Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 34 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 444391
Princess House. 1989. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Corners are bumped and worn.1851702008
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 443316
Everyman's Library Children's Classics. Circa. 1992. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purple cloth, gilt titles. Colour onlay to front. B/w illustrations. Corner of onlay is creased. Contents are excellent.185715908X
Price: £7.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 443412
Everyman's Library Children's Classics. Circa. 1992. Very good condition with no wrapper. Purple cloth, gilt titles. Colour onlay to front. B/w illustrations. Some marks to covers. Bumping to corners. Name in red crayon to belongs to box.185715908X
Price: £7.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILD'S CHRISTMAS
Wood, Anne. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 437972
Blackie. 1st ed. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. An anthology of Christmas stories. A unique picture of Christmases past and present. Colour plates by various artists. B/w text illustrations by Charles Robinson. Red boards. Gilt title to spine. Light wear to cover edges. Name in ink to top of front endpaper, with name and address label. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with light rubbing.0216923549
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OPEN WINDOW
Thurston, E. Temple. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 702721
Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1913. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, dark green titles and borders, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 286 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Rear cover a little discoloured. Gilt to spine slightly faded. Some foxing. Generally clean.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MERRY-GO-ROUND
Tynan, Katharine & Bennett, Grace & Heward, Constance & Talbot, Ethel & Et Al.. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles & Rees, E. Dorothy & Cook, Alice M. & et al.. Stock no. 588152
Collins. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cream cloth spine with dark titles. Large pictorial onlay to front cover showing 2 children in what looks like dressing-up or fancy dress clothes. First story is 'The Children In the Wood'. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Spine is faded and worn. Some damp marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to a few pages and outer page edges. Neat pencil colouring to some internal b/w illustrations. 3 colour plates are Missing. 8 Colour lithograph are present.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES
Stevenson, Robert Louis. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 382528
John Lane The Bodley Head. 1909. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt vignette to front cover and title to spine. B/w illustrations throughout. 137 pages, top edge gilt. 7 x 4.5". Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Small booksellers ink stamp to front pastedown. 3 names and dates in ink to front endpaper (quite neat but one is crossed out). A couple of pages have light marginal marks and creases, one page has a 1" closed tear to lower margin. "Child's Song in Spring" by E. Nesbit has been neatly written in ink to rear fly leaves.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AESOP'S FABLES
Aesop, . Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 591349
The Minerva Press Ltd. 1st ed. 1974. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A selection illustrated by Charles Robinson with decorated endpapers by Robert Anning Bell and an introductory verse by Grace Rhys. Green cloth, gilt decorated titles. Top edge red. 6" x 3.75".0856360147
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FIRESIDE SAINTS
Jerrold, Douglas. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 379209
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1904. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Originally appearing in the Punch Almanack for 1857, this is the first time that these Fireside Saints have formed a volume by themselves. Small format. Red cloth with gilt title and decoration to spine and vignette to front cover. Grey pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations to text. Top edge gilt. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some fading to cover edges. Endpapers browned with small closed tear to lower edge of front free-endpaper, inscription in ink on verso of free-endpaper. Foxspots to first few and last few pages and outer page edges.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SAINTS'S GARDEN
Radcliffe, Winifred. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 688431
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1st ed. 1927. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

IN THE BEGINNING
Macy, S.B.. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 706441
Longmans, Green & Co.. 1920. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Being the book of Genesis told to children. Blue cloth spine with yellow decorations, blue boards. Colour frontis with tissue-guard plus b/w text illustrations. 266 pages. 10 x 7.5". Boards edge-worn, spine bumped. Front endpaper a little grubby.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OPEN WINDOW
Thurston, E. Temple. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 654324
Chapman & Hall. 1st ed. 1915. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt title and decoration to spine and blue title/border to front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Gilt on spine slightly darkened. Endpapers browned. Contents generally very clean.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OPEN WINDOW
Thurston, E. Temple. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 327854
Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1st ed. 1913. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, dark green titles and borders, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 286 pages. Spine and corners worn. Covers slightly grubby. Endpapers browned. A few hinges slightly pulled. Foxing to outer page edges. Contents generally clean.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LULLABY-LAND
Field, Eugene & Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 202342
John Lane The Bodley Head. Good condition with no wrapper. Octavo;green cloth;embossed design to front cover and spine. Numerous line drawings. Some staining to covers but contents clean, inscribed 1921.
Price: £38.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GOLDFISH BOWL
Austin, Phyllis. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 382506
Hutchinson & Co.. Circa. 1928. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with gilt decorations and titles. 4 beautiful colour plates and b/w text illustrations. 254 pages. 8 x 5.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped, small nicks to top and tail of spine. Spine and cover edges faded. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Rear joint just starting to crack. Some grubby fingermarks and light foxing to margins, contents generally clean.
Price: £38.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GOLDFISH BOWL
Austin, Phyllis. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 722013
Hutchinson & Co.. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with gilt decorations and titles. 4 beautiful colour plates and b/w text illustrations. 254 pages. 8 x 5.5". Spine faded and slightly frayed at top. Foxing to contents else clean.
Price: £42.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILDREN
Meynell, Alice. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 380704
John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed. 1897. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and illustration to front cover. 96 pages plus publication list to rear. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to contents. Some page edges are a little ragged from being roughtly opened. Otherwise contents clean.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ONCE ON A TIME
Milne, A.A.. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 382487
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed thus . 1925. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth covers. Gilt vignette to front cover and gilt decorated spine. B/w illustrated endpapers. Beautiful colour frontis and b/w text illustrations throughout. 269 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. A few small marks to covers. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing, some hinges pulled causing contents to be a little loose. A nice copy.
Price: £48.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PIERRETTE
Stacpoole, Henry De Vere. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 583373
John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed. 1900. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Brown/orange decorated cloth. B/w illustrations. Uncut page edges. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with a little fraying/chipping to corners. New front endpaper. Frontis and title page are cut shorter than all the others. Some page edges have been opened carelessly and now have margin tears and odd bits sticking out. Contents are generally bright and clean.
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SIEGFRIED
Baring-Gould, Sabine. Illustrated by Robinson, Charles. Stock no. 814927
Dean & Son Ltd. 1904. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A Romance founded on Wagner's Operas. Green/blue cloth, gilt titles with silver borders. Blue & white frontis, 10 b/w plates. 351 pages. All plates present. Foxing throughout.
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008