Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search
Browse
Special Book Room
Treasure Chest
Books as Gifts

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Help
Contact Us

Reference:
Information pages
Articles
About the Business

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?
Book Repairs

Share:

Follow Us:


You Say...
Book arrived today. How fast is that!!!! Book exactly as described.....perfect. Many thanks for your superb service. T.R. (UK), Oct. 2012

PBFA Logo


Refine Search  ||  New Search  ||  Printable Version  ||  Shipping Rates  ||   Glossary

Your search returned 45 books.    Displaying results 1 to 20

Page 1 of 3:   1, 2, 3, next , Last

GOBLINS
Milligan, Spike. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 1104925
Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. 1st. 1978. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A unique and hilarious collection of verse in celebration of the genius of Heath Robinson. Brown boards, gilt vignette to front. Colour illustrations for each verse (originally published in Heath Robinson's Book of Goblins, 1934). Unpaginated. 6.5 x 4.75". Small format. Wrapper: Price-cut [R] 009131920X.
Price: £8.00
HUMOURS OF GOLF
Robinson, W. Heath. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 1304652
Duckworth. 1st thus. 1975. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Exuberant and eternally engrossing. Minimal bumping to spine. Contents fine. Wrapper is just slightly rubbed at spine edges and ever so slightly faded to spine. [R] 0715609157.
Price: £12.00
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1922
No author listed. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Jackson, A.E. & et al.,. Stock no. 573987
The Amalgamated Press. 1922. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Some colouring to contents. One plate reinserted, has frayed edges. Corners worn. [S]
Price: £14.00
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1922
No author listed. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Jackson, A.E. & et al.,. Stock no. 386185
The Amalgamated Press. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine bumped and worn, corners worn and covered with clear tape (to prevent further wear?). Rear cover is grubby. Joints were broken, now repaired with clear tape. Hinges pulled. Some grubby fingermarks to contents. [R]
Price: £14.00
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1920
No author listed. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Jackson, A.E. & Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Wain, Louis. Stock no. 573966
The Fleetway House. 1920. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Includes cat vignettes by Wain. Rebacked with green cloth spine. New endpapers. Corners worn. Contents clean and bright. Front cover a little scuffed. [S]
Price: £18.00
FOREST FANTASIES
Carroll, Walter. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 386475
Forsyth Brothers Ltd.. Circa. 1916. Almost very good condition. Large format. Paperwraps. 11 pages of musical score (9 miniatures for pianoforte composed by Walter Carroll). B/w illustration to front cover and to title-page by Heath Robinson. Corner tips lightly creased. Some small foxspots to covers and contents. Child's name in ink to top of title-page. Staples just starting to go rusty. Some light pencil annotations. [R]
Price: £18.00
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1921
No author listed. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E. & Robinson, W. Heath & Wain, Louis & et al.,. Stock no. 385989
The Amalgamated Press. 1921. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour & b/w illustrations including Louis Wain vignettes. Spine bumped with small split at top. Cover edges worn, heavy bump to top of spine/front cover causing pages to be creased inside. Tiny booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Some light foxing and some hinges cracked. [R]
Price: £18.00
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1918
No author listed. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Wain, Louis & Jackson, A.E. & et al.,. Stock no. 386184
The Amalgamated Press. 1918. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour & b/w illustrations. Covers edge worn. Boards scuffed and grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper plus some pencil annotations, name and address in ink to pastedown (and erased patch beneath). Front joint - between frontis and title-page- is cracked (showing webbing beneath). Some hinges pulled. Some grubby marks to contents. [R]
Price: £18.00
WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON
Hamilton, James. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 1304648
Pavilion Books Ltd.. 1st. 1992. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards with title inscribed in gilt on spine. Illustrated end pages. B/w frontis piece. Valuable reference for collectors. 146 pages. 12 x 9". Spine and corners slightly bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is edge worn and has a tear to top corner of front panel which has been tape repaired. [R] 1851457194.
Price: £20.00
THE 'AFTER YOU' STORY BOOK
Herbertson, Agnes Grozier & Inchfawn, Fay & et al,. Illustrated by Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Cowham, Hilda & Robinson, W. Heath & et al.,. Stock no. 588143
Ward Lock & Co Ltd.. 1st. 1921. Good condition with no wrapper. One of a series of four story books, each with 6 colour plates and scores of illustrations. This one has very pretty pictorial boards showing a little boy peeping from behind a tree at a little girl sitting eating an apple. Pictorial endpapers by W. Heath Robinson. Front endpaper shows characters from fairy tales, rear endpaper characters from nursery rhymes. Red cloth spine with black titles. 10x8". Spine is a little grubby. A few scuff marks to covers. Corners are bumped and worn. Foxing to outer page edges. A few closed margin tears. One hinge pulled. Five of six colour plates missing. 4 b/w illustrations have been coloured in. [S]
Price: £24.00
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1921
No author listed. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E. & Robinson, W. Heath & Wain, Louis & et al.,. Stock no. 573974
The Amalgamated Press. 1921. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour & b/w illustrations including Louis Wain vignettes. Contents near fine. Corners worn. Covers a little scuffed. [S]
Price: £24.00
MONARCHS OF MERRIE ENGLAND VOL I (WILLIAM I TO HENRY III)
Carse, Roland. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 1304200
Alf Cooke Ltd.. Almost very good condition. Covers edge worn and lightly creased. Top corner tips lightly creased. Light page browning else contents clean. [R]
Price: £28.00
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 1304253
Folio Society. Fine condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt titles and decorations. 16 gorgeous colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Top edge red. Still in original shrinkwrap so unable to identify edition. This copy would make a wonderful gift. [R]
Price: £28.00
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 1302658
Folio Society. 10th. 2002. Fine condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt titles and decorations. 16 gorgeous colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Top edge red. Gold address label to front pastedown else a fine copy. Contained in red slipcase which is just ever so slightly scuffed. [R]
Price: £30.00
HOW TO BE A PERFECT HUSBAND
Browne, K.R.G.. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 1302664
Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. 1st. 1937. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth with dark green titles and decorations. B/w illustrations throughout. Marriage guidance for husbands! Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Front free-endpaper removed. Foxing to contents else clean. [R]
Price: £30.00
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 1103363
Hodder & Stoughton. 1981. Nearly fine condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. This is a facsimile of the 1923 edition published by Hodder & Stoughton. Brown boards covers, gilt decoration. 16 colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations, many full-page. Pictorial title-page. A very handsome book, faithfully reproduced. Publishers original clear wrapper has a couple of 1" tears. [R] 0340258071.
Price: £30.00
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1922
No author listed. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Jackson, A.E. & et al.,. Stock no. 735401
The Amalgamated Press. 1922. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped at head and tail. Cover edges worn, light scratch marks to front cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. A nice copy. [R]
Price: £30.00
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1920
No author listed. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Jackson, A.E. & Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Wain, Louis. Stock no. 385988
The Fleetway House. 1920. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Includes cat vignettes by Wain. Spine slightly bumped. Corners worn with crack to lower front corner. Old tape reinforcement to edge of front cover. Contents are clean. [R]
Price: £30.00
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Stock no. 1204085
Folio Society. 11th. 2003. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt titles and decorations. 16 gorgeous colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Top edge red. Contained in a nearly fine slip-case. [S]
Price: £30.00
THE SUMMER DAYS STORY BOOK
hayes, nancy & et al,. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & et al.,. Stock no. 734614
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Beige endpapers with b/w illustrations featuring fairy tale and nursery rhyme characters by Heath Robinson. 6 colour plates, many b/w illustrations. First story is "The Squirrel's Party" by Hayes. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Spine bumped. Covers just a little grubby. Endpapers lightly browned. Front joint cracked. Contents foxed but clean. [R]
Price: £34.00

Page 1 of 3:   1, 2, 3, next , Last
Number of results per page: [ 20 ]  [ 50 ]  [ 100 ]


 
Untitled Document
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755  Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998  Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   allpopups.com | bigglesbooks.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
booksondogs.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | observerbooks.co.uk | rupertannuals.com | stellabooks.com