Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 13 books. Displaying books 1 to 13. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


STORIES FOR BABY
Strang, Mrs. Herbert. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 708448
Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1934. Good condition. Baby's Books series edited by Mrs. Herbert Strang. Pictorial cardwraps. Full-page colour and b/w text illustrations. Covers creased and worn, some surface paper damage to top rear edge. Page corners very slightly dogeared otherwise contents bright and clean.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR BABY
Strang, Mrs. Herbert. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent & Macgregor, Angusine & Anderson, Anne & et al.. Stock no. 589492
Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. Circa. 1926. Very good condition with no wrapper. 12th year. Large format board book. Colour illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine discoloured. Corners bumped and edges worn. Contents bright.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CINDERELLA
Sowerby, Githa. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 697824
Hodder & Stoughton. Fair condition with no wrapper. Large format. White cloth spine. Cream pictorial boards. Attractive mounted colour plates with tissue guards. Spine soiled. Cover edges and corners worn. Covers grubby with pencil scribbles. Front joint almost broken. Rear joint cracked. Messy crayon colouring throughout but plates still bright.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MERRY TIMES PLAY BOOK
Strang, Mrs. Herbert. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent & Macgregor, Angusine & Rees, E. Dorothy & Et Al. Stock no. 330355
Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Mrs. Strang's Play Books series. A board book which opens front and rear. 6 board pages printed on both sides with small sentence of text below large colour illustrations. Corners worn, slight fraying to the cloth which holds the pages together. Rear cover grubby. Some light marginal marks to contents.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BIG BOOK FOR TINIES
Strang, Mrs. Herbert & et al. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent & Et Al. Stock no. 734030
Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1928. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial boards. Front shows little girl with a dog. First story is "The Party". Spine and corners bumped and worn. A small closed tear to lower margin of title page. Contents clean.
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GLAD BOOK
Joan, Natalie. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 574416
Oxford University Press. 1st ed. 1921. Very good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth. Large colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Pretty colour plates. Verses. Professionally restored and recased. Margin tear to one page. Bookplate to front pastedown.
Price: £48.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE HAPPY BOOK
Sowerby, Githa. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 377888
Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde. Circa. 1909. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial boards. Pretty colour pictures accompany children's verse. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed with minimal loss to top of spine. Covers ever so slightly grubby and foxed. Front joint just starting to crack. Some light fingering to page margins else contents clean.
Price: £58.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MY BIRTHDAY
Sowerby, Githa. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 377889
Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde. Circa. 1911. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream pictorial boards. Pretty colour pictures accompany children's verse. Spine very slightly browned. Covers ever so slightly grubby and foxed. Some light finger creases to page margins but contents beautifully bright and clean. A very nice copy.
Price: £58.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE DAINTY BOOK
Sowerby, Githa. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 377891
Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde. Circa. 1915. Very good condition with no wrapper. White pictorial boards with gilt title to front. Pretty colour pictures accompany verse for children. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers slightly grubby and foxed. Some very light fingering to page margins else contents clean.
Price: £58.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHILDHOOD
Sowerby, Githa. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 377898
Chatto & Windus. 1907. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine, gilt title. Blue boards with gilt title and vignette to front. Colour plates. B/w illustrations to text. A book of poems. Spine bumped and rubbed. Corners worn. Damp stains to rear cover and slight rubbing to edges of front cover. Foxing to contents and a few small fingermarks. A corner tip of one plate has been creased (not affecting actual picture). Contents are generally clean.
Price: £68.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BUMBLETOES
Sowerby, Githa. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 377886
Chatto & Windus. 1907. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front cover, pictorial onlay to centre of front cover. 12 colour and many line illustrations. 60 pages. A story in verse. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Endpapers lightly browned. Some light fingermarks to page margins. Pages 10/11 & 26/27 have surface paper damage where pages were stuck together, picture on page 26 slightly damage to top corner. Some other marks/foxspots but contents are generally clean. Red dustwrapper is edge worn, torn and creased with minimal loss at corners, some light faded patches to front edges.
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MERRY BOOK
Sowerby, Githa. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 721536
Oxford University Press. Circa. 1911. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A book of verses for children. Small format. White boards with picture to front. Colour illustrations throughout with verses on pages opposite. Printed on one side of the paper only. Spine and corners slightly rubbed, boards a bit grubby and marked. A couple of pages have small patches of surface paper damage to margins. The last illustration has a pencil mark across it. Erased pencil writing to top margin of title-page and top margin of frontis is a bit grubby. Light pencil mark also to a couple of text pages. Still a very nice copy of this scarce little book.
Price: £85.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LITTLE SONGS FOR LITTLE PEOPLE
Sowerby, Githa. Illustrated by Sowerby, Millicent. Stock no. 381151
Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde. Circa. 1917. Very good condition with no wrapper. Very attractive blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration to front cover and spine, pictorial onlay to centre of front cover. Green floral endpapers. 12 colour plates. Well known nursery rhymes set to music. 46 pages. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Slight rubbing to edge of front cover. Inscription in ink to front fly-leaf. Page browning and foxing throughout else contents clean. One plate is creased at margins. A nice copy of a scarce book.
Price: £210.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008