Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the GREEK category.

Your search returned 11 books. Displaying books 1 to 11. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


SYNOPSE DER DREI ERSTEN EVANGELIEN
Huck, D. Albert. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 811787
J.C.B. Mohr. 1931. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Brown cloth, black titles. Text in Greek. Book: book plate to front pastedown, Inscription in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BOY'S ODYSSEY
Perry, Walter Copland. Illustrated by Hood, Jacomb. Stock no. 380002
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1911. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth with cream titles and illustration to front. 8 b/w plates. 204 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to page edges. Top edge of textblock is dusty. A few tiny dents to cover edges, grubby mark to edge of rear cover.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GRIECHISCHE GRAMMATIK
Meyer, Gustav. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 567208
Breitkopf & Hartel. 1886. Good condition with no wrapper. Bibliotek Indogermanischer Grammatiken Band III. Greek Grammar, text in German. 550 pages. Three-quarters brown calf binding, gilt title to spine. Contents very good but boards almost detached. Corners worn.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ARUNDINES CAMI
Drury, Henricus. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 984839
Joh. Gul. Parker. 1851. Very good condition with no wrapper. Editio Quarta (Fourth edition). Pages: 361. Original full red leather binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Printed in red and black. All edges gilt. Poetry, from Sappho to Tennyson, translated into Latin. Latin and English on facing pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TEASER AND THE FIRECAT
Stevens, Cat. Illustrated by Stevens, Cat. Stock no. 620408
Bernard Jacobson. Circa. 1972. Almost very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Bright colour pictures. In many languages. Covers marked. Front cover starting to detach from bottom of spine. Contents marked at margins.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HANDWORTERBUCH DER GRIECHISCHEN SPRACHE
Passow, Franz & Rost, Val. Chr. Fr. & Palm, Friedrich. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 987047
Fr. Chr. Wilh. Vogel. 1841. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Pages: xii, 754. Brown leather spine. Text in German. Foxing throughout. Spine worn and chipped.
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ORATIONES DES REPUBLICA DUODECIM
Demosthenes, & Allen, Guilielmus. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 554279
C. Bathurst. 1755. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Full brown leather binding. Text in Greek and Latin. Spine slightly cracked. Boards a little worn. Contents bright and clean.
Price: £60.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE HEROES OR GREEK FAIRY TALES
Kingsley, Charles. Illustrated by King, Jessie M.. Stock no. 709147
George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. Circa. 1914. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Dark green cloth with gilt titles and decorations to front cover and spine. B/w decoration to title-page plus b/w plates. 147 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Some light marking to covers. Prize-plate to front pastedown. 2" crack to top of front joint. Some very light and neat colouring to one plate (hardly noticeable). Foxing to contents. A scarce item.
Price: £85.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BION ET MOSCHUS
Theocritus, . No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810364
Whittaker, Treacher And Arnot. 1829. Very good condition with no wrapper. Two volumes. Full brown leather binding, marbled endpapers and edges. Graece Et Latine. Accedunt Virorum Doctorum Animadversiones Scholia, Indices Et M. Aemilii Porti Lexicon Doricum. Text in Latin and Greek. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Title labels missing from spines.
Price: £90.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LEXICON MANUALE GRAECUM
Hederici, M. Benj. & Patrick, Sam.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 986601
H. Knaplock. 1739. Good condition with no wrapper. Greek and Latin dictionary. Large format. Unpaginated. Contemporary full leather binding, with raised bands and gilt-lettered label on spine. Text in Greek and Latin. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners worn. Boards scuffed. Contents very good.
Price: £165.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SOPHOCLES VOL I
Wunder, Edward & Sophocles. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 989356
Williams & Norgate. 1854. Very good condition with no wrapper. With annotations, introduction etc by Wunder. A new edition with the notes literally translated into English and a collation of Dindorf's text. 2 volumes. Pages: 172, 220, 170, 146; 180, 177, 235. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Rebacked with original spines laid down. Some foxing throughout.
Price: £235.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008