Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 13 books. Displaying books 1 to 13.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
OUR VILLAGE Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 623717 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1988. Fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 0744505135 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE PRINCES' GIFTS Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 564923 Pavilion. 1st ed. 1997. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A rich collection of folklore from China, Iraq, Portugal, Romania, Norway and America. Colour & b/w illustrations.1857938798 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUR VILLAGE Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 581572 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Some light wear to edges. Contents are fine.0744505135 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUR VILLAGE Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 569004 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1988. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Inscription in ink to title page. Wrapper slightly edge-creased.0744505135 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUR VILLAGE Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 380722 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1988. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Large format. Illustrated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout with large easy to read text. A poetic journey through time. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Small mark to title page and to a couple of page margins. Damp stain affects lower inner margins of contents (only shows where pages are white). Still a nice copy.0744505135 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE PRINCES' GIFTS Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 599216 Pavilion. 1st ed. 1997. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A rich collection of folklore from China, Iraq, Portugal, Romania, Norway and America. Colour & b/w illustrations. Couple of light grubby marks to covers. Contents are excellent.1857938798 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
UP WITH BIRDS! Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 816753 Hamish Hamilton. 1st ed . 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Birds are everywhere - except in the air! Oblong format, glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. A fine copy.0241137799 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUR VILLAGE Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 726921 Atheneum. 1st ed US. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Large format. Illustrated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout with large easy to read text. A poetic journey through time. Name sticker and some pencil writing to front endpaper. Contents fine. Wrapper is price- cut, slightly rubbed at corners and has a faint dampstain to lower front corner.0689314515 Price: £17.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BEAR'S WATER PICNIC Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 564919 The Macmillan Company. 1970. Very good condition with no wrapper. Weekly Reader Childrens Bookclub. Blue pictorial boards, 10 x 8". Colour illustrations. Corners worn and bumped. Small stain to front cover. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
UP WITH BIRDS! Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 567835 Hamish Hamilton. 1st ed. 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Birds are everywhere - except in the air! Oblong format, glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout.0241137799 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CRASH! THE WALDO AND WANDA BOOK OF PRACTICAL HINTS Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 380756 Magnet. 1st ed. 1984. Very good condition. Oblong format. Orange pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations throughout. Advice on improving your tennis, beauty treatment, dog-training, etc. The illustrations originally appeared in 'Cricket' magazine. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Evidence of removal of sticky label to front cover. Contents fine.041646520X Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE YOUNG PERFORMING HORSE Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 380719 Hamish Hamilton. 1st ed. 1977. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Vicky and Bertie have two guineas to spend at the horse auction. Spine and corners bumped. Some faint score marks to rear cover. Light browning to page edges and some light foxing but generally contents clean.0241896932 Price: £45.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALPHABET SOUP Yeoman, John. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin. Stock no. 380717 Faber & Faber. 1st ed. 1969. Very good condition. A lively rhyming alphabet. Pink pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations. 9.75 x 7.5". Minimal rubbing to cover edges. Price printed on inside of front cover has been crossed through with black ink. Slight browning to inside of rear cover. Contents fine.0571087159 Price: £58.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
