Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room
Treasure Chest
Books as Gifts

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Help
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow Us:


You Say...
What fantastic service, much appreciated, will certainly make all friends aware. R.A. (UK), Dec. 2012

PBFA Logo


Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates  ||   Glossary

Your search returned 21 books.    Displaying results 1 to 20

Page 1 of 2:   1, 2, next , Last

ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Cooper, John. Stock no. 588548
Priory Books. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Priory Classics Series. Front cover illustrated by Cooper. Spine is faded. Corners are bumped and worn. Small split to rear of spine. [S]
Price: £5.00
ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John & MacKnight, Ninon. Stock no. 588509
Bracken Books. 1st thus. 1987. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. "Adapted for Little Folks From the Original Story". Bright colour pictures on every page. Red pictorial glazed boards. 59pp. 11 x 8.5". Some scuff marks to covers. Bumping and wear to corners. Contents are very good - clean and bright. [S] 1851701095.
Price: £8.00
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Ashman, Malcolm. Stock no. 587472
Dragon's World. 1st thus. 1989. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Green boards, white title to spine. Colour illustrations. Light rubbing to corners. A little creasing to wrapper spine. [S] 1850281416.
Price: £10.00
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Fullarton, Nan. Stock no. 1701498
Spring Books. Good condition with no wrapper. Retold for younger readers. Red cloth spine, pictorial boards showing Alice with looking-glass characters and fawn. B/w illustrations. Spine is faded and a little worn. Covers are worn with some scuffs. Some foxing to pages internally. [S]
Price: £9.00
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 1304755
MacGibbon & Kee. 1st. 1972. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Black cloth, b/w illustrations in typical Steadman style. Minimal rubbing to spine and corners. Neat ex-libris plate to half title-page. Light page edge browning else contents fine. Dustwrapper is just a little bit edge rubbed and has a couple of small scratch marks to rear panel. [R] 0261633325.
Price: £68.00
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 1105650
Albert Whitman & Co, Chicago. 1930. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. American Edition. Maroon cloth with gilt title to spine and large onlay to front cover. B/w illustrations. 221 pages. Spine dulled. Wrapper is faded to spine with some browning. [R]
Price: £35.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS & THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 1601221
The Bodley Head. 1983. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped, a couple of marks to boards. Contents near fine, one corner creased. Wrapper is edge creased and has residue of label to front panel. [S] 0370109279.
Price: £13.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 1304788
Ted Smart. circa. 1998. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Two seperate books presented as a box set. White glazed pictorial boards with colour glazed spine. Delightful colour illustrations throughout coloured by Harry Theaker and Diz Wallis. 9.75 x 7.5". Dustwrappers are just a little edge creased. Slipcase has a tiny dent to one side. [R]
Price: £20.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 1103095
Methuen Children's Books. 1st thus. 1978. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. 66 b/w illustrations which are both timeless and yet belong totally to the 20th century. A few marks to covers. Wrapper is browned. [R] 0416552803.
Price: £25.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Hahner, Chris & Tenniel, John. Stock no. 1803833
St. Michael. 1st thus. 1989. Very good condition with no wrapper. Children's Classics series. Published exclusively for Marks & Spencer PLC. Burgundy patterned cloth with white pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour plates by Hahner, b/w text illustrations by Tenniel. 256 pages. Silver title to spine rubbed and fading. Light browning to prelims and text block marked. [S] 0862735459.
Price: £5.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 585478
Thames Publishing Co.. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. Regent Classic Series. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages browned. Pictorial wrapper is chipped at edges with slight loss. [S]
Price: £6.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 590787
Puffin Books. 1997. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. [S] 0140383514.
Price: £5.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 588530
Purnell. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Regent Classics Series. Grey boards, black title to spine. Pictorial wrapper has a browned spine, with damp mark to rear panel and some edge-chips and small tears. [S]
Price: £5.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Duff, Lindsay. Stock no. 1103113
Tiger Books International. 1993. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Double-sided colour plates. Grubby mark to one page. Wrapper spine is faded. [R] 185501405X.
Price: £8.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John & Stanley, Diana. Stock no. 1803840
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1961. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Cream and red patterned cloth. Original engravings by Tenniel, 8 have been redrawn in colour by Stanley. Children's Illustrated Classics series. A nice copy in a price-cut blue pictorial wrapper which has a closed tear across base of spine and part of front panel. [S]
Price: £12.00
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 579064
Macmillan Children's Books. 1988. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Redesigned and reset in 1949. Peach boards, gilt title to spine. 50 b/w illustrations. 208 pages. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. A few tiny foxspots to outer page edges else contents fine. Dustwrapper has a few tiny nicks to corners and very slight browning to spine. [S]
Price: £8.00
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 591261
Bancroft Books. Circa. 1974. Very good condition with no wrapper. Colour pictorial boards. B/w frontis. A Bancroft Classic. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages browned. [S] 0430003943.
Price: £6.00
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1803134
Ward Lock & Co Ltd.. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Grey cloth, black titles. Colour frontis. 191 pages. Corners lightly rubbed, boards nice and bright. Browning to endpapers. Some minor foxing. Pictorial wrapper is illustrated by Hickling and is edge-worn and torn and repaired to front with clear tape. [S]
Price: £10.00
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 804228
Macmillan Children's Books. 1st thus. 1988. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Small format, green cloth. Gilt title to spine. 8 colour plates, 50 b/w illustrations. Little Alice Edition. 5.75 x 4.25". [S] 0333482247.
Price: £8.00
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 663018
Macmillan Children's Books. 1st thus. 1988. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Little Alice Edition. Small format, white boards with gilt title to spine. Blue decorated endpapers. 50 illustrations including 8 colour plates. Neat name and date to half-title page. [S]
Price: £8.00

Page 1 of 2:   1, 2, next , Last
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755  Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998  Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com