Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the LATIN category.
Your search returned 32 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
THE ACCOUNT-BOOK OF BEAULIEU ABBEY Hockey, S.F.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 581782 The Royal Historical Society. 1st ed. 1975. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth, black spine, gilt title. Latin and Englsh text. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps.090105027X Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A SMALLER LATIN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY Smith, William. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 583587 John Murray. 1952. Good condition with no wrapper. Dark blue cloth. Front joint cracked. Top and tail of spine very worn. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LATIN COMPREHENSIONS FOR SCHOOLS Hiner, Martin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 809801 Bristol Classical Press. 1st ed . 2001. Fine condition. Blue pictorial card wraps.1853996238 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ACCOUNT-BOOK OF BEAULIEU ABBEY Hockey, S.F.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 583641 The Royal Historical Society. 1st ed. 1975. 'As new' condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth, black spine, gilt title. Latin and Englsh text.090105027X Price: £8.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MAX ET MORITZ Busch, Wilhelm. Illustrated by Busch, Wilhelm. Stock no. 728893 Braun & Schneider. 1933. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Facinora Puerilia Septem Dolis Fraudibusque Preacta. In Sermonem Latinum Conversa. Green cloth spine. Beige boards with black titles and vignette. Colour text illustrations. Text in Latin. Light dampstaining to board edges affecting pastedowns. Endpapers foxed. Staples rusty. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HARRIUS POTTER ET PHILOSOPHI LAPIS Rowling, J.K. & Needham, Peter. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817012 Bloomsbury. 1st ed . 2003. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone in Latin text. Translated by Peter Needham. Black cloth boards, gilt titles and gilt vignette of steam train to front. Red endpapers. Gold bookmark. A fine copy.0747561966 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
STATUTA UNIVERSITATIS OXONIENSIS No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 686296 Oxford University Press. 1889. Good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. Text mostly in English with some Latin. Various newspaper cuttings pasted to prelims. Small tear to front endpaper. Covers faded. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EUCLIDES VINDICATUS Saccheri, Girolamo & Halsted, George Bruce. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 807442 Chelsea Publishing Co.. 2nd. 1986. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Edited and Translated by George Bruce Halsted. Second English Edition with original Latin on facing pages. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. xxx and 255 pages including index. Ex-lib with minimal stamps else fine.0828402892 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ARUNDINES CAMI Drury, Henricus. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 984839 Joh. Gul. Parker. 1851. Very good condition with no wrapper. Editio Quarta (Fourth edition). Pages: 361. Original full red leather binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Printed in red and black. All edges gilt. Poetry, from Sappho to Tennyson, translated into Latin. Latin and English on facing pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HORACE ON THE ART OF POETRY Blakeney, Edward Henry & Horace. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 989293 The Scholartis Press. 1st ed. 1928. Good condition with no wrapper. One of 750 copies on mould-made paper. Pages: viii, 136. Original black cloth binding. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Spine worn and split with loss at top. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OMNIA OPERA VOLUMEN QUINTUM PARS ALTERA Seneca, & Bouillet, M.N.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 988719 Colligebat Nicolaus Eligius Lemaire. 1832. Good condition. Opera Philosophica. Pages: 715 - 970. Original grey paper wrappers, untrimmed edges. Engraved plate. Text in Latin and French. Spine browned. Edges chipped. Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SELECTIONS FROM PHYSICANS PRESCRIPTIONS Pereira, Jonathan. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 576366 S. Highley. 1851. Good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Brown cloth, gilt titles. viii + 352 pages. Selecta E Praescriptis. 11th edition. Contains an explanation of some Latin terms. Front endpapers stained. Covers a little bowed. Corners rubbed. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
COMPENDIUM PHILOSOPHIAE SCHOLASTICAE AD MENTEM S. THOMAE AQUINATIS VOLUMEN I Lottini, Ioanne & Aquinas, Thomas. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 990449 S. Joseph Olim Eq. A. Ciardi. 1900. Very good condition. Contains Logica, Metaphisica, Generaiis et Cosmologia. Pages:457. Bound in new brown wrappers with original paper cover laid down. VG Page-edge browning. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OMNIA OPERA VOLUMEN QUINTUM Seneca, & Bouillet, M.N.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 988720 Colligebat Nicolaus Eligius Lemaire. 1830. Good condition. Pages: 1 - 714. Original grey paper wrappers, untrimmed edges. Text in Latin and French. Spine browned. Front cover partially detached. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
NUMERORUM MYSTERIA Bungus, Petrus. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 812284 Georg Olms. 1st ed . 1983. Fine condition with no wrapper. Blue covers, gilt titles, red title block to spine. Text in Latin. Introduction in German. Blind stamp to front endpaper.3487072971 Price: £52.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORATIONES DES REPUBLICA DUODECIM Demosthenes, & Allen, Guilielmus. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 554279 C. Bathurst. 1755. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Full brown leather binding. Text in Greek and Latin. Spine slightly cracked. Boards a little worn. Contents bright and clean. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THESAURUS LINGUAE LATINAE COMPENDIARIUS Ainsworth, Robert & Morell, Thomas. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 988189 J. Pote. 1783. Poor condition with no wrapper. A Compendious Dictionary of the Latin Tongue Designed for the Use of the British Nation. Large format. Unpaginated but a weighty tome! Boards detached. Spine missing. Top corner of last approximately 100 pages missing, no loss to text. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIBLIA SACRA No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 508186 Samuel Bagster. 1824. Good condition with no wrapper. Full brown leather binding. Text in Latin. Contents very good. Boards worn. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FABULA DE PETRO CUNICULO Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 381108 Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st ed thus. 1962. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Latin translation of "The Tale of Peter Rabbit". Cream boards with brown titles and onlay to front cover. 59 pages. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few light marks to contents but generally clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut, grubby, lightly browned to spine and just a little edge worn. Price: £64.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMIC LATIN GRAMMAR No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810366 David Bogue. 1848. Very good condition with no wrapper. A New And Facetious Introduction To The Latin Tongue. 9 b/w plates. Numerous b/w illustrations. Brown leather spine and corners. Marbled boards. Plates foxed. Corners lightly rubbed. Price: £70.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
