Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room
Treasure Chest
Books as Gifts

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Help
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow Us:


You Say...
This is just to confirm that my order has just arrived safely, for which many thanks. The packaging was excellent, and I'm well pleased with the book. B.J. (UK), Aug 2012

PBFA Logo


Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates  ||   Glossary

Your search returned 14 books.    Displaying results 1 to 14

Page 1 of 1:   1

FLY AWAY PETER
Dickens, Frank. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 567329
Penguin. 1st thus. 1970. Good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Picture puffin. Covers creased. Name in ink to front cover. Some foxing. [S] 0140500243.
Price: £8.00
INSPECTOR MOUSE
Stone, Bernard. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 446582
Andersen Press. 1st. 1980. Fine condition with no wrapper. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. [R] 0905478843.
Price: £15.00
INSPECTOR MOUSE
Stone, Bernard. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 1703432
Andersen Press Ltd.. 1st. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Top corners bumped. Corners and lower front edge lightly rubbed. Very faint score marks to boards. Contents fine. [S] 0905478843.
Price: £15.00
LITTLE.COM
Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 1304662
Andersen Press. 1st. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Meet little dot and find out what he gets up to when you switch off your computer... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [R] 0862649943.
Price: £16.00
THE BRIDGE
Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 802237
Collins. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Top of spine has some pin holes. Spine and edges unevenly faded. Contents clean and tight. [S] 0001950681.
Price: £20.00
THAT'S MY DAD
Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 446790
Andersen Press. 1st. 1986. Fine condition with no wrapper. In characteristic exuberant style, Ralph Steadman provides a marvellous child's-eye view of adult features inspired by a recent stay in hospital. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [R] 0862641330.
Price: £24.00
EMERGENCY MOUSE
Stone, Bernard. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 384251
Andersen Press. 1st. 1978. Fine condition with no wrapper. Henry in hospital dreams of mice in hospital. Delightful colour illustrations. White glazed pictorial boards. [R] 0905478312.
Price: £25.00
THE FALSE FLAMINGOES
Damjan, Mischa. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 386478
Dennis Dobson. 1st. 1968. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Adebaria was quite dissatisfied with being a stork and is determined to become a flamingo! Large format. Orange boards with black title to spine. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is worn at corners, has closed tear to top edge of rear panel and triangular piece missing to top corner beside spine on front panel. Price has been blacked out on front flap. [R] 0234771674.
Price: £25.00
CHERRYWOOD CANNON
Sidjanski, Dimitri. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 573582
Paddington Press. 1st. 1978. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Large format. White boards with black silhouette to front cover. Colour illustrations. A Fable of War and Peace. Tiny bumps to lower corners else a fine copy. [S] 0448229781.
Price: £60.00
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 1304755
MacGibbon & Kee. 1st. 1972. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Black cloth, b/w illustrations in typical Steadman style. Minimal rubbing to spine and corners. Neat ex-libris plate to half title-page. Light page edge browning else contents fine. Dustwrapper is just a little bit edge rubbed and has a couple of small scratch marks to rear panel. [R] 0261633325.
Price: £68.00
LITTLE.COM
Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 384394
Andersen Press. 1st. 2000. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Limited edition of four hundred copies specially produced and bound, of which 300 copies are signed and numbered and 100 reserved for the artist. Large format. Pictorial cloth. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by the author to front fly-leaf. This is copy no. 74 of 300. A few very light marks to cloth binding. Complete with original plain glassine wrapper and blue slipcase. A super copy. [R] 086249846.
Price: £80.00
TWO CATS IN AMERICA
Damjan, Mischa. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 383189
Longman Young Books. 1st. 1970. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Based on a mythological story of how cats were first introduced into America. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners. Some very pale foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper has small tears to top edges and a slightly grubby mark to top edge of front panel. [R] 0582150450.
Price: £90.00
THE COMPLETE ALICE & THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 737427
Jonathan Cape. 1st. 1986. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations in typical zany Steadman style. Many of the illustrations appear for the first time in colour. 14 illustrations are completely new for this edition. Spine slightly bumped. A few tiny dents to lower edges of cover. Contents fine. Grey pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-rubbed. [R] 0224028200.
Price: £95.00
THE COMPLETE ALICE & THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 1801864
Jonathan Cape. 1st. 1986. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations in typical zany Steadman style. Many of the illustrations appear for the first time in colour. 14 illustrations are completely new for this edition. Light rubbing to corners, small bump to lower front edge of board, a few light marks to boards. Minor foxing to top edge of text block, contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and worn but still very nice. [S] 0224028200.
Price: £95.00

Page 1 of 1:   1
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755  Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998  Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com