Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 13 books. Displaying books 1 to 13. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


THE ADVENTURE CLUB
Fyleman, Rose. Illustrated by Watson, A.H.. Stock no. 308265
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1925. Very good condition with no wrapper.
Price: £6.25
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ADVENTURE CLUB
Fyleman, Rose. Illustrated by Watson, A.H.. Stock no. 431020
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1925. Good condition with no wrapper. Covers are dampstained. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. A few tear/scratch hole marks to a few internal pages. A reading copy.
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BESIDE A NORMAN TOWER
De La Roche, Mazo. Illustrated by Watson, A.H.. Stock no. 609011
Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1st ed. 1934. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt vignette to front cover. Gilt title to spine. B/w line drawings. Covers marked. Uneven fading to rear cover and spine. New front endpaper. REmains of label on rear pastedown else contents clean.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BOOK OF SIMON
Hutchinson, A.S.M.. Illustrated by Watson, A.H.. Stock no. 619477
Little, Brown and Company. 1st ed. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. Beige boards, gilt titles. Black and white illustrations. 99 pages. Ex-lib. Bottom of spine damaged where library sticker removed. Punched name stamp to several pages.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PILLICOCK HILL
Asquith, Herbert. Illustrated by Watson, A.H.. Stock no. 431022
William Heinemann Ltd.. 1st ed. 1926. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Maroon cloth with gilt title and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Corners are a little bumped and worn. Foxing and grubby marks to some internal pages.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE TREASURE CAVE
Asquith, Cynthia. Illustrated by Watson, A.H. & Jerrold, Daphne & MacDonald, A.K. & MacKail, Denis. Stock no. 729670
Jarrolds. Circa. 1928. Very good condition with no wrapper. A book of prose and verse edited by Asquith. Blue cloth, black title to spine and vignette to front cover. Tipped-in colour plates mounted on green card, b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn, spine slightly faded. Light dampstain to edge of rear cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxspots to contents else clean.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BOOK OF SIMON
Hutchinson, A.S.M.. Illustrated by Watson, A.H.. Stock no. 709560
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed. 1930. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream cloth with gilt titles. Colour portrait frontis, full-page b/w plates plus text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers and prelims. White pictorial wrapper is worn and torn at edges with extensive tape repairs and grubby.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BESIDE A NORMAN TOWER
De La Roche, Mazo. Illustrated by Watson, A.H.. Stock no. 431023
Macmillan and Co Limited. 1st ed. 1934. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Spine is a little faded. Corners are bumped. Name in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to outer page edges.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE HOOJIBAHS
Boumphrey, Esther. Illustrated by Watson, A.H.. Stock no. 595622
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1936. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green cloth with dark green title to spine and decoration blocks to spine and front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few brown marks to a couple of cover edges. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. A few grubby marks to outer page edges and just a few to page margins. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with some grubby marks and a few small edge-tears and chips, but virtually no loss.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE FLYING CARPET
Asquith, Cynthia. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Brightwell, L.R. & Brock, H.M. & Watson, A.H. & Et Al. Stock no. 724213
Partridge. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth. Brown titles, border and vignette. 4 tipped-in colour plates and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers slightly grubby. Erased pencil writing and name in pencil to front endpaper. Some light foxing else contents clean.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE NAUGHTYMOBILE
Mackenzie, Compton. Illustrated by Watson, A.H.. Stock no. 815564
Basil Blackwell. Very good condition with no wrapper. Very pale blue boards with pictorial onlay to front cover and black titles. B/w illustrations. Covers unevenly browned.
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILDREN'S CARGO
Asquith, Cynthia & et al. Illustrated by Tempest, Margaret & Watson, A.H. & Jerrold, Daphne & Et Al. Stock no. 726950
Eyre & Spottiswoode. Circa. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. Lady Cynthia Asquith's annual with contributions by Milne, De La Mare, Bellloc, Fyleman etc. Beige cloth with cream title labels to front and spine. Tipped-in colour plates. B/w text illustrations. Title label on spine missing. Small initials written on front endpaper. Plate mounts are slightly creased at edges but plates mostly fine with a couple having very light corner creases.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILDREN'S CARGO
Asquith, Cynthia & Milne, A.A. & De La Mare, Walter & Fyleman, Rose. Illustrated by Watson, A.H. & Tempest, Margaret & Jerrold, Daphne. Stock no. 805185
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth boards, with paper title to spine and front cover. 8 tipped in colour plates and b/w illustrations. Title plate on spine chipped to edge. Spine browned. Covers a little grubby. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. All colour plates present.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008