Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 51 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


BLEWCOAT BOY
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Finn, Elizabeth. Stock no. 809004
Victor Gollancz. 1st ed . 1988. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Acorn Modern Classics. Black and white illustrations. 112 pages. 'When you go shopping for a dad, you got to be careful. You don't want any old rubbish...'.0575043946
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CLOAK
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Jaques, Faith. Stock no. 439054
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1976. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Garfield's Apprentices series. Blue pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. A story of 18th century London. Light wear to cover edges. Tippex mark to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with some edge-chipped and a couple of small tears.0434940348
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JOHN DIAMOND
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Maitland, Antony. Stock no. 379619
Kestrel Books. 1st ed. 1980. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Purple boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 179 pages. Large but very faint stains to lower corners of covers (also affecting pastedowns and flaps of wrapper). Contents otherwise fine. Dustwrapper is faded to spine.072265619X
Price: £9.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SHAKESPEARE THE ANIMATED TALES
Shakespeare, William & Garfield, Leon. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 436005
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1994. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. A volume containing six more of Shakespeares most popular works, abridged by Garfield and illustrated by Russian artists in colour. Blue boards, gilt vignette and title to spine. 220 pages. Very light edge-wear to pictorial wrapper.043496784X
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BLACK JACK
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Maitland, Antony. Stock no. 378811
Longmans Young Books. 1st ed. 1968. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine and some light fading to lower edges of covers. Light foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed at edges.0582150922
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE STRANGE AFFAIR OF ADELAIDE HARRIS
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Wegner, Fritz. Stock no. 738835
Longman. 1st ed. 1971. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations to text. 175 pages. 9 x 8.5". Spine bumped at base. Some light foxing to top edge of textblock. Tiny indentation to top edge of rear cover. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is just a little edge worn.0582150957
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE PRISONERS OF SEPTEMBER
Garfield, Leon. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 738839
Kestrel Books. 1st ed. 1975. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Originally published by Penguin in paperback format in 1975. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Spine slightly bumped. Some very light foxing to textblock edges. Pictorial wrapper is very slightly edge rubbed, has a small mark to front panel and a few very light scratch marks to rear panel.0722650973
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE PLEASURE GARDEN
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Wegner, Fritz. Stock no. 738840
Kestrel Books. 1st ed. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue/Grey mottled boards, gilt title to spine. 204 pages. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Very light foxing to top edge of textblock else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is just a little edge rubbed.0722650981
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LABOUR IN VAIN
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Jaques, Faith. Stock no. 738767
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1977. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Garfield's Apprentices series. Pictorial boards, b/w illustrations. 46 pages. Wrapper has a few light foxspots on verso. A super copy.0434940356
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CLOAK
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Jaques, Faith. Stock no. 738771
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1976. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Garfield's Apprentices series. Blue pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. A story of 18th century London. A fine copy in pictorial wrapper which is just a little worn at corners and slightly faded to spine.0434940348
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ROSY STARLING
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Jaques, Faith. Stock no. 738772
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1977. Fine condition with no wrapper. Garfield's Apprentices series. Green pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Minimal rubbing at corners else a fine copy.0434940410
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE FOOL
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Jaques, Faith. Stock no. 738773
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1977. Fine condition with no wrapper. Garfield's Apprentices series. Brown pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Minimal rubbing to spine and corners. Contents fine. A super copy.0434940429
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CONFIDENCE MAN
Garfield, Leon. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 738811
Kestrel Books. 1st ed. 1978. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The journey of a band of Protestants seeking peack and freedom from persecution in the New World. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Minimal rubbing to corners of wrapper. A bright copy.0722654073
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MOSS AND BLISTER
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Jaques, Faith. Stock no. 738777
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1976. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Garfield's Apprentices Series. Green pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is very lightly foxed on verso. A super copy.043494033X
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE DUMB CAKE
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Jaques, F.L.. Stock no. 738769
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1977. Very good condition with no wrapper. Garfield's Apprentices series. Pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. 47 pages. Minimal rubbing to corners. Large piece torn from top corner of front free-endpaper. Contents fine.0434940402
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TOM TITMARSH'S DEVIL
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Jaques, Faith. Stock no. 738774
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1977. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Garfield's Apprentices series. Blue pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Minimal rubbing at edges, a tiny faint mark to front cover. Contents fine.0434940399
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LUCIFER WILKINS
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Ridley, Trevor. Stock no. 734283
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1973. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. "Long Ago Children Books". Lilac pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. 46 pages. 8.75 x 7". Tim and his monkey, Pistol, are transported to Virginia to work on the plantation of Mr Gerrard... Spine very slightly rubbed at top and tail. A couple of tiny spots to front endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper is price-cut, slightly rubbed at corners with a small split to top of spine.0434949108
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHILD O' WAR
Garfield, Leon & Proctor, David. Illustrated by Maitland, Antony. Stock no. 3174
Collins. 1st ed. 1972. 'As new' condition in a very good dustwrapper. Mauve cloth, gilt title to spine. 127 pages. The true story of a boy sailor in Nelson's navy.0001921657
Price: £18.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE DUMB CAKE
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Jaques, F.L.. Stock no. 307984
Heinemann. 1st ed. 1977. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. Apprentices London series.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHILD O' WAR
Garfield, Leon. Illustrated by Maitland, Antony. Stock no. 721465
Collins. 1st ed. 1972. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The true story of a boy sailor in Nelson's navy. Purple boards, gilt title to spine. B/w chapter headers. Spine very slightly bumped. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is edge-worn.0001921657
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008