Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the GREECE category.

Your search returned 31 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


THE ISLES OF GREECE
Payne, Robert. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 665129
Hamish Hamilton. 1966. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

APPROACH TO GREEK ART
Seltman, Charles. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 210855
The Studio Publications. 1st ed. 1948. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GREEK ISLANDS
Dicks, Brian. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 560826
Robert Hale. 1st ed. 1986. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Square format. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper spine lightly faded.0709025904
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILDREN'S GREEK STORIES
Lee, F.H.. Illustrated by Appleton, Honor C.. Stock no. 674763
George G. Harrap & Co.. 1964. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Orange cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. 79 pages. School stamp, tipexed out to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-torn & rubbed at edges.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ANCIENT GREECE AND THE MEDITERRANEAN
Kerrigan, Michael. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 556731
BBC. 1st ed. 2001. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Colour photos.0563537604
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ANCIENT GREECE AND THE MEDITERRANEAN
Kerrigan, Michael. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810292
BBC. 1st ed . 2001. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Colour photos.0563537604
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ATHENS IS SAVED! THE FIRST MARATHON
Ross, Stewart. Illustrated by Shields, Sue. Stock no. 732054
Evans Brothers Ltd. 1st ed. 1997. 'As new' condition with no wrapper. Coming Alive series. The story of the legendary athlete who ran to Athens with news of the Greek's victory over the Persians. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations.0237517477
Price: £6.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ATHENS AND ENVIRONS
Muirhead, L. Russell. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 690964
Ernest Benn Limited. 1st ed. 1962. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue Guide. Colour maps. Wrapper slightly edge-rubbed.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GREECE
Mead, Robin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 659827
B.T. Batsford. 1st ed. 1976. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. B/w photos.071343080X
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GREEK TERRACOTTAS (KP No. 54)
Webster, T.B.L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 211299
Penguin. 1st ed. 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. King Penguin series. B/w photos.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SOOTHSAYER
Stephanides, Menelaos. Illustrated by Stephanidi, Photini. Stock no. 426773
Sigma Publications. Circa. 1994. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Folk Tales From Greece Series. Bookplate stuck to verso of front endpaper. Has some crossing out of name in black ink to it. Rest of contents are fine.9604250434
Price: £9.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THREE PIECES OF ADVICE
Stephanides, Menelaos. Illustrated by Stephanidi, Photini. Stock no. 426775
Sigma Publications. Circa. 1994. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Folk Tales From Greece Series. Bookplate to verso of front endpaper, with name cross out in black ink.9604250442
Price: £9.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WATER NYMPH AND THE VEIL
Stephanides, Menelaos. Illustrated by Stephanidi, Photini. Stock no. 426774
Sigma Publications. Circa. 1995. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Folk Tales From Greece Series. A lovely bright copy.9604250485
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BIRTH OF GREEK CIVILIZATION
Oliva, Pavel. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 105564
Orbis Publishing. 1st ed. 1981. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Brown cloth. Numerous b/w photos.0856133213
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DOGS OF THE GREEK ISLANDS
Silvester, Hans. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806538
Thames and Hudson. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. One day, when Hans Silvester was out taking photographs for his hugely popular books devoted to the cats of Greece, he noticed a pack of dogs who had come to join in the photography session... Blue boards, silver title to spine & publisher vignette to front. Exquisite colour photos throughout. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners.0500019010
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE STORY OF THE ODYSSEY
Church, Alfred J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 656701
Seeley and Co. Limited. 1903. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt. 16 two-colour plates. Covers dampstained and slight evidence of damp damage to corner of first few pages not affecting text.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CATALOGUS FAUNAE GRAECIAE
Bauer, W. & Et Al.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 696749
1st ed. 1969. Almost very good condition. Pars II Aves. Text in German. Cream card wraps. Front joint split. Covers in protective film. Some pencil ticks to contents.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE HEROES OR GREEK FAIRY TALES
Kingsley, Charles. Illustrated by Kingsley, Charles. Stock no. 565008
Macmillan and Co Limited. 1898. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Purple cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Pocket Edition. Library label to front cover. Spine faded.
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

IN GREEK WATERS
Henty, G.A.. Illustrated by Stacey, W.S.. Stock no. 815929
Blackie & Son Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A Story of The Grecian War of Independence (1821-1827). With 8 illustrations and a map of the Grecian Archipelago. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. 384 pages + 16 page booklist. Bumping and wear to corners and cover edges. Damp marks to covers. Some foxign throughout. All plates present.
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GREEK TERRACOTTAS (KP No. 54)
Webster, T.B.L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 222682
Penguin. 1st ed. 1950. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. King Penguin series. B/w photos. Wrapped chipped with loss to head and tail of spine.
Price: £17.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008