before I started collecting.
What I do remember vividly is being drawn in by the design on the covers of some of the 1930s Biggles books, in particular the blue covers showing a bi-plane flying over palm trees and pyramids. My thinking at the time was "I want to read some of these books that I keep selling every day; stop 'wasting' money on paperback books and buy something which I will be able to resell,
hopefully for at least what I paid for it".
So I started collecting any Biggles book with this design, however, within six months I had them all in my collection and had read them all - so now what? I had really enjoyed reading the books and wanted more... so where next? I then thought, "I want to read all of the books so I may as well do it 'properly' and collect first editions and where possible first editions with dustwrappers". So my collection grew and grew - but of course I got impatient as some titles were hard to find in first edition format so any edition would do just so that I could read the
book.
As time went by, I was slowly reading all of the books and I realized that I would have to start spending more money just to be able to get any copy of a title to read. One particular book I remember is Biggles and the Blue Moon - at the time I was very happy to acquire an ex-library hardback copy for just under £50. I came to realize that I may never be able to afford a copy of every Biggles Book - with books like Biggles and the Deep Blue Sea, Biggles Does Some Homework, and Biggles Air Ace just unavailable for less than £100 - but then I got lucky as Norman Wright started to publish limited editions of these books, and I managed to acquire them as new
books.
By this time I was starting to get addicted to receiving parcels - the anticipation and waiting for the parcel becomes as much a pleasure as actually reading the books! Having by now read all of the Biggles books I could afford to purchase, I started on Johns's Space series, as well as the Gimlet and Steeley books. I reasoned that the Worrals books were for Girls and therefore not for me - however it was only a few months later and Worrals were on the reading list as well!
During this period something changed in my collecting habits as I started to pick up copies of books I already had. My early pyramid edition books were no longer good enough for my collection, I had to have first editions (without their wrappers as you rarely find these pre second world war books with dustwrappers, and if they do turn up they are definitely out of my price range). I then started to admire the different wrapper designs of the Children Book Club editions so these were added to the collection, and
so on.
After five years of reading nearly all of W.E. Johns's books, I started to find the stories a little formulaic. So, time to read something different. I have now added collections of Billy Bunter, Just William and a few George Rochester books. However Johns has remained a collecting habit and the occasional book continues to be added to my collection. There are a few holes in my collection, for instance, a Children's Book Club edition of Biggles Presses On. Although not an expensive book I have found it hard to find a copy which I would be happy to put in my collection, mainly because, as time as gone by, I have become more fussy over condition. I am also on the look out for a few of the
Canadian editions of the Biggles Books, but I am happy to wait for the correct copy to come along.
The future? I have thought about going to the the next stage of collecting which would be to upgrade the books and dustwrappers for all the W.E. Johns books I already own, but for now this is not for me. Therefore maybe it is time to sell and move on to collecting something different but having invested seven years into the collection and with each book having its own tale to tell, it would be like parting with a friend, well a few hundred friends!
Contributed by Adam
A selection of W.E. Johns books in stock
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1701588
Lutterworth Press. 1st thus. 1950. Fair condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. New Illustrated Edition. Blue boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis and 4 other colour plates. Page listing illustrations has been removed and only illustration present is the colour frontis. Wrapper is torn with loss, mainly to rear panel. [S]
Price: £18.00
Catherall, Arthur & Johns, W.E. & Duff, Douglas V. & et al,. Illustrated by Nickless, Will & et al.,. Stock no. 1302163
Odhams Press Ltd.. Very good condition. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine. Colour, b/w and two-tone illustrations. First story is 'The Gap' by Arthur Catherall. Includes "The New Aerofoil" by W.E.Johns (a Biggles adventure). Spine and corners bumped. Some slight darkening to cover edges. Foxing to contents else clean. [R]
Price: £6.00
Johns, W.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1801495
World International Publishing Limited.. 1st. 1980. Nearly fine condition. Biggles flies again - in his first-ever Annual. Glazed pictorial boards. contains an abridged version of Biggles and the Plane that disapperared. Corners lightly rubbed else a fine copy, contents clean. [S] 0723565988.
Price: £20.00
Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 1701515
Brockhampton Press. 1st. 1949. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth, black titles. B/w pictures. A "King of the Commandos" adventure. A few marks to covers. Names in ink to front pastedowns, and home made book plate. [S]
Price: £18.00
Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Narraway, William. Stock no. 1701514
Oxford University Press, Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1949. Almost very good condition. Red boards with gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 1" split to top of spine, edges worn. Home made book plate to front endpaper. Some foxing. [S]
Price: £5.00
Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Tyas, Martin. Stock no. 1701513
Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards. Gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. Wrapper is torn with loss. Home made bookplate to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £10.00
View all current stock of W.E. Johns books
