Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the RIVERS category.
Your search returned 80 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
A PICTURE BOOK THE THAMES Bergstrom, Theo. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 678693 Bergstrom + Boyle Books. 1st ed. 1975. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Oblong format. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped and slightly foxed.090376704X Price: £7.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A PICTURESQUE DESCRIPTION OF THE RIVER WYE FROM THE SOURCE TO ITS JUNCTION WITH THE SEVERN Fielding, T.H.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 570371 Ackermann & Co.. 1841. Fine condition with no wrapper. Full polished brown leather binding with gilt borders and embossed decoration at corners. Red title label to spine. 12 beautiful mounted coloured plates. A truly handsome copy of this scarce book. Price: £2000.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A VIEW OF THE THAMES Shrapnel, Norman. Illustrated by Murray, George. Stock no. 672427 Collins. 1st ed. 1977. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Price-clipped wrapper.0002165511 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A VIEW OF THE THAMES Shrapnel, Norman. Illustrated by Murray, George. Stock no. 229960 Collins. 1st ed. 1977. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Price-clipped wrapper.0002165511 Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALDE ESTUARY Arnott, W.G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806644 Norman Adlard & Co. Ltd.. 1961. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The story of a Suffolk river. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALONG THE TAVY Barber, Chips. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 691134 Obelisk Publications. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos.189907368X Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BY THAMES AND COTSWOLD Hutton, William Holden. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 988568 Archibald Constable & Co Ltd. 1st ed . 1903. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Additional map (Environs of Cheltenham) stuck onto front pastedown. Rear map neatly torn on fold with no loss. Rear joint broken, front joint cracked. Covers marked. A couple of internal hinges pulled & binding cords stretched. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CORNER OF THE MOON Steen, Shiela. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806645 Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1st ed. 1954. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The story of the author's journey down the Dordogne Valley. B/w photo frontis. Wrapper grubby to rear. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DELIGHTFUL THAMES Manning, E.F.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597598 Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. Circa. 1886. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Blue pictorial cloth, gilt title to front cover. Sepia illustrations. Poems based on the River Thames. Cover edges slightly darkened. Corners bumped and rubbed. Price: £65.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DER HEILIGE NIL Berger, A.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 683880 Wegweiser. 1st ed. 1924. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Brown leather spine with gilt title. Brown decorated boards. B/w photos. German text. The exploration of the Nile. Contents very good but spine cracked and a little marked. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DOWN RIVER Boumphrey, Geoffrey. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598164 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1st ed. 1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. A canoe tour on the Severn and Thames. Grey cloth, green titles. B/w photos. No. 12 in the Pocket Crowns series. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine darkened. Price: £46.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DOWN THE RIVER Bates, H.E.. Illustrated by Parker, Agnes Miller. Stock no. 599258 Victor Gollancz. 1st ed . 1937. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 83 b/w wood engravings. Bates paints a rare picture of rural England, along the Ouse and Nene rivers. Bumping to a couple of corners. Some browning and uneven fading to cover edges. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. A few page corners are a little creased. Pictorial wrapper is browned, grubby and edge-creased with a few small nicks. Price: £76.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EARTH Luhr, James F.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629478 Dorling Kindersley. 2004. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. 2nd Edition. A sumptuous visual guide capturing the drama, power and beauty of the Earth's features - taking the reader on a journey from undersea canyons to lush rainforests, over polar icecaps and beyond. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. 520 pages including index. Book and dustwrapper in fine condition.1405300183 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EAST AND WEST OF SEVERN Hancock, C.V.. Illustrated by Flanders, Dennis & Wood, J. Porteous. Stock no. 697139 Faber & Faber. 1st ed. 1956. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Midland countryside is rich in landscape, architecture and unexploited charm. B/w illustrations. Small mark to front wrapper flap. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EAST AND WEST OF SEVERN Hancock, C.V.. Illustrated by Flanders, Dennis & Wood, J. Porteous. Stock no. 598174 Faber & Faber. 1st ed. 1956. Slightly better than very good condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. The Midland countryside is rich in landscape, architecture and unexploited charm. B/w illustrations. Wrapper edge-chipped and repaired with tape. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ENGLISH RIVERS Rodgers, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806686 B.T. Batsford. 1st ed. 1947. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Colour frontis, b/w photos. Green cloth. Covers unevenly faded. Pictorial wrapper has tapemarks to flaps and rubbed corners. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FENLAND RIVER Tibbs, Rodney. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 807353 Terence Dalton Limited. 1st ed. 1969. Almost very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. B/w photos. The Great Ouse from its rise in Northamptonshire through the Fens. Early pages a little crinkled.0900963107 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GREAT RIVERS OF EUROPE Bullock, Alan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 655751 Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1st ed. 1966. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Large oblong format. Colour and b/w illustrations. Wrapper slightly grubby and edge-torn with slight loss. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HYDROLIC ENERGY DISSIPATORS Elevatorski, Edward A.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 676712 McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1st ed. 1959. Very good condition with no wrapper. Black cloth. Gilt titles. Slight staining to edges. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
INDUSTRIAL RIVERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 569845 T. Fisher Unwin. 1st ed. 1891. Very good condition with no wrapper. Thames, Mersey, Tyne, Tawe, Clyde, Wear, Taff, Avon, Southampton Water, The Hartlepools, Humber, Neath, Port Talbot, Caermarthen, Liffey, Usk, Tees, Severn, Wyre, Lagan. Green decorative cloth. All edges gilt. B/w illustrations. 306 pages. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
