Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 16 books. Displaying books 1 to 16.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
A LEG IN THE WIND AND OTHER CANINE CURSES Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 598256 Arrow Books Limited. 1st ed. 1982. Very good condition. Small oblong format cardwraps. Printed handwritten text. Amusing illusrations. A few small marks to covers, covers lightly browned. Neat inscription in ink to title page. 0099299402 Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
INSPECTOR MOUSE Stone, Bernard. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 676934 Sparrow. 1984. Very good condition. Card wraps. Colour cartoon illustrations. Corners creased.0099285002 Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FLY AWAY PETER Dickens, Frank. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 567329 Penguin. 1st ed thus. 1970. Good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Picture puffin. Covers creased. Name in ink to front cover. Some foxing.014050243 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BRIDGE Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 579832 Collins. 1975. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Spine is also faded with chipping to middle. Boards a little bowed. Contents are bright and clean.0001950681 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EMERGENCY MOUSE Stone, Bernard. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 377508 Andersen Press. 1st ed. 1978. Very good condition with no wrapper. Henry in hospital dreams of mice in hospital. Delightful colour illustrations. White glazed pictorial boards. Top of spine slightly bumped. Large inscription in ink on verso of front endpaper. Light finger creasing to first and last pages. Contents clean.0905478312 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
INSPECTOR MOUSE Stone, Bernard. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 621645 Andersen Press Ltd.. 1st ed. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Top corners bumped. Corners and lower front edge lightly rubbed. Very faint score marks to boards. Contents fine.0905478843 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JONES OF COLORADO Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 599248 Ebury Press. 1st ed. 1995. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Steadman visits his friend hoping to avoid distractions and finish a new book. Instead, he met Jones and succumbed utterly to the cat's sly charm. He decided to buy a brand-new sketchbook - and this is the result... Pictorial wrapper has a few grubby marks.0091809452 Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
WHERE LOVE LIES DEEPEST Ashford, Daisy. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 621088 Rupert Hart-Davis. 1st ed thus. 1966. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Text first published in 'Daisy Ashford Her Book' 1920. B/w illustrations. Top and tail of spine bumped. Wrapper creased a little edge chipped and faded to spine. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BRIDGE Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 802237 Collins. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Top of spine has some pin holes. Spine and edges unevenly faded. Contents clean and tight.0001950681 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EMERGENCY MOUSE Stone, Bernard. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 227783 Andersen Press Ltd.. 1st ed. 1978. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. 9.5 x 8 ins. Glazed pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers and extensively illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Humourous story of a mouse in hospital.0905478312 Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
STILL LIFE WITH BOTTLE Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 806246 Ebury Press. 1st ed. 1994. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Malt whisky and its ways in characteristic Steadman style. Colour illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with 3" score cut to front panel (although difficult to see). Still a nice copy!0091784093 Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BRIDGE Steadman, Ralph. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 708002 Collins. 2nd. 1975. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Corners are very slightly rubbed. Contents fine.0001950681 Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 588119 Michael Dempsey. 1st ed. 1975. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. An Agony in Eight Fits. Beige square cloth, with black title to spine. B/w line drawings by Steadman. A couple of light yellow tape residue marks to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is unevenly faded.0904518086 Price: £48.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CHERRYWOOD CANNON Sidjanski, Dimitri. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 573582 Paddington Press. 1st ed. 1978. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Large format. White boards with black silhouette to front cover. Colour illustrations. A Fable of War and Peace. Tiny bumps to lower corners else a fine copy.0448229781 Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE ALICE & THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 590519 Jonathan Cape. 1st ed. 1986. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Blue cloth. The two Alice books and the Hunting of the Snark in one volume. A topsy-turvy treasure house of irresistable images in colour and b/w. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Light scratch to rear of wrapper.0224028200 Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE ALICE & THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Steadman, Ralph. Stock no. 737427 Jonathan Cape. 1st ed. 1986. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations in typical zany Steadman style. Many of the illustrations appear for the first time in colour. 14 illustrations are completely new for this edition. Spine slightly bumped. A few tiny dents to lower edges of cover. Contents fine. Grey pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-rubbed.0224028200 Price: £95.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
