Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 46 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
TELLING THE TIME Golding, Harry. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret & Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 623173 Tiger Books. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations & silhouttes. Spine & corners lightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine.1870461533 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ORCHARD FAIRIES Webb, Marion St. John. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 814960 The Medici Society Ltd. 1st ed thus . 2003. Fine condition with no wrapper. Small format. Blue spine with silver decorations. Pictorial front cover. Colour & b/w illustrations. A nice copy.0855032618 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TELLING THE TIME Golding, Harry. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret & Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 719735 Tiger Books International. 1988. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. "Telling The Time takes a young child through the day, from waking at half-past seven in the morning to bed-time at seven in the evening". Beautiful colour pictures by Tarrant and silhouette illustrations by Brisley. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Base of spine very slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. contents bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper has three closed tears at corners repaired with clear tape.1870461533 Price: £6.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TELLING THE TIME Golding, Harry. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret & Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 623863 Tiger Books. 1988. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations & silhouttes. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is lightly faded to spine and has 1" closed tear to front.1870461533 Price: £6.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MY FIRST BOOK OF NUMBERS Phillips, Eden. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 622367 Tiger Books. 1st ed thus. 1989. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. White glazed pictorial boards. Learning to count from 1 to 20. Full-page colour pictures accompany the rhymes. Spine lightly and rear edge lightly bumped. Contents fine.1870461754 Price: £6.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOOK OF THE CLOCK Golding, Harry. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret & Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 584221 Ward Lock Limited. 1st ed. 1986. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Cream boards, gilt titles. Lavish colour and silhouette illustrations throughout. A different children's rhyme for every half-hour of the day. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Tear to front flap fold.0706364406 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE CHILD'S OWN BOOK OF PRAYERS AND HYMNS Benson, S. Vere. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 427678 Frederick Warne & Co.. Circa. 1959. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream boards with red titles. Colour frontis. A book to help the child to see God as Father and Saviour. A few marks to covers, some light bumping to corners. Name in ink on front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has a few closed edge-tears and some chips to edges. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SONGS WITH MUSIC FROM A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 589802 T.C. & E.C. Jack. Very good condition with no wrapper. Music by Rev. Thomas Crawford. Cream boards, pictorial onlay to front cover. 10.5 x 8". Book: book plate to front pastedown, name in ink to front endpaper. Corners worn. Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ROOK AND THE MAGPIE MacKenzie, Eila. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 382474 The Grant Educational Co Ltd. 1951. Very good condition. Simple Reading Steps No 11. Red pictorial cardwraps. 11 pages, easy to read text. Colour text illustrations (featuring fairies). Top of spine bumped. Very light rubbing to cover edges. Staples are rusty, causing small marks to centre margins. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GOBLIN CAVE MacKenzie, Eila. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 382475 The Grant Educational Co Ltd. Very good condition. Simple Reading Steps No 10. Red pictorial cardwraps. 11 pages, easy to read text. Colour text illustrations. A couple of light marks to spine edge of front cover. Staples rusty causing small marks to inner margins. A super copy. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LOB-A-GOB MacKenzie, Eila. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 382477 The Grant Educational Co Ltd. Slightly better than very good condition. Simple Reading Steps No. 1. Red pictorial cardwraps. 11 pages, easy to read text. Colour text illustrations. Staples rusty. A super copy. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE CAT AND THE FAIRY MacKenzie, Eila. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 382480 The Grant Educational Co Ltd. Very good condition. Simple Reading Steps No. 4. Red pictorial cardwraps. 11 pages, easy to read text. Colour text illustrations. A couple of tiny marks to front cover. Staples rusty. A nice copy. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE TREE FAIRY AND THE WIND FAIRY MacKenzie, Eila. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 382481 The Grant Educational Co Ltd. 1956. Nearly fine condition. Simple Reading Steps No. 6. Red pictorial cardwraps. 11 pages, easy to read text. Colour text illustrations. Staples rusty causing small marks to inner margins. A super copy. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE RED FAIRY MacKenzie, Eila. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 382482 The Grant Educational Co Ltd. Slightly better than very good condition. Simple Reading Steps No 7. Red pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations to text. 11 pages, easy to read text. Staples rusty causing small marks to inner margins. A super copy. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE POOL FAIRY AND THE ROSE FAIRY MacKenzie, Eila. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 382483 The Grant Educational Co Ltd. Nearly fine condition. Simple Reading Steps No 8. Red pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations to text. 11 pages, easy to read text. Staples rusty causing small marks to inner margins. A super copy. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE MOON FAIRY MacKenzie, Eila. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 382485 The Grant Educational Co Ltd. Nearly fine condition. Simple Reading Steps No. 12. Red pictorial cardwraps. 11 pages, easy to read text. Colour text illustrations. Staples rusty causing small marks to inner margins. A super copy. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE STORY OF CHRISTMAS Bamfield, Katherine B.. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 574407 The Medici Society. 1st ed. 1952. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth spine. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners rubbed. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FAIRY JIGSAW BOOK No author listed.Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 441303 The Medici Society Ltd. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Fairy poems to read and five fairy jigsaws to complete. Complete and appears to be unused.0855032669 Price: £12.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOOK OF THE CLOCK Golding, Harry. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret & Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 671669 Ward Lock Limited. 1st ed. 1986. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Cream boards, gilt titles. Lavish colour and silhouette illustrations throughout. A different children's rhyme for every half-hour of the day. Wrapper very slightly rubbed at edges.0706364406 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOOK OF THE CLOCK Golding, Harry. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret & Brisley, Nina K.. Stock no. 651069 Ward Lock Limited. 1st ed. 1986. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Large format. Cream boards, gilt titles. Lavish colour and silhouette illustrations throughout. A different children's rhyme for every half-hour of the day. Pictorial wrapper price-clipped.0706364406 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
