Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the HISTORY (ROMAN) category.

Your search returned 46 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL LXXXVI
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596148
Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society. 1940. Fair condition. Brown card wraps. B/w illustrations. Includes: Materials for the History of Taunton Castle; The Ancient Glass at Orchardleigh; Bridgwater Castle and Demesne towards the end of the Fourteenth Century; Monumental Brasses in Somerset (Part X); Late Medieval Tiles at Poundisford Park, Somerset; A Romano-British Settlement at Combwich; Plus Natural History Sections on Ornithological and Botanical. Covers torn with loss. Early pages dampstained though perfectly legible.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LIFE IN ROMAN BRITAIN
Birley, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 585548
B.T. Batsford. 1968. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Slightly edge-chipped.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALONG THE ROMAN ROADS
Boumphrey, Geoffrey. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 809839
George Allen & Unwin. 1935. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Light green cloth. B/w photos.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALONG THE ROMAN ROADS OF BRITAIN
Peel, J.H.B.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 682713
Book Club Associates. 1977. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. B/w photos.
Price: £7.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ROMAN TOWNS IN BRITAIN
De La Bedoyere, Guy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595898
B.T. Batsford. 1994. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Colour and b/w photos. English Heritage Series.0713468939
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ROMANS IN BRITAIN
Legg, Rodney. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627685
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1983. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Small inscription in ink to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper slightly faded at spine and lightly rubbed at corners.0434413305
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ROMAN DEAN
Sindrey, Geoff. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 628913
Dean Archaeological Group. 1st ed. 1990. Fine condition. Blue pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. The Forest of Dean in the Roman period.0951530208
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE NORTHERN FRONTIERS OF ROMAN BRITAIN
Breeze, David J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814082
Book Club Associates. 1982. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Purple boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and illustrations. Page-edge browning.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ROMANS
Grant, Michael & Pottinger, Don. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815810
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1st ed . 1960. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The great story of Rome. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Blue two-tone illustrations throughout. 63 pages. Minor foxing to edge of text block else contents fine. Blue dustwrapper is edge rubbed and foxed to verso.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ROMAN BRITAIN
Collingwood, R.G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 563190
Oxford University Press. 1st ed. 1932. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ROMAN TOWNS IN BRITAIN
De La Bedoyere, Guy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 576724
B.T. Batsford. 1993. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Colour and b/w photos. English Heritage Series.0713468939
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS VOLUME 125
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596126
The Sussex Archaeological Society. 1987. Fine condition with no wrapper. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. Relating to the History and Antiquities of the Counties of East and West Sussex. B/w illustrations. Includes: FURTHER EVIDENCE FOR THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF PREHISTORIC CULTURES IN SUSSEX FROM ALLUVIAL FILL DEPOSITS IN THE EASTERN ROTHER VALLEY; EXCAVATIONS IN ROCKS WOOD, WITHYHAM, 1982; EXCAVATIONS AT HALT MESOLITHIC SITE, NEAR HORSHAM, WEST SUSSEX, 1985; PREHISTORIC AND ROMAN SELSEY; THE EXCAVATION OF A LATE BRONZE AGE SITE AT YAPTON, WEST SUSSEX, 1984; EXCAVATION OF A LYNCHET, GILDREDGE PARK, EASTBOURNE; A LATE IRON AGE SITE AT ST. ANNE'S ROAD, EASTBOURNE; THE INVESTIGATION OF A ROMAN TILERY AT DELL QUAY, WEST SUSSEX; EXCAVATIONS AT ALCISTON, 1984; IRON GRAVESLABS: A SIDELINE OF THE EARLY IRON INDUSTRY; A CAST-IRON CANNON OF THE 1540S; PURITANISM IN MID 17TH-CENTURY SUSSEX: SAMUEL JEAKE THE ELDER OF RYE; THE RESTORATION CORRESPONDENCE OF BISHOP HENRY KING; THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF MID 19TH-CENTURY NEWICK; THE SANITARY BATTLE OF HASTINGS: THE 1848 PUBLIC HEALTH ACT AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT REFORM; THE COUNTY OF SUSSEX IN 1910: SOURCES FOR A NEW ANALYSIS.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SUSSEX ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS VOLUME 124
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596127
The Sussex Archaeological Society. 1986. 'As new' condition with no wrapper. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. Relating to the History and Antiquities of the Counties of East and West Sussex. B/w illustrations. Includes: AN EARLY MESOLITHIC SITE AND PREHISTORIC FLINTWORK FROM GRAFFHAM COMMON AND NEIGHBOURING AREAS ON THE LOWER GREENSAND, WEST SUSSEX; PREHISTORIC STONE IMPLEMENTS FROM SUSSEX AND THEIR PETROLOGICAL IDENTIFICATION; EXCAVATIONS AT SEAFORD HEAD CAMP, EAST SUSSEX, 1983; EXCAVATIONS AT THE LATE PREHISTORIC AND ROMANO-BRITISH ENCLOSURE COMPLEX AT CARNE'S SEAT, GOODWOOD, WEST SUSSEX, 1984; THE EXCAVATION OF A ROMANO-BRITISH SITE BY CHICHESTER HARBOUR, FISHBOURNE; EXCAVATIONS IN FLETCHER'S CROFT, STEYNING, 1967-8; EXCAVATIONS AT CUTHMAN'S FIELD, CHURCH STREET, STEYNING, 1962; THE EXCAVATION OF A SAXON SUNKEN BUILDING AT NORTH MARDEN, WEST SUSSEX, 1982; BURGAGE TENURE AND TOPOGRAPHY IN LEWES, EAST SUSSEX; THE BOTANICAL EXAMINATION OF HEDGES IN EAST SUSSEX AS A TOOL IN HISTORICAL RESEARCH; MEDIEVAL CHOIR STALLS IN CHICHESTER: A RE-ASSESSMENT; EPIDEMIC MORTALITY IN 16TH-CENTURY RYE; THE GHASTLY WAR-FLAME: FIRE BEACONS IN SUSSEX UNTIL THE MID 17TH CENTURY; WEST GRINSTEAD: A CENTRE OF CATHOLICISM IN SUSSEX, 1671-1814; THE DRAINAGE OF BRIGHTON: SEWERAGE AND OUTFALL PROVISION AS AN ISSUE IN A FAMOUS SEASIDE RESORT c. 1840-80; A GOOD READ: THE EAST SUSSEX BOOKHAWKING ASSOCIATION, 1855-88.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ART AND PRODUCTION IN THE WORLD OF THE CAESARS
Cornell, T.J. & Crawford, M.H. & North, J.A.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814096
Olivetti. 1987. Fine condition. Large square format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ABC ET CETERA
Humez, Alexander & Humez, Nicholas. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 584928
David R. Godine. 1st ed. 1985. 'As new' condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The life & times of the Roman Alphabet. 274 pages. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed.087923587X
Price: £9.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GREAT HEROES OF MYTHOLOGY
Press, Petra. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 557738
Metro Books. 1st ed. 1997. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Colour illustrations. Wrapper corners worn.1567994334
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MONEY IN THE AGE OF TIBERIUS
Rodewald, Cosmo. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 805415
Manchester University Press. 1st ed. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Grey speckeled boards with silver title to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is lightly scuffed and worn at edges.0719006163
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TOWN AND COUNTRY IN ROMAN BRITAIN
Rivet, A.L.F.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 587320
Hutchinson's University Library. 1st ed. 1958. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The effects of Roman rule on the lowland zone of Britain and the relationship of town and country in it. Dustwrapper: price clipped.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL LXXXII
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596111
Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society. 1936. Very good condition. Brown card wraps. B/w photos. Includes: A Survey of the Somerset Fairs; Discovery of Neolithic Pottery on Meare Heath; A Hoard of Late Roman Coins from Shapwick Heath; Monumental Brasses in Somerset (Part VI); The Manor of Poyntington; The Rookeries of Somerset; Addenda and Corrigenda; Earthwork at Emborough; St. Bridgets Chapel, Beckery Plus Natural History Sections, Entomological, Ornithological and Botanical.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL LXXXIII
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596102
Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society. 1937. Very good condition. Brown card wraps. B/w photos. Includes: Queen Camel Church : Bosses on the Chancel Roof; Taunton under the Normans; The Manor of Combe Florey; Monumental Brasses in Somerset (Part VII); A Second Hoard of late Roman Coins from Shapwick Heath, Somerset; Glastonburry Abbey Excavations 1937; An Early Iron Age Site at Camerton, Somerset; Rude Stone Monuments of Exmoor (Somerset portion Part V); The Burtle Sand Beds of Somerset; The Meare Lake Village Excavations, 1937; plus Natural History Sections Entomological, Botanical, Ornithological. Corners rubbed.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008