Refine Search || New Search || Printable Version || Shipping Rates || Glossary
Your search returned 47 books. Displaying results 1 to 20| Page 1 of 3: 1, 2, 3, next , Last |
A CHILD IN THE FOREST
Foley, Winifred. Illustrated by Newell, Tricia. Stock no. 1803285
Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1st US. 1985. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. First American edition. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. 191 pages. Cream pictorial wrapper has a vertical crease and address label to front flap, is lightly edge-creased and a little grubby, slightly faded at spine. [S] 0030058570.
Price: £8.00
Foley, Winifred. Illustrated by Newell, Tricia. Stock no. 1803285
Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1st US. 1985. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. First American edition. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. 191 pages. Cream pictorial wrapper has a vertical crease and address label to front flap, is lightly edge-creased and a little grubby, slightly faded at spine. [S] 0030058570.
Price: £8.00
A COUNTRY DIARY FROM THE FOREST OF DEAN
Radley, Eric. Illustrated by Eaton, Doug. Stock no. 811812
Logos. Nearly fine condition. Brown pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. [S]
Price: £6.00
Radley, Eric. Illustrated by Eaton, Doug. Stock no. 811812
Logos. Nearly fine condition. Brown pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. [S]
Price: £6.00
A FOREST BEAT
Sindrey, Geoff & Heath, Ted. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 818451
Black Dwarf Publications. 1st. 2000. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The Forest of Dean Police 1839-2000. Blue boards with gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper lightly edge-creased. [S] 0953302873.
Price: £25.00
Sindrey, Geoff & Heath, Ted. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 818451
Black Dwarf Publications. 1st. 2000. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The Forest of Dean Police 1839-2000. Blue boards with gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper lightly edge-creased. [S] 0953302873.
Price: £25.00
A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER VOLUME V
Herbert, N.M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598036
Oxford University Press. 1st. 1996. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Large format. B/w photos. The Victoria County History of the County of Gloucester, The Forest of Dean. [S] 0197227872.
Price: £75.00
Herbert, N.M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598036
Oxford University Press. 1st. 1996. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Large format. B/w photos. The Victoria County History of the County of Gloucester, The Forest of Dean. [S] 0197227872.
Price: £75.00
A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER VOLUME V
Herbert, N.M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 599043
Oxford University Press. 1st. 1996. 'As new' condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. B/w photos. The Victoria County History of the County of Gloucester, The Forest of Dean. Wrapper has small brown mark to edge of spine. [S] 0197227872.
Price: £75.00
Herbert, N.M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 599043
Oxford University Press. 1st. 1996. 'As new' condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. B/w photos. The Victoria County History of the County of Gloucester, The Forest of Dean. Wrapper has small brown mark to edge of spine. [S] 0197227872.
Price: £75.00
A LOOK BACK AT NORCHARD
Field, Graham J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 807311
Graham J. Field. 1st. 1978. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The story of Norchard Colliery in the Forest of Dean. [S] 0950941603.
Price: £10.00
Field, Graham J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 807311
Graham J. Field. 1st. 1978. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The story of Norchard Colliery in the Forest of Dean. [S] 0950941603.
Price: £10.00
A LOOK BACK AT NORCHARD
Field, Graham J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 818851
Graham J. Field. 1st. 1978. Nearly fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The story of Norchard Colliery in the Forest of Dean. A nice, clean copy. [S] 0950941603.
Price: £10.00
Field, Graham J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 818851
Graham J. Field. 1st. 1978. Nearly fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The story of Norchard Colliery in the Forest of Dean. A nice, clean copy. [S] 0950941603.
Price: £10.00
BR STEAM IN DEAN
Pope, Ian & Ashworth, Ben. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1803645
Lightmoor Press. 1st. 1999. Very good condition. The colour and b/w photographs of Ben Ashworth edited by Pope. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Corners lightly creased. [S] 089988906X.
Price: £8.00
Pope, Ian & Ashworth, Ben. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1803645
Lightmoor Press. 1st. 1999. Very good condition. The colour and b/w photographs of Ben Ashworth edited by Pope. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Corners lightly creased. [S] 089988906X.
Price: £8.00
BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY ANNUAL SPRING MEETING
No author listed. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817144
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1906. Very good condition. White paperwrap booklet. 27 pages. B/w photos. Arrangements for the Annual Spring Meeting at Chepstow, St. Briavels and Tintern. Staples rusted. [S]
Price: £14.00
No author listed. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817144
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. 1906. Very good condition. White paperwrap booklet. 27 pages. B/w photos. Arrangements for the Annual Spring Meeting at Chepstow, St. Briavels and Tintern. Staples rusted. [S]
Price: £14.00
DEAN FOREST STORIES
Anstis, Ralph. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810096
Albion House. 1st. 1992. Fine condition. Card wraps. B/w illustrations. [S] 0951137123.
Price: £10.00
Anstis, Ralph. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810096
Albion House. 1st. 1992. Fine condition. Card wraps. B/w illustrations. [S] 0951137123.
Price: £10.00
DEAN FOREST STORIES
Anstis, Ralph. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598173
Albion House. 1st. 1992. Fine condition. Card wraps. B/w illustrations. [S] 0951137123.
Price: £10.00
Anstis, Ralph. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598173
Albion House. 1st. 1992. Fine condition. Card wraps. B/w illustrations. [S] 0951137123.
Price: £10.00
DENE FOREST SKETCHES
Boevey, S.M. Crawley. Illustrated by Boevey, F.H. Crawley. Stock no. 598016
John And Robert Maxwell. 1st. 1888. Very good condition with no wrapper. Historical and Biographical. Founded on Family Records and Manuscripts Preserved at Flaxley Abbey. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Rear joint slightly cracked. Prelims lightly foxed. Spine faded. Top and tail of spine bumped. [S]
Price: £70.00
Boevey, S.M. Crawley. Illustrated by Boevey, F.H. Crawley. Stock no. 598016
John And Robert Maxwell. 1st. 1888. Very good condition with no wrapper. Historical and Biographical. Founded on Family Records and Manuscripts Preserved at Flaxley Abbey. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Rear joint slightly cracked. Prelims lightly foxed. Spine faded. Top and tail of spine bumped. [S]
Price: £70.00
DENE FOREST SKETCHES
Boevey, S.M. Crawley. Illustrated by Boevey, F.H. Crawley. Stock no. 811422
John And Robert Maxwell. 1st. 1888. Very good condition with no wrapper. Historical and Biographical. Founded on Family Records and Manuscripts Preserved at Flaxley Abbey. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A few scattered foxspots to prelims else contents very good. Spine faded and slightly chipped at top and bottom. [S]
Price: £68.00
Boevey, S.M. Crawley. Illustrated by Boevey, F.H. Crawley. Stock no. 811422
John And Robert Maxwell. 1st. 1888. Very good condition with no wrapper. Historical and Biographical. Founded on Family Records and Manuscripts Preserved at Flaxley Abbey. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A few scattered foxspots to prelims else contents very good. Spine faded and slightly chipped at top and bottom. [S]
Price: £68.00
FOREST HUMOUR
Beddington, Harry. Illustrated by Rice, Eric J.. Stock no. 1701895
The Forest of Dean Newspapers. 1st. 1977. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Forest of Dean Humour and Forest Acorns in one edition. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge worn. [S] 095060450X.
Price: £12.00
Beddington, Harry. Illustrated by Rice, Eric J.. Stock no. 1701895
The Forest of Dean Newspapers. 1st. 1977. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Forest of Dean Humour and Forest Acorns in one edition. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge worn. [S] 095060450X.
Price: £12.00
IN AND OUT OF THE FOREST
Foley, Winifred. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1601217
Century. 1984. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Autobiography. B/w photos and illustrations. Vividly evokes the vanished world of pre-war Gloucestershire. Spine and corners bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is browned to spine and lower front corner with some creasing and chipping to edges. [S] 0712603654.
Price: £10.00
Foley, Winifred. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1601217
Century. 1984. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Autobiography. B/w photos and illustrations. Vividly evokes the vanished world of pre-war Gloucestershire. Spine and corners bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is browned to spine and lower front corner with some creasing and chipping to edges. [S] 0712603654.
Price: £10.00
JUST AROUND THE CORNER
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Moss, Hugh. Stock no. 586650
Thornhill Press. 1st. 1974. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. Dustwrapper: price-cut. [S] 0950154490.
Price: £9.00
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Moss, Hugh. Stock no. 586650
Thornhill Press. 1st. 1974. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. Dustwrapper: price-cut. [S] 0950154490.
Price: £9.00
JUST AROUND THE CORNER
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Moss, Hugh. Stock no. 668006
Thornhill Press. 1st. 1974. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. price-cut wrapper. [S] 0950154490.
Price: £9.00
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Moss, Hugh. Stock no. 668006
Thornhill Press. 1st. 1974. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. price-cut wrapper. [S] 0950154490.
Price: £9.00
JUST AROUND THE CORNER
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Moss, Hugh. Stock no. 689836
Thornhill Press. 1st. 1974. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. SIGNED by author on title page. Owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. [S] 0950154490.
Price: £8.00
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Moss, Hugh. Stock no. 689836
Thornhill Press. 1st. 1974. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. SIGNED by author on title page. Owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. [S] 0950154490.
Price: £8.00
JUST AROUND THE CORNER
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Moss, Hugh. Stock no. 812341
Alan Sutton. 1987. Slightly better than very good condition. B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. Pictorial card wraps. [S] 0862994438.
Price: £5.00
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Moss, Hugh. Stock no. 812341
Alan Sutton. 1987. Slightly better than very good condition. B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. Pictorial card wraps. [S] 0862994438.
Price: £5.00
JUST OVER YONDER
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Reid, Richard. Stock no. 807757
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1977. 'As new' condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The author setting up his own farm in Gloucestershire. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine very slightly faded. [S] 0718116380.
Price: £12.00
Phelps, Humphrey. Illustrated by Reid, Richard. Stock no. 807757
Michael Joseph. 1st. 1977. 'As new' condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The author setting up his own farm in Gloucestershire. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine very slightly faded. [S] 0718116380.
Price: £12.00
| Page 1 of 3: 1, 2, 3, next , Last |
| Number of results per page: [ 20 ] [ 50 ] [ 100 ] |
