Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 14 books. Displaying books 1 to 14.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
THE SULTAN'S EMERALD Hayens, Herbert. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 582435 Collins Clear Type Press. Circa. 1923. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red cloth, colour pictorial onlay and gilt titles to front cover. Three tipped-in colour plates. Book: all plates present, book plate to front endpaper. Spine has 2" split and is chipped at top and tail. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
YASMIN A TALE OF THE CRUSADES Jull, W. Haines. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 729888 Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st ed. 1926. Very good condition with no wrapper. Warne's Welcome Books series. Pictorial boards and spine. Colour frontis and a few b/w text illustrations. 89 pages. Spine slightly bumped, cover edges lightly rubbed. Covers a little grubby. Prize plate to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Fingering to page margins else contents clean. Price: £8.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CHRISTOPHER FAITHFUL Gilson, Charles. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 582429 Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st ed. 1941. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A tale of the history of England between 1549 and 1558. B/w frontis. 256 pages. Small white mark to front endpaper. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GREEN BOOK FOR BOYS Strang, Herbert & Fenn, George Manville & Step, Edward & Henty, G.A. & Et Al.. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H. & et al.. Stock no. 582792 Oxford University Press. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial cloth, black titles. 6 colour plates. Edited by Strang. B/w illustrations. Book: all plates present. Frontis bound upside down. Corners bumped. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BUCCANEERS' GOLD Hunter, John. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 436382 Cassell & Company Limited. 1st ed. 1926. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth with black titles and borders. Oval pictorial onlay to front cover. Four illustrations in colour and b/w. Some bumping to corners and spine. Wear to black title and borders on spine. Foxing to outer page edges. One page had uncut page edges and now has some jagged edges. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Foxing to some pages internally. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CLOAKED MALICE Blundell, Agnes. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 734545 Hollis & Carter. 1st ed. 1950. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A thrilling historical romance. Red boards, black title to spine. 4 b/w illustrations. 278 pages. Spine bumped, a couple of tiny dents to cover edges. Name in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. White pictorial wrapper is edge worn and torn with slight loss at corners, grubby with damp spots (mainly to front panel). Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOYS' AND GIRLS' ADVENTURE BOOK Crossland, John R. & Parrish, J.M. & Rutley, C. Bernard & Et Al.. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry & Robinson, T.H. & et al.. Stock no. 697964 Odhams Press Ltd. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt titles. Colour pictorial onlay showing aeroplane over the desert. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. First story "Rendezvous Creek". A few foxspots to endpapers. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Price: £12.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOYS' BUDGET Westerman, Percy F. & Dent, Percy & et al. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H. & Et Al. Stock no. 326307 Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards showing three boys in boat. First story 'A close call in the Klondyke'. Boards and spine edge worn and bumped. COntents clean. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GOBLIN ISLAND Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 382957 Girls Gone By. 1st ed thus . 2007. Slightly better than very good condition. A young family struggles to survive financially after their mother and father die. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour and b/w plates. 250 pages. Some light rubbing to corners. Contents fine.9781847450173 Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A CHILD'S BOOK OF SAINTS Canton, William. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 624242 J.M. Dent & Co.. 1st ed thus. 1902. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. New & Cheaper Edition. Beige pictorial cloth. 19 full page b/w illustrations. Corners bumped, covers grubby. Front endpaper missing. A few hinges starting to pull. Front joint cracked. Contents generally very good. Price: £16.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE HEROES OR GREEK FAIRY TALES FOR MY CHILDREN Kingsley, Charles. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 739793 Ernest Nister. Circa. 1911. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial blue cloth, gilt titles and decorations. 6 chromolithograph plates and 70 half-tone illustrations. 296 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Illustration to spine rubbed. Some light foxing to contents but generally clean. Price: £32.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A GENTLEMAN-AT-ARMS Strang, Herbert. Illustrated by Cuneo, Cyrus & Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 736687 Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde. 1st ed. 1914. Very good condition with no wrapper. Being Passages in the Life of Sir Christopher Rudd, Knight, as Related by Himself in the Year 1641. Limited edition of 500 copies. White binding with gilt titles and vignettes. Pictorial endpapers. 387 pages. Top edge gilt. Others untrimmed. 8 colour plates plus b/w drawings. Copy no. 54. Covers slightly grubby and rubbed at edges. Some light foxing to endpapers else contents clean. Price: £48.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GOBLIN ISLAND Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 733058 Collins' Clear-Type Press. Circa. 1920. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Blue cloth with black titles and embossed decoration to front and spine. Colour frontis. 316 pages. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Light page browning. A nice copy. Price: £54.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GOBLIN ISLAND Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette. Illustrated by Robinson, T.H.. Stock no. 731273 Collins' Clear-Type Press. Circa. 1909. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with gilt titles, pictorial onlay to front cover. Pictorial endpapers by A.A.Dixon. Colour frontis, title-page and two other plates. 316 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers a bit grubby. Picture to spine rubbed off. Joints cracked. Inscription in ink to front fly-leaf. A few hinges pulled. Some light fingering to contents. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
