Refine Search || New Search || Printable Version || Shipping Rates || Glossary
Your search returned 4 books. Displaying results 1 to 4| Page 1 of 1: 1 |
THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Wyss, Johann. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 1304313
The Heirloom Library. circa. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Light orange decorated cloth. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour and b/w illustrations. 288 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Endpapers lightly browned. Vertical creases to a couple of pages. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is worn with loss, a bit grubby and browned to spine. [R]
Price: £18.00
Wyss, Johann. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 1304313
The Heirloom Library. circa. 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Light orange decorated cloth. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour and b/w illustrations. 288 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Endpapers lightly browned. Vertical creases to a couple of pages. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is worn with loss, a bit grubby and browned to spine. [R]
Price: £18.00
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 1103095
Methuen Children's Books. 1st thus. 1978. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. 66 b/w illustrations which are both timeless and yet belong totally to the 20th century. A few marks to covers. Wrapper is browned. [R] 0416552803.
Price: £25.00
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 1103095
Methuen Children's Books. 1st thus. 1978. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. 66 b/w illustrations which are both timeless and yet belong totally to the 20th century. A few marks to covers. Wrapper is browned. [R] 0416552803.
Price: £25.00
GRIMM'S HOUSEHOLD TALES
Grimm, Brothers. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 385381
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Yellow cloth. Colour pictorial title page (double-page spread) plus other colour pictures and numerous b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Discolouration to cover edges. Inscription in ink to front pastedown and small mark to endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges and some light fingering to page margins else contents clean. Dustwrapper is badly torn and chipped with loss at edges, particularly to lower edge of front panel. [R]
Price: £70.00
Grimm, Brothers. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 385381
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st. 1946. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Yellow cloth. Colour pictorial title page (double-page spread) plus other colour pictures and numerous b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Discolouration to cover edges. Inscription in ink to front pastedown and small mark to endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges and some light fingering to page margins else contents clean. Dustwrapper is badly torn and chipped with loss at edges, particularly to lower edge of front panel. [R]
Price: £70.00
MR. PYE
Peake, Mervyn. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 598905
William Heinemann Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue cloth with gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A little fading and bumping to spine. Light wear along cover edges. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a few pieces of loss to top and tail of spine and top of front panel and down a couple of edges. Foxing also to wrapper. [S]
Price: £120.00
Peake, Mervyn. Illustrated by Peake, Mervyn. Stock no. 598905
William Heinemann Ltd.. 1st. 1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue cloth with gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A little fading and bumping to spine. Light wear along cover edges. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a few pieces of loss to top and tail of spine and top of front panel and down a couple of edges. Foxing also to wrapper. [S]
Price: £120.00
| Page 1 of 1: 1 |
| Number of results per page: [ 20 ] [ 50 ] [ 100 ] |
