Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 388 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
ACE HIGH Johns, W.E. & Rochester, Geo. E. & et al. Illustrated by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton & Et Al. Stock no. 443731 The Ace Publishing Company. Circa. 1940. Fair condition with no wrapper. By "Flight-Lieutenant". Red cloth spine with black title, pictorial front cover showing bi-planes. 4 colour and 4 b/w plates. 248 pages. 4 stories by Johns. Spine split with fraying to cloth and some loss. Rear cover is dampmarked. Edges are very worn. Front and rear joint cracked. Foxing throughout. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. All plates present. Price: £45.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ACE HIGH Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Hansboro, William. Illustrated by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton. Stock no. 816775 The Ace Publishing Company. Circa. 1940. Good condition with no wrapper. By "Flight-Lieutenant". Red cloth spine with black title, pictorial front cover showing bi-planes. 4 colour and 4 b/w plates. 248 pages. Edges worn. Corners have been shaved off with the largest loss being the rear lower corner approx 2". Spine repaired at base with red cloth. Joints cracked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. One b/w plate missing. Corners of last few pages have been cut off (not affecting text). A few marks to contents. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ADVENTURE BOUND Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Relf, Douglas. Stock no. 432244 Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1st ed. 1955. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Panther Library. Red boards, black titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. A few small fade patches to covers. Front endpaper is missing. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with a couple of other patches of loss. Price: £7.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ADVENTURE BOUND Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Relf, Douglas. Stock no. 810218 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1955. Fair condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles and vignette. Panther Library. Ex-library with usual markings. Tape marks to covers and pastedowns, with a little surface paper damage. Endpapers are missing. Foxing to pages. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a few edge-tears/nicks and light wear. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ADVENTURE BOUND Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Relf, Douglas. Stock no. 811864 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1955. Slightly better than very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Red boards, black titles and vignette. Panther Library. Price-cut wrapper is torn with loss ( top two inches across rear panel). Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ADVENTURE STORIES FOR BOYS Johns, W.E. & Catherall, Arthur & Wells, H.G. & et al. Illustrated by Gould, G.S. & Nickless, Will & Et Al. Stock no. 441988 Odhams Press Ltd. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. First story is 'How the Brigadier Won His Medal' by Conan Doyle. John's story is 'The Case of the Unknown Aircraft'. Top and tail of spine faded. Rear cover marked. Name in ink to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased and torn with a little loss. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ADVENTURE STORIES FOR BOYS Johns, W.E. & Catherall, Arthur & Wells, H.G. & et al. Illustrated by Gould, G.S. & Nickless, Will & Et Al. Stock no. 441990 Odhams Press Ltd. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. First story is 'How the Brigadier Won His Medal' by Conan Doyle. John's story is 'The Case of the Unknown Aircraft'. Price-cut wrapper is edge-creased with minor chipping. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ADVENTURE UNLIMITED Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Relf, Douglas. Stock no. 593648 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed. 1957. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth. Black title and panther vignette. Spine is browned. A couple of marks to covers. Front endpaper is missing. Browning to title page. A reading copy. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ADVENTURE UNLIMITED Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Relf, Douglas. Stock no. 811827 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1957. Fair condition with no wrapper. Red cloth. Black title and panther vignette. Spine split to top and bottom. Corners worn. Book plate to front pastedown. Price: £4.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AIR ADVENTURES Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al.. Illustrated by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton. Stock no. 570714 The Ace Publishing Company. 1st ed . 1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. Aviation stories including 5 by W.E. Johns. 4 colour plates and 4 b/w plates. Red cloth spine, with black title. Pictorial front board. 248 pages. Spine bumped. Small mark to rear cover. Front cover very slightly grubby. Corners worn. Joints slightly cracked, light page edges browning. Prelims foxed. A nice bright copy. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AIR ADVENTURES Rochester, Geo. E. & Johns, W.E. & et al. Illustrated by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton & Et Al. Stock no. 442104 The Ace Publishing Company. 1st ed . 1936. Good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Red cloth spine with black titles. Pictorial front cover with red title. 4 colour and 4 b/w plates. Contains 5 W.E. Johns stories. Spine is worn and faded. Edges worn. Hinges a little pulled. Some bookworm internally. Pictorial wrapper is dampstained, creased, torn with a bit of loss Price: £180.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AIR ADVENTURES Rochester, Geo. E. & Johns, W.E. & et al. Illustrated by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton & Et Al. Stock no. 442106 The Ace Publishing Company. 1st ed . 1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine with black titles. Pictorial front cover with red title. 4 colour and 4 b/w plates. Contains 5 W.E. Johns stories. Covers a little grubby. Corners are worn. Embossed address stamp to front endpaper. All plates are present. Price: £110.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AIR STORIES Rochester, Geo. E. & Johns, W.E. & et al. Illustrated by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton & Et Al. Stock no. 730887 The Ace Publishing Company. 1st. 1938. Fair condition with no wrapper. By "Flight-Lieutenant". Includes 6 short stories by W.E.Johns. Red cloth spine, black title. Pictorial boards. First story "The Secret Dispatch" by Geo. E. Rochester. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Corners and edges worn. Covers scuffed. Spine split both sides. Joints cracked. One plate missing. Pages edge-browned and foxed. A good reading copy. Price: £48.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AIR STORIES Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al.. Illustrated by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton. Stock no. 565425 The Ace Publishing Company. 1st ed . 1938. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. By "Flight-Lieutenant". Red cloth spine with black title, pictorial front cover showing bi-plane and ship. 4 colour and 4 b/w plates. 248 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Lower corner of front cover has been nibbled away, lower corner of rear cover worn. Covers beautifully bright. Front endpaper is missing. Light browning to outer page edges, a few foxspots to contents else exceptionally bright and clean. Price: £170.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AIR STORIES Rochester, Geo. E. & Johns, W.E. & et al. Illustrated by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton & Et Al. Stock no. 443730 The Ace Publishing Company. Good condition with no wrapper. By "Flight-Lieutenant". Includes 6 short stories by W.E.Johns. Red cloth spine, black title. Pictorial boards. First story "The Secret Dispatch" by Geo. E. Rochester. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Corners are very worn. Rear cover marked. Front endpaper missing. All plates present. Some colouring to first couple of b/w illustrations. Price: £65.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ANOTHER JOB FOR BIGGLES Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 441464 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed . 1951. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Covers lightly marked. Large inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is damp marked, creased and torn with slight loss. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ANOTHER JOB FOR BIGGLES Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead, Leslie. Stock no. 441466 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed . 1951. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-creased with grubby rear panel and small chips. Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES & CO. Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 439757 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pyramid Edition - blue cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. Vignette of bi-plane going over pyramids. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some wear to cover edges. A little browning also to cover edges. Foxing to outer page edges and a few to page margins. Price: £45.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES & CO. Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 811885 Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1938. Very good condition with no wrapper. Stone cloth, with navy titles and image to spine and front cover. The 1st reprint. Colour frontis and 6 b/w plates. Contained in photocopy dustwrapper. Boards slightly grubby. Name in ink to front endpaper. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIGGLES & CO. Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred. Stock no. 381679 Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1949. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 256 pages. 6 b/w illustrations. Spine bumped and faded. Corners slightly faded. Some marks to covers with damp stains to rear cover. Small marks to front endpaper. A few pages have tiny nicks to lower edges. Contents generally clean. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
