Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 35 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON Hamilton, James. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 813874 Pavilion. 1995. Slightly better than very good condition. Heath Robinson's life and work. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Name in ink to inside of front cover.1857936043 Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HUMOURS OF GOLF Robinson, W. Heath. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 813872 Duckworth. 1st ed thus . 1975. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. B/w illustrations. Exuberant and eternally engrossing.0715609157 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HEATH ROBINSON CONTRAPTIONS Beare, Geoffrey. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 813873 Duckworth Overlook. 1st ed . 2007. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. A collection of brilliant and memorable work by one of the most inventive minds in illustration. Cartoons of crazy inventions. Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Book corners lightly rubbed. Wrapper has one inch closed tear.9780715636947 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A SONG OF THE ENGLISH Kipling, Rudyard. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 816804 Hodder & Stoughton. Circa. 1914. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, black titles and illustration of lion to front. B/w plates and text illustrations. Erased inscription to front endpaper. Spine browned. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1922 No author listed.Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Jackson, A.E. & et al.. Stock no. 573987 The Amalgamated Press. 1922. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour & b/w illustrations. Some colouring to contents. One plate reinserted, has frayed edges. Corners worn. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HOW TO BE A MOTORIST Browne, K.R.G.. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 381017 Hutchinson & Co Ltd. Circa. 1943. Fair condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, black titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners worn, some fraying to cloth at spine edges. Front cover slightly faded at edges with a couple of light marks. Rear cover soiled. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Contents clean. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1920 No author listed.Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Jackson, A.E. & Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Wain, Louis. Stock no. 573966 The Fleetway House. 1920. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Includes cat vignettes by Wain. Rebacked with green cloth spine. New endpapers. Corners worn. Contents clean and bright. Front cover a little scuffed. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE WORKS OF MR. FRANCIS RABELAIS Rabelais, Francois. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 590591 The Navarre Society. 1st ed. 1931. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Free endpapers lightly browned. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A SONG OF THE ENGLISH Kipling, Rudyard. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 377932 Hodder & Stoughton. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue covers with gilt vignette to front and gilt title and decorations to spine. 8 x 6". 12 colour plates. B/w text illustrations. Covers ever so slightly marked. 1 plate missing. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Light page browning and foxing else a clean. copy. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1921 No author listed.Illustrated by Jackson, A.E. & Robinson, W. Heath & Wain, Louis & et al.. Stock no. 573974 The Amalgamated Press. 1921. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour & b/w illustrations including Louis Wain vignettes. Contents near fine. Corners worn. Covers a little scuffed. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE "AFTER YOU" STORY BOOK Herbertson, Agnes Grozier & Inchfawn, Fay & Et Al.. Illustrated by Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Cowham, Hilda & Robinson, W. Heath & et al.. Stock no. 588143 Ward Lock & Co Ltd. 1st ed. 1921. Good condition with no wrapper. One of a series of four story books, each with 6 colour plates and scores of illustrations. This one has very pretty pictorial boards showing a little boy peeping from behind a tree at a little girl sitting eating an apple. Pictorial endpapers by W. Heath Robinson. Front endpaper shows characters from fairy tales, rear endpaper characters from nursery rhymes. Red cloth spine with black titles. 10x8". Spine is a little grubby. A few scuff marks to covers. Corners are bumped and worn. Foxing to outer page edges. A few closed margin tears. One hinge pulled. Five of six colour plates missing. 4 b/w illustrations have been coloured in. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ADVENTURES OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA De Cervantes, Miguel. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 434538 J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1st ed thus. 1953. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Children's Illusrated Classics series. Beige and green decoration cloth with black titles. 8 colour plates plus full-page b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. Foxing to outer page edges and a few other pages internally. Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE HOUSE ANNUAL 1902 Morgan, W.A.. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil & Robinson, W. Heath & et al.. Stock no. 587888 Gale & Polden, Ltd.. 1902. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green decorative cloth. B/w illustrations. Stories and verse. Light foxing to prelims. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE SUMMER DAYS STORY BOOK Hayes, Nancy & et al. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Et Al. Stock no. 734614 Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Beige endpapers with b/w illustrations featuring fairy tale and nursery rhyme characters by Heath Robinson. 6 colour plates, many b/w illustrations. First story is "The Squirrel's Party" by Hayes. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Spine bumped. Covers just a little grubby. Endpapers lightly browned. Front joint cracked. Contents foxed but clean. Price: £34.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MONARCHS OF MERRIE ENGLAND VOL IV Carse, Roland. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 736476 Alf Cooke Limited. Very good condition. James I to George V. Humourous Rhymes of Historical Times. Two superb colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Pictorial card wraps. Edges slightly worn. Pages lightly browned. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILL THE MINDER Robinson, W. Heath. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 443890 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed thus . 1982. Very good condition with no wrapper. Facsimile edition of this classic children's tale. Large format. Blue boards, gilt titles and vignettes. Blue endpapers. 15 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. 254 pages. Spine faded. All plates present.0340277327 Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PRINCESS MARIE-JOSE'S CHILDREN'S BOOK Zangwill, Israel & Wells, H.G. & et al. Illustrated by Wood, Lawson & Dulac, Edmund & Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Rountree, Harry & Robinson, W. Heath & Tarrant, Marg. Stock no. 732656 Cassell & Company Ltd. 1st. 1916. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine with black title, cream pictorial boards (design by Hassall). Colour plates and b/w text illustrations throughout. Covers grubby and edge-worn with small nick to top edge of rear cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to contents. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE QUEEN'S STORY BOOK Gomme, George Laurence. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 722829 Longmans, Green & Co.. 1906. Very good condition with no wrapper. Being historical stories collected out of English romantic literature. Blue cloth with attractive gilt titles and vignettes. B/w illustrations. 446 pages. Top edge gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Name in ink to front endpaper. Joints cracked. Contents clean. Price: £42.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LITTLE FOLKS VOLS 43 & 44 No author listed.Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur & Robinson, W. Heath & Neilson, Harry B. & et al.. Stock no. 585755 Cassell & Company Ltd. 1896. Good condition with no wrapper. 2 volumes bound in one. Dark green textured cloth, gilt title to spine. 12 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. All plates present. One page has corner torn off affecting some text (piece present). Two Rackham pictures are messily coloured in, one drawing has been almpst obliterated. Page 196/196 missing. One page almost detached. Page edges are browned. Price: £48.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ADVENTURES OF DON QUIXOTE De Cervantes, Miguel. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 736695 J.M. Dent & Co.. 1st ed thus. 1902. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial cloth, black titles. Green decorated endpapers. B/w illustrations. 531 pages. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Name in pencil to front endpaper. Covers and contents clean. A nice copy of this edition. Price: £50.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
