Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 21 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S "AUTO-GO-CART" Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 629267 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1968. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Reproduction of the 1901 edition. Colour illustrations. Covers grubby. Corners are bumped and worn. A few finger marks to page margins. Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
AMONG THE FREAKS Alden, W.L.. Illustrated by Sullivan, J.F. & Upton, Florence. Stock no. 811522 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed . 1896. Very good condition with no wrapper. Chapters: The Wild Man Of Borneo; A Gorilla Romance; Major Microbe; A Case Of Dual Consciousness; How The Fat Woman Eloped; The N'Shugie-Gumbo; The Mermaid; The Beauty Show; The Baby Show; The Lightning Calculator; An Amateur Juggler; The Bearded Woman. Blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. A bright copy. Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ADVENTURES OF TWO DUTCH DOLLS AND A GOLLIWOGG Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 431463 Longmans, Green & Co.. Circa. 1898. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial cloth backed boards. Decorated cream endpapers. Delightful colour illustrations facing each page of verse. B/w vignettes to text. 64pp. Due to original binding technique, 4 page numbers duplicated with a little star beside the number. Oblong, 11 x 8.5". Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few light scuff marks to covers, with a few grubby marks. A little chipping to a few corners. Cloth to spine a bit worn. Date of Christmas 1898 in ink to front endpaperand a few times to title page. A few margin tears repaired with tape. Some light margin marks - but overall contents are still bright. Price: £380.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S "AUTO-GO-CART" Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 431464 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1901. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. pictorial front board. Oblong format. 8.5 x 11". Colour illustrations throughout. Covers have some brown marks and a few scuff marks. Corners have been protected with what looks like browning paper tape. Spine is a little worn and browned to base. Front joint has been repaired eith white cloth tape. Date in ink to front endpaper and a few to title page. One hinge internally reinforced with white cloth tape. A couple of small margin tear repairs. A few margin marks, else contents are still lovely and bright. Price: £300.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S POLAR ADVENTURES Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 431465 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1900. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. Oblong format. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Grubby marks and a few damp marks to covers. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. 1 page corner has been repaired. A few foxspots and faint margin marks, but the pictures are still bright. Copyright date of 1900 to pages internally. Price: £310.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG IN HOLLAND Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 431467 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1904. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. Colour illustrations. Oblong format. Covers are a bit damp marked, with some brown marks and scuffs with bumping and wear to edges and corners. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few page margin marks. Some small page margin tears. Contents are very good and bright. Copyright date to pages internally is 1904. Price: £280.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S BICYCLE CLUB Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 431466 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1896. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial front board. Super colour illustrations throughout. Oblong format. 8.5 x 11". Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Soem scuff marks to covers. A few grubby marks. Date in ink to front endpaper and a couple of times to title page. Copyright date of 1896 to pages internally. Some hinges have been strengthened with tape. There are some page tears which have been repaired with sticky tape. Contents are still very good. Price: £280.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ADVENTURES OF TWO DUTCH DOLLS AND A GOLLIWOGG Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 431468 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1923. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, with thinner card covers. Plain endpapers. Colour illustrations. Spine is unevenly marked and bumped. Covers are browned and worn, with a few scuff marks. Joints are cracked. Some page edge browning, but contents are very good. Price: £250.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 431469 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1902. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow cloth spine. Pictorial front board. Super colour illustrations throughout. Oblong format. 8.5 x 11". Cloth spine is grubby and faded. Some marks and wear to covers. Corners are bumped and worn, with a little chipping. A few scuff marks to covers. One margin tear, else contents are near fine - internally beautiful! Copyright date of 1902 to internal pages. Price: £340.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PAX AND CARLINO Beckman, Ernst. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 620474 T. Fisher Unwin. 1st ed. 1894. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt titles and vignette. Bevelled edges. Small format. 6 b/w plates. The Childrens Library Series. 196 pages. Covers marked. Pages uncut. Some grubby marks to contents. Some hinges pulled. Price: £80.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ADVENTURES OF BORBEE AND THE WISP Upton, Florence. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 688101 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1908. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. "The story of a sophisticated little girl and an unsophisticated little boy..." White pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Full page colour illustratios plus line drawings. Boards scuffed and a little grubby. Titles rubbed. Corners slightly worn. Small faint marks to a couple of pages else contents beautifully bright and clean. A nice copy of a scarce book. Price: £500.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 615080 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1902. Good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth spine with pictorial front board, oblong format. Delightful colour pictures of Golliwogg's mishaps with his air-ship. Spine discoloured, corners worn and boards are a little grubby. Contents detached from covers but otherwise tight and clean. Rear endpaper has lower corner removed. Price: £250.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ADVENTURES OF TWO DUTCH DOLLS AND A GOLLIWOGG Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 615078 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1895. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth spine. Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Covers grubby, spine discoloured, edges worn. Some hinges cracked. A few faint margin marks, otherwise contents bright and clean with one or two marginal tears. Price: £340.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S BICYCLE CLUB Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 615075 Longmans, Green & Co.. Circa. 1898. Very good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Blue cloth spine. Profusely illustrated in bright colours. Corners worn, covers slightly grubby. Spine a little bit rubbed to head and tail. A few faint finger marks to margins otherwise contents bright and clean. A very nice early edition. Price: £380.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S DESERT ISLAND Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 615071 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1906. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. Oblong format. Wonderful colour illustrations of Golliwoggs adventures. Corners worn, a few spots to rear cover, front cover titles rubbed. Contents very lightly fingered at margins, generally very bright and clean. Price: £480.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG AT THE SEA-SIDE Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 615072 Longmans, Green & Co.. Circa. 1902. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Oblong format. Bold colour illustrations throughout. Inscription in ink to title-page. Vertical crease to front board, covers worn and stained at edges. A few pages with tape repairs and closed tears to margins. Pictures bright. Price: £250.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S "AUTO-GO-CART" Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 661315 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1901. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine, pictorial front cover. Gorgeous colour pictures. Covers slightly grubby, edges a little worn. Light crease to front endpaper. Some light creasing and faint margin marks internally, small closed tears to pages 49 and 53. Overall a nice bright copy.B0000CPNZ1 Price: £365.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG'S DESERT ISLAND Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 604491 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1906. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. Oblong format. Wonderful colour illustrations of Golliwoggs adventures. Corners worn. Small dent to top edge of front and rear cover. One margin tear internally. Covers and contents beautifully bright. Price: £550.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG IN HOLLAND Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 319794 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1st ed. 1904. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. Colour illustrations. Oblong format. Board edges and spine a little worn. Neat ink writing to spine. Small, neat christmas dedication to free endpaper. Contents and boards lovely and bright! Price: £580.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOLLIWOGG AT THE SEA-SIDE Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 319774 Longmans, Green & Co.. Circa. 1900. Good condition with no wrapper. Joints repaired with tape. Marginal tears repaired with tape. Very small piece torn from margin of page 23. Page 56 loose and a little edge worn. Two dates written to top of title-page and one to front endpaper. Spine a little worn. Board corners reinforced and edges rubbed. Still a desirable copy. Price: £180.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
