Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 19 books. Displaying books 1 to 19.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
THE VISITOR Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 729729 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1984. Very good condition with no wrapper. First Picture Book series. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Covers a little grubby. Some slight page wrinkling.0744501830 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
NUMBERS OF THINGS Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 653488 Heinemann. 1968. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Tall narrow format, pictorial boards. A counting book. Wrapper price-cut, in two halves with tape repairs and slight loss to base of spine.04344955957 Price: £7.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FARMER DUCK Waddell, Martin. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 665896 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1991. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large square format. Brown pictorial boards. Delightful colour pictures. There once was a duck who had the bad luck to live with a lazy old farmer. The duck did the work, the farmer stayed all day in bed! Spine and corners bumped. Lower edges of rear board slightly damaged. Contents clean.0744519284 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FARMER DUCK Waddell, Martin. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 572052 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1991. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large square format. Brown pictorial boards. Delightful colour pictures. There once was a duck who had the bad luck to live with a lazy old farmer. The duck did the work, the farmer stayed all day in bed! Corners lightly rubbed.0744519284 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FARMER DUCK Waddell, Martin. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 428893 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1991. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A funny and thoroughly entertaining book about a duck who had the bad luck to live with a lazy farmer! Square format. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Cover edges are worn. Contents are bright. Pictorial wrapper has a few closed edge-tears with some creasing to edges.0744519284 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FARMER DUCK Waddell, Martin. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 428983 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1991. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A funny and thoroughly entertaining book about a duck who had the bad luck to live with a lazy farmer! Square format. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Pictorial wrapper: spine is faded with a small chip to top.0744519284 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE WALKER BEAR - VOLUME FOUR - A CHILDRENS TREASURY Sharratt, Nick & Mayne, William & et al. Illustrated by Benson, Patrick & Oxenbury, Helen & Et Al. Stock no. 403132 Walker Books. 1ST ed. 1994. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. A beautiful collection of nursery rhymes by different authors. Full colour illustrations throughout by a variety of illustrators.10.5 x 8.5". 93pp. Spine very slightly sunned.0744532892 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FARMER DUCK Waddell, Martin. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 690334 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1991. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large square format. Brown pictorial boards. Delightful colour pictures. There once was a duck who had the bad luck to live with a lazy old farmer. The duck did the work, the farmer stayed all day in bed! Corners lightly rubbed. Wrapper has small closed edge-tear internally repaired with tape.0744519284 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FARMER DUCK Waddell, Martin. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 716247 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1991. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A funny and thoroughly entertaining book about a duck who had the bad luck to live with a lazy farmer! Square format. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Spine and corners very slightly worn. Slight wrinkling to pages. Wrapper slightly faded to spine. A nice copy.0744519284 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIG MAMA MAKES THE WORLD Root, Phyllis. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 430638 Walker Books. 1st ed. 2002. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A creation myth like no other in the world! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Couple of light indentation marks to covers. Name in in on front endpaper, else contents are fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, with a few chips and edge-tears. 0744573823 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FARMER DUCK Waddell, Martin. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 324565 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1991. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. A funny and thoroughly entertaining book about a duck who had the bad luck to live with a lazy farmer! Square format. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. SPine and corners slightly rubbed. Pictorial wrapper. A little worn to spine. 0744519284 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
729 CURIOUS CREATURES Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 991021 Walker Books & Methuen. 1981. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A heads, bodies and legs book. Create all kinds of strange creatures. Spiral bound, pictorial cardwraps. Spine lightly faded. Some cards are creased and marked else complete.0416891004 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TOM AND PIPPO GO SHOPPING Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 707271 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1988. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. White glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations. Easy To read text. Pippo series no. 5. Small mark to rear board. Faint mark to edge of title page. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TOM AND PIPPO READ A STORY Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 707275 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. White glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations. Easy to read text. Pippo series no. 1. Tiny nick to top edge and spine slightly bumped. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TOM AND PIPPO MAKE A MESS Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 707274 Walker Books. 1st ed. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. White glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations. Easy to read text. Pippo series no. 2. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 443253 Ted Smart. 1st ed thus . 2000. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Pink glazed pictorial boards. Pretty colour and b/w illustrations. Produced for The Book People. Just a little edge-creasing and wear to pictorial wrapper. A beautiful copy! Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
729 ANIMAL ALLSORTS Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 990852 Methuen Walker Books. 1st ed. 1980. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. A heads, bodies and legs book. Create all kinds of strange creatures with this novelty book!! 0416890806 Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE QUEEN AND ROSIE RANDALL Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 630101 Heinemann. 1st ed . 1978. Very good condition with no wrapper. Rosie Randall and the Queen are friends, and when the Queen gets into one of her muddles, Rosie helps out... Beige glazed pictorial boards. Brown endpapers. Colour illustrations. Spine lightly creased with a small nick to rear edge. Contents clean.0434956007 Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILL AND STANLEY Oxenbury, Helen. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 730922 Ernest Benn. 1st ed . 1981. Fine condition with no wrapper. The Little Library series. White glazed pictorial boards. Bill and his pet dog play together. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by Oxenbury on verso of front endpaper.0510001114 Price: £34.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
