Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 96 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


MANKA THE SKY GIPSY
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 740000
Eyre & Spottiswoode. e. Good condition with no wrapper. The story of Manka, the white goose. Cream cloth spine with gilt title, blue cloth covers. B/w frontis and b/w text illustration. 258 pages.
Price: £2.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WIZARD OF BOLAND
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382891
Knight Books. 1977. Very good condition. Paperback edition. B/w illustrations. Some light rubbing and creases to cover edges. Contents lightly browned but clean.0340041838
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MANKA THE SKY GIPSY
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382890
Richard Drew Publishing. 1st ed thus . 1988. Very good condition. Foxy the poacher conducts a prolonged campaign against Manka (the wild goose). Pictorial cardwraps (cover illustration by Shona Grant). 258 pages. Illustrated with beautiful woodcuts. Minimal rubbing to cover edges. Contents fine.0862672228
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MORE STORIES OF THE WILD
Windsor-Richards, A. & BB. Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 731962
Ernest Benn Limited. 2nd . 1977. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Two of Benn's Natures books in one volume: "Vix: The Story of a Fox Cub" by Windsor-Richards and "The Badgers of Bearshanks" by BB. Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations throughout. Spine bumped. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is just slightly edge rubbed and a little creased to top and tail of spine.0510155022
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE FISHERMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382892
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1946. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A fishing anthology. Red leather covers with gilt title to spine, vignette and border lines to front cover. B/w text illustrations. All edges red. Slight damage to top and tail of spine. Some light rubbing and bumping to corners. Front joint cracked causing slight tears to half-title page and frontis. Contents clean. An attractive copy of the first reprint.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE FISHERMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382940
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1946. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. A fishing anthology. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine and vignette to front. B/w text illustrations. Spine bumped, corners lightly rubbed. Covers slightly dust marked. Some light foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is grubby and marked, worn to spine and corners with some loss and has extensive tape reinforcements on verso.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

WILD LONE
BB, . Illustrated by BB , . Stock no. 810817
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1944. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WAYFARING TREE
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382907
Hollis & Carter. 1946. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. BB looks back to his boyhood. Blue cloth, silver title to spine and vignettes to front cover. Chapter headings and 12 full-page b/w illustrations. 198 pages, top edge blue. Spine and corners bumped. Uneven fading to spine and cover edges. Large but neat inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few light foxspots. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut, edge chipped with slight loss, some foxing on verso and just a tiny bit grubby on rear panel.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

WILD LONE
BB, . Illustrated by BB , . Stock no. 628941
Methuen & Co. Ltd. & Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1979. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Rufus, the fox cub left motherless before he can properly fend for himself, has as his sole purpose - survival. Grey boards, green title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. 268 pages. A New Edition. Front cover lightly mottled. Text block a little mottled. Verso of dustwrapper is mottled. Overall, a nice copy.0416145906
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LETTERS FROM COMPTON DEVERELL
BB, . Illustrated by BB , . Stock no. 813662
Eyre & Spottiswoode. Circa. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. The letters are written by a countryman to a younger friend abroad and they describe the routine of country life throughout the year. A tranquil book designed for casual reading, with superb b/w illustrations perfectly in keeping with the subject and the mood. Green boards. Green endpapers are maps. 281pp. 8.5 x 5.5". Light foxing to prelims.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SHOOTING MAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
BB, & Hart-Davis, Duff. Illustrated by BB , . Stock no. 813391
White Lion Books. 1st ed thus . 1994. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. A companion volume to BB's "Fisherman's Bedside Book", illustrated throughout with numerous woodcuts. Brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. A handsome new edition with an introduction by Duff Hart-Davis.1874762112
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DOWN THE BRIGHT STREAM
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382913
Methuen Children's Books. 1978. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Grey boards, green title to spine and vignette to front board. Coloured plates. B/w illustrations. 8 x 6.25". 200 pages. Ex-Lib, damage to front endpapers from stamps and label removal. Ink stamp to rear endpaper. A few marks to page margins but contents are generally clean. Spine and corners bumped. Dustwrapper is just a little edge creased and sunned to spine.0416130100
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE AUTUMN ROAD TO THE ISLES
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382945
The Travel Book Club. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. An ordinary journey made rare by the perception of the writer and genius of the artist. Blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some light foxing to endpapers and page edges else contents clean. Dustwrapper is browned on verso, grubby and marked on rear panel and a little edge worn.
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LITTLE GREY MEN
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382949
Methuen Children's Books. 1972. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Grey boards with coloured title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Ex-lib with usual stamps and label remains. Some small marks to contents but generally clean. One plate and a text page have small closed tears to lower margins (actual picture of plate not affected). Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn, faded to spine with remains of small label to base.0416145000
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MANKA THE SKY GIPSY
BB, . Illustrated by BB , . Stock no. 628932
Methuen Childrens Books Ltd. 1979. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. From the silent, mysterious Arctic, the wild geese come every winter to the Fenland farms and marshes which BB knows so intimately and describes so vividly, both in the text and in beautiful woodcuts. Blue cloth, gilt. 258pp. 8.75 x 5.5". A New Edition. Verso of dustwrapper is suffering from damp which is rubbing off on to the covers (not bad). Text block is a little dusty/foxed else contents clean. Overall, a nice copy.0416145809
Price: £17.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

STORIES OF THE WILD
BB, & Windsor-Richards, A. & Fenton, Eugenie. Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382939
Ernest Benn Limited. 1st thus . 1975. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Three nature books in one: "Lepus", "The Birds of the Lonely Lake" and "Sher". Many b/w scraperboard illustrations throughout (full-page and text). Bright red boards, silver title to spine. 91 pages. 8.5 x 6.5". Minimal bumping and rubbing to spine and corners. Some very pale page browning else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is just a little edge worn.0510155006
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE COUNTRYMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382929
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 3rd . 1943. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Red cloth with white title to spine. B/w text illustrations. A collection of country reminiscences. 286 pages. Spine and corners bumped with some wear. Cloth is just a little discoloured. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some light foxing. Pages are a little browned but otherwise clean. Dustwrapper is badly edge chipped and torn with quite a bit of loss, grubby with mark to front panel, old tape repairs on verso.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE AUTUMN ROAD TO THE ISLES
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382930
The Travel Book Club. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. An ordinary journey made rare by the perception of the writer and genius of the artist. Blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, slight browning to base of spine. A few tiny foxspots to outer page edges. Covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper is just a little edge rubbed and a tiny bit grubby on rear panel.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FISHERMAN'S FOLLY
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382937
The Boydell Press. 1st ed . 1987. Very good condition. Drawn from "Be Quiet and Go A-Angling" written by BB in 1949 under the pseudonym of Michael Traherne and now exceptionally scarce. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Light vertical creases to cover edges. Some very pale page browning otherwise contents clean.085115249X
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A STREAM IN YOUR GARDEN
BB, . Illustrated by BB , . Stock no. 629763
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed . 1948. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. How the amateur may install running water in rock gardens and the construction of pools. Brown cloth. Illustrated with black and white sketches and diagrams. Wrapper is chipped to top and tail of spine, with a few marks.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008