Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the EGYPT category.

Your search returned 12 books. Displaying books 1 to 12. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


EGYPT
Kelly, R. Talbot. Illustrated by Kelly, R. Talbot. Stock no. 815559
Adam & Charles Black. 1910. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light blue cloth with floral design in yellow ochre and green. Gilt titles to spine. 75 tissue-guarded colour plates. This reprint edition with new preface. A & C Black Colour Book 20 Shilling Series. Spine and corners are bumped. Foxing to outer page edges and endpapers. All plates present.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GOING TO EGYPT
Dunmore, Helen. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 426618
Julia MacRae Books. 1st ed. 1992. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Colette dreams of going to exotic places - but the only holiday she's going on this year is to Weston with her dad! Top of spine lightly bumped. Some light browning to pages. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a few tiny chips to edges and some edge-creasing.1856811034
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GORONWY AR GRWYDR ITALIA DLOS
Jones, Goronwy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 559925
Hughes A'I Fab. 1st ed. 1916. Very good condition with no wrapper. Home And Abroad, Italy and Egypt. Blue pictorial boards. Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners worn.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MY WANDERINGS BEING TRAVELS IN THE EAST VOL I
Gadsby, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627616
Gadsby. 1883. Good condition with no wrapper. Black embossed cloth, gilt title to spine. Folding colour map. Numerous b/w illustrations. Contents very good. Top and tail of spine chipped with loss. Corners worn. Boards rubbed.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ON THE NILE WITH A CAMERA
Wilkin, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816475
T. Fisher Unwin. 1st ed . 1896. Very good condition with no wrapper. Dark blue cloth spine with gilt title. Pale blue boards with gilt and red hieroglyphic decorations. Top edge gilt. B/w photos. A few scattered foxspots to prelims. Top and tail of spine and corners bumped and lightly rubbed.
Price: £60.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUSSELL PASHA
Seth, Ronald. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 658386
William Kimber. 1st ed. 1966. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Russell Pasha's career mainly in the Egyptian police. Name in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SIXTY COMMON BIRDS OF THE NILE DELTA
Greaves, R.H.. Illustrated by Greaves, Margaret. Stock no. 629141
. Good condition. Green card wraps. Colour illustrations. Service Edition. Pages browned though illustrations bright. Covers browned and a little edge-torn.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE AMAZING POP-UP PULL-OUT MUMMY BOOK
Hawcock, David & Bampton, Claire. Illustrated by Watton, Nick. Stock no. 591886
Dorling Kindersley. 1st ed. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Fantastic fold-out 1.5 metre-high pop-up! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Discover fantastic facts about mummies from around the world and their gruesome secrets. Pop-up is excellent!!075136343X
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BANKS OF THE NILE
Todd, John A.. Illustrated by Du Cane, Ella. Stock no. 815650
Adam & Charles Black. 1st ed . 1913. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. 60 colour illustrations, 2 maps. Top edge gilt. A. & C. Black Colour Book series. Blue and brown pictorial cloth, gilt title to spine. Covers browned. Corners bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. All plates present.
Price: £65.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BUILDING OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Leacroft, Helen & Leacroft, Richard. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816127
Penguin. 1st . 1954. Very good condition. Puffin Picture Book No. 101. Pictorial paperwaps. Colour and b.w illustrations. Covers creased.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GREAT PYRAMID DECODED
Lemesurier, Peter. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 688831
Element Books Ltd.. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Slight page-edge browning.085955015X
Price: £6.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE HOLY CITY ATHENS AND EGYPT
Charley, William T.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 811146
Marshall Brothers. 1st ed . 1902. Very good condition with no wrapper. Jerusalem, Athens and Cairo mainly. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Top edge gilt. Covers unevenly faded. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008