Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the BEAGLES category.
Your search returned 10 books. Displaying books 1 to 10. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
A SPORTING LIFE Wadsworth, Waddy. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 580800 Huddlesford Publications. 1st ed. 1987. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The author's life with hounds, terriers, lurchers and ferrets and the quarry he has spend so many happy days pursuing. B/w photos. A vivid and amusing account. Wrapper slightly yellowed at edges.0907827071 Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ADVENTURES OF A BEAGLE McCready, T.L.. Illustrated by Tudor, Tasha. Stock no. 681997 Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1961. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards. Black titles and decoration to front cover. Pictorial colour endpapers. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Edges worn. Few white marks to rear cover. Front endpaper missing. Creasing to some pages. Browning to prelims and last few pages otherwise contents clean. A Charming book.B0000CL6TX Price: £98.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE BEAGLE Priestley, Heather. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572796 Pelham Books. 1977. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A practical and informative guide for all those Beagle lovers anxious to gain knowledge which will help them appreciate and care for their hounds. 'All About' series. Blue boards, gilt title to spine, B/w photos. Price-cut pictorial wrapper.0720706130 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALL ABOUT THE BEAGLE Priestley, Heather. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 573090 Pelham Books. 1st ed. 1973. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A practical and informative guide for all those Beagle lovers anxious to gain knowledge which will help them appreciate and care for their hounds. 'All About' series. Blue boards, gilt title to spine, B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper has a few pale foxspots to top of flaps.0720706130 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BEAGLE Lanyon, Elizabeth. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627339 Interpet Publishing. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pet Love series. Pictorial glazed boards, yellow on black titles. Colour photos throughout. The Beagle has captured the hears and fancies of dog lovers everywhere. A hound dog who can make a genuine best friend for any owner. Essential reading for the new owner of a Beagle. Like new!1902389336 Price: £11.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BEAGLE Gray, Thelma. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572648 Popular Dogs. 4th. 1980. Good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 4th Edition, revised with up to date appendices, current Kennel Club standard of the breed, a few minor revisions to text and two photographs removed & replaced. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Ex-lib with minimal stamps and remains of libary label to front endpaper. Tapemarks to endpapers where dustwrapper has been stuck to pastedown with tape. 0091404207 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BEAGLE Gray, Thelma. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596917 Popular Dogs. 4th. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. 4th Edition, revised with up to date appendices, current Kennel Club standard of the breed, a few minor revisions to text and two photographs removed & replaced. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 0091404207 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BEAGLE Gray, Thelma. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627408 Popular Dogs. 1980. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 4th Edition, revised with up to date appendices, current Kennel Club standard of the breed, a few minor revisions to text and two photographs removed & replaced. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Pages lightly browned, a few small marks to contents. Pictorial wrapper is browned.0091404207 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE POPULAR BEAGLE Gray, Thelma. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 572763 Popular Dogs. 1st ed. 1963. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Popular Dogs' Breed Series. Chapters on origin, hunting and show strains, stallion hounds and brood bitches, care of puppies, training, showing, buying and selling, and ailments. Brown boards, silver title to spine. B/w photos. A few pale foxspots to endpapers, verso of frontis and text block. Pictorial wrapper lightly worn at corners and grubby to rear. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE YOUNG ENTRY Barker, K.F.. Illustrated by Barker, K.F.. Stock no. 578557 Adam & Charles Black. 1st ed. 1939. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Fox-Hunting, Beagling and Otter-Hunting for Beginners. Beige cloth. B/w illustrations. Light foxing to prelims. Covers unevenly faded. Price: £12.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
