Your shopping basket contains 2 items. Total value: £8.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 80 books. Displaying books 21 to 40. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


BELOVED CATS
Smyth, John. Illustrated by Smyth, Lady. Stock no. 598791
Frederick Muller Limited. 1st ed. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and illustrations. 84 pages. An interesting character study of two very different, highly intelligent animals and also some useful information on the care and feeding of Siamese cats. Light fading to very top of spine. Small address label to front endpaper. A few foxspots mainly to prelims and endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby to rear panel and lightly rubbed at corners.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CATS' COMPANY
Mackenzie, Compton. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598802
Elek Books. 1st ed. 1960. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The author tells of his experiences with animals, particularly Siamese cats. Grey boards, red title to spine. B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed & scuffed with a small closed tear to lower edge of front panel.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MING THE STORY OF A CAT FAMILY
Smyth, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598989
Frederick Muller. 1st ed. 1966. Very good condition with no wrapper. Sequel to Smyth's previous two cat books Beloved Cats and Blue Magnolia, relating the life and times of his four Siamese cats. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Corners bumped. Small mark to top of front cover. Endpapers very slightly grubby else contents clean.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HALF ANGEL
Jefferis, Barbara. Illustrated by Van Niekerk, Sarah. Stock no. 598969
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1st ed. 1960. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A cat novel. It all started when a car backfired -and the Siamese cat sprang frantically into the scrub beside the road to be found by a young boy... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby, lightly edge-worn with a few small closed tears.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF CATS
Freeman, Julia. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 622188
Octopus Books Ltd. 1st ed. 1976. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Large format. Pale yellow boards with gold title to spine & vignette of cat to front. 125 colour photos. 96 pages. Described in this book are: Choosing and caring for your cat, The Popular Breeds, Siamese and Orientals, Showing Cats and The Nature of Cats. Covers fading at edges. Faint foxing to covers. Small name in ink to verso of front endpaper and cat card cover stuck below. Contents clean and bright. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is worn at top & tail of spine and lower rear corner, creased at edges and lightly faded at spine, 1" closed tear to base of spine.0706405633
Price: £5.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CAT-LOVER'S BEDSIDE BOOK
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627733
B.T. Batsford. 1st ed. 1974. Very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Cats of character, childhood cats, Turkish and Siamese cats, cats about the house and in the wild, cats in art and cats at shows... these are just a few of the topics in this book that any cat-lover will find irresistible. Over 25 articles from a medley of authors, journalists and experts. B/w & colour illustrations. Inscription in ink and light browning to front endpaper else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is faded at spine.0713428023
Price: £5.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SIAMESE CATS
Van Der Meid, Louise. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626092
T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1973. Very good condition. All about the Siamese Cat. Blue pictorial cardwraps. 64 pages. B/w and colour photos. Covers lightly scuffed. A nice copy.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF THE SIAMESE CAT
Denham, Sidney & Denham, Helen. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626095
Arco Publications. 1st ed. 1968. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brick red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Pink pictorial wrapper is faded at spine.0209623411
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SIAMESE CATS
Towe, Elizabeth. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626118
Cassell. 1st ed. 1971. Very good condition. Cassell's Pet and Fancy Series. Blue pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Covers lightly creased, contents clean.0304937444
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF THE SIAMESE CAT
Denham, Sidney & Denham, Helen. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626123
Arco Publications. 1st ed. 1968. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brick red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper is faded at spine, rubbed at corners, and laminate is starting to crack at top edges.0209623411
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CATS IN THE BELFRY
Tovey, Doreen. Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626167
Elek Books. 1st ed. 1957. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Top corner bumped. Pale foxing present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn & torn with slight loss & repaired to verso with tape, a little grubby, small red sticker to front flap.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SIAMESE CAT BOOK
Nelson, Vera M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625784
T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1st ed thus. 1970. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ideal Siamese Cat book for the Siamese pet owner or for the beginner who wants to know all about this very popular cat. Blue pictorial glazed boards. B/w photos, 190 pages including index. Top & tail of spine lightly bumped, light browning to rear cover. Name in ink to front endpaper else contents fine.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SIAMESE CAT
Lauder, Phyllis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626179
B.T. Batsford Ltd.. 1st ed. 1971. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A comprehensive, worldwide study of the Siamese cat. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w photos. 199 pages including index. Small booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper is browned.071340325X
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A HUNDRED YEARS OF SIAMESE CATS
Eustace, May. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598804
The Research Publishing Co.. 1st ed. 1978. Very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A documentary of 100 years of the Siamese cat written with humour and insight. Pale yellow boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 105 pages. Ex-lib with minimal stamps. 0705000516
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CASEY
Stranger, Joyce. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598794
The Harvill Press. 1st ed. 1968. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Casey, son of a Siamese tomcat and a black farm cat, is an animal of great character, immense curiosity and strong affections. He becomes involved in many of the crises which arise in a small farm community... Grey mottled boards with gilt title to spine. 190 pages. Tiny, pale foxing to outer page edges. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper lightly scuffed to rear panel.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen. Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 629756
Elek Books. 2nd . 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Wrapper corners worn.0236400797
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CAT-LOVER'S BEDSIDE BOOK
Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 683200
B.T. Batsford. 1st ed. 1974. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Cats of character, childhood cats, Turkish and Siamese cats, cats about the house and in the wild, cats in art and cats at shows... these are just a few of the topics in this book that any cat-lover will find irresistible. Over 25 articles from a medley of authors, journalists and experts. B/w & colour illustrations. Price-clipped wrapper.0713428023
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BELOVED CATS
Smyth, John. Illustrated by Smyth, Lady. Stock no. 626447
Frederick Muller Limited. 1st ed. 1963. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and illustrations. 84 pages. An interesting character study of two very different, highly intelligent animals and also some useful information on the care and feeding of Siamese cats. Pictorial wrapper has a few closed edge-tears and is a little grubby.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CATS IN MAY
Tovey, Doreen. Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626168
Elek Books. 1st ed. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Features Siamese Cats and Blondin the Squirrel. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 147 pages. Sequel to Cats in the Belfry. Top of spine & corners bumped. Contents clean. Pink pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss and repaired to verso with clear tape.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BLUE MAGNOLIA
Smyth, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598988
Frederick Muller. 1st ed. 1964. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. The story of a Blue Point Siamese kitten. The author also imparts valuable information on the care and feeding of cats in a high flat, and of their treatment in sickness and in health. Blue boards, white title to spine. B/w photos. Small address label to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is very lightly scuffed.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008