Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 80 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
SIAMESE CATS Williams, Kathleen R.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626117 W. & G. Foyle Ltd.. 1968. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Revised edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Foyles Handbooks for Pet Lovers series. B/w photos and illustrations. Spine lightly browned. Contents fine. Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SIAMESE CATS Williams, Kathleen R.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626119 Foyles. 1st ed. 1960. Very good condition with no wrapper. Foyles Handbooks series. B/w illustrations. 92 pages including index. Top & tail of spine worn with tape mark to top of spine. Contents fine. Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY Burnford, Sheila. Illustrated by Burger, Carl. Stock no. 626533 The Book Club. 1961. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Second edition, revised. The story of three animals who 'boarded out', travelled home together two hundred and fifty miles across the wildest part of Canada. The animals are a young golden labrador, a Siamese cat, and an old bull terrier. Green boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners bumped, a few margin marks else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is grubby and has some biro scribble to rear. Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SIAMESE CATS France, Sydney W.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626729 Cats And Kittens Publications. Circa. 1950. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. New and Revised edition. For all those interested in News and Views of the Siamese Cat. Light brown cloth with two vignettes and brown title to front. Over 50 B/w illustrations. Lengthy foreword by Kit Wilson. 154 pages. Front and rear endpaper missing. Contents clean. Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CHARLES THE STORY OF A FRIENDSHIP Joseph, Michael. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625923 Prentice-Hall Inc.. 1st ed US. 1952. Very good condition with no wrapper. The history of the author's thirteen years of friendship with Charles, a Siamese cat. Beige cloth, blue titles. B/w frontis. Top corners bumped. Tiny patch of fraying to spine. Frontis removed else contents fine. Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOOK OF THE SIAMESE CAT Tenent, Rose. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626299 Rockliff. 1st ed. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth. Gilt titles. B/w photos. Top & tail of spine lightly rubbed. Endpapers browned else contents fine. Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
YOUR SIAMESE CAT Baker, Hettie Gray. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626129 Derek Verschoyle. 1st ed. 1952. Very good condition with no wrapper. All about the Siamese cat and how to care for it. xvi & 94 pages. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine. B/w photos. Spine browned, covers unevenly faded at edges. Endpapers browned, small foxspots to outer page edges else contents clean. Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SIAMESE CATS Lauder, Phyllis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626132 Williams & Norgate Ltd.. 1st ed. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. All aspects of an attractive breed are discussed in easily-understood language. Special reference to health and care, and a variety of entertaining stories enliven the whole volume. Blue cloth, gilt titles, b/w photos. Spine faded. A few pale foxspots else contents clean. Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
YOUR SIAMESE CAT Baker, Hettie Gray. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626134 Derek Verschoyle. 1st ed. 1952. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, silver title to spine. B/w photos. Spine faded, covers unevenly faded at edges and lightly creased. A few corner creases, contents clean. Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SIAMESE CATS Williams, Kathleen R.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 623215 W. & G. Foyle Ltd.. 1965. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Revised edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Foyles Handbooks for Pet Lovers series. B/w photos and illustrations. Laminate at spine worn with slight loss and slight loss of surface paper to spine. Corners rubbed, rear cover a little grubby. Name in pencil to front pastedown and in ink to first page. First page has lower corner removed not affecting text. Contents clean and tight. Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
YOUR SIAMESE CAT Baker, Hettie Gray. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626687 Derek Verschoyle. 1st ed. 1952. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. All about the Siamese cat and how to care for it. xvi & 94 pages. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine. B/w photos. Covers unevenly faded, with pale damp mark to lower front edge. Small hole to edge of spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. Pale foxing to endpapers else contents clean. Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF CATS Freeman, Julia. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 577501 Octopus Books Ltd. 1st ed. 1976. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Pale yellow boards with gold title to spine & vignette of cat to front. 125 colour photos. 96 pages. Described in this book are: Choosing and caring for your cat, The Popular Breeds, Siamese and Orientals, Showing Cats and The Nature of Cats. Covers a little grubby & unevenly faded. Verso of front endpaper has surface paper loss else contents are clean and bright.0706405633 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THESE I HAVE LOVED Sim, Katharine. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 625893 Allan Wingate. 1st ed. 1947. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A Siamese Cat Saga. Mrs Sim had to leave Malaya before the Japanese invaded and had to leave her family of Siamese cats behind. The small events of a happy cat-life, lived with sympathetic humans in a lovely place. Beige cloth, green title to spine. B/w photos & illustrations. Page browning, one hinge pulled. Small stain to text block. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby with a few edge-tears. Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CATS IN THE BELFRY Tovey, Doreen. Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 626055 Elek Books. 1st ed. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations of Siamese cats. 150 pages. Not only a humourous book but also very revealing about Siamese cats. Spine browned & water stained, covers mottled. Contents clean. Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE LITTLE SIAMESE CAT BOOK Martyn, Elizabeth & Taylor, David. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 657115 Dorling Kindersley. 1st ed. 1991. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Small format. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped.0863186661 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE CAT WHO SMELLED A RAT Braun, Lilian Jackson. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595245 Headline. 1st ed. 2001. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Qwilleran - a prize-winning reporter with a nose for crime. Koko - a Siamese cat with extraordinary talents and flair for mystery. Yum Yum - a loveable Siamese adored by her two male companions. The most unlikely, most unusual, most delightful team in detective fiction! Blue cloth, silver title to spine. Small bump/dent to bottom of front cover else contents fine. Blue pictorial wrapper has a small closed tear and slight loss to front panel.074727083X Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE SIAMESE CAT Denlinger, Milo G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626097 Howell Book House Inc.. 1967. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Matt orange pictorial boards. B/w photos & drawings. 5th printing. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
YOUR SIAMESE CAT Baker, Hettie Gray. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626106 Farrar, Straus And Young, Inc.. 1st ed. 1951. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A Creative Age Press Book. How to: Choose It, Raise It, Train It, Show It, Breed It, Live With It. B/w photos & illustrations. xii & 115 pages. Blue cloth spine with black title, Beige cloth boards with small vignette of cat to front. Covers marked, inscription in ink to front endpaper. Small dampstain to top margins of contents. Pictorial wrapper is worn, torn with loss and grubby. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SIAMESE CATS Van Der Meid, Louise. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626113 T.F.H. Publications Ltd. 1960. Almost very good condition. All about the Siamese Cat. Blue pictorial cardwraps. 64 pages. B/w and colour photos. Small green sticker to top of spine, covers a little grubby & creased. Lower edge of text block marked but contents generally clean. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE CAT-LOVER'S BEDSIDE BOOK Pond, Grace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626521 B.T. Batsford. 1st ed. 1974. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cats of character, childhood cats, Turkish and Siamese cats, cats about the house and in the wild, cats in art and cats at shows... these are just a few of the topics in this book that any cat-lover will find irresistible. Over 25 articles from a medley of authors, journalists and experts. B/w & colour illustrations. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has small red sticker to front flap and is lightly faded at spine.0713428023 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |

