Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 10 books. Displaying books 1 to 10.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
MYSTERY ISLAND Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by Lumley, Savile. Stock no. 814261 Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1929. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with dark title to spine and blind decorations and title to front cover and spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. 189 pages. The Challenge Series. Spine and corners are bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some foxing. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MYSTERY ISLAND Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by Lumley, Savile. Stock no. 814263 Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1928. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with dark title to spine and blind decorations and title to front cover and spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. 189 pages. The Challenge Series. Spine very faded. Covers marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. All plates present. Price: £7.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A SCHOOL LIBEL Bird, Richard. Illustrated by Lumley, Savile. Stock no. 442498 Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Brown boards, dark brown titles. B/w frontis. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper has large closed tear to front panel. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BRER RABBIT STORIES Harris, Joel Chandler. Illustrated by Lumley, Savile. Stock no. 582926 Epworth Press. Circa. 1949. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Cloth spine is very worn and frayed. Edges of covers are worn. Prize plate, partially pulled off from front endpaper. Contents are very good and bright. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GULLIVER'S TRAVELS Swift, Jonathan. Illustrated by Lumley, Savile. Stock no. 722808 P.R. Gawthorn Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with black titles to spine. Numerous colour and b/w illustrations throughout. 262 pages. 9.5 x 6.5". Front cover bowed. Some slight fingering but contents generally clean. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BEHIND THE MOUNTAINS Hunt, Wray. Illustrated by Lumley, Savile. Stock no. 710877 Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue cloth, black titles and borders. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers very lightly dampmarked. Contents clean with some light foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is slightly chipped and creased at edges, a little grubby to rear. Back of wrapper has small hole on side of spine. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OTHER LITTLE CHILDREN No author listed.Illustrated by Lumley, Savile. Stock no. 594360 C.S.S.M.. Very good condition. A strip book of stories about African and English children learning of Jesus and God. Orange pictorial paperwraps. Spine neatly reinforced with brown tape. Contents clean. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MYSTERY ISLAND Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by Lumley, Savile. Stock no. 808320 Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 2nd. 1929. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth with dark title to spine and blind decorations and title to front cover and spine. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. 189 pages. The Challenge Series. Light bumping to spine. Some foxing to internal pages and outer page edges. Hinge next to title page/frontis is a bit cracked. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with only minimal loss and a few grubby marks. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PIP AND SQUEAK ANNUAL 1935 No author listed.Illustrated by Payne, A.B. & Lumley, Savile & Et Al. Stock no. 732624 Daily Mirror. 1935. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour plates and single-colour illustrations. Lower corners slightly worn. Inscription in ink to front free endpaper. Covers and contents bright. Protected by original dustwrapper which is a bit grubby and edge-torn with 3" tear to lower half of spine and tape repairs on verso. Scarce in original wrapper. Price: £48.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GAINST THE MIGHT OF SPAIN Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by Lumley, Savile. Stock no. 814224 Pilgrim Press. Circa. 1914. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. 6 b/w plates. 309 pages + 2 page booklist. A story of the days of the great Armada. Spine and corners are bumped. Spine faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Possibly 1st edition 1914. All plates present. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
