Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 8 books. Displaying books 1 to 8.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES (VOL VI) Bannerman, D.A.. Illustrated by Lodge, G.E.. Stock no. 597592 Oliver & Boyd. 1st ed. 1957. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ciconiidae, Ardeidaf, Phoenicopteridae and Anatidae. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Spine and corners bumped. Cloth ever so slightly dusty. Contents clean. Wrapper is worn to top edges with a small closed tear to rear panel. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES VOLUME VII Bannerman, D.A.. Illustrated by Lodge, G.E.. Stock no. 597588 Oliver & Boyd. 1st ed. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Anatidae (Conclusion). Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Spine bumped. Small raised bump to front cover. Light page-edge browning else contents clean. Wrapper is browned to spine and rear panel and has a few spots and a tiny piece of loss at top of spine. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES (VOL VIII) Bannerman, D.A.. Illustrated by Lodge, G.E.. Stock no. 597595 Oliver & Boyd. 1st ed. 1959. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Phalacrocoracidae, Sulidae, Fregatidae, Procellariidae, Diomedeidae, Podicipedidae, Gaviidae, Columbidae and Pteroclididae. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Spine bumped. Contents clean. Wrapper is a bit grubby on rear panel and is chipped at top and tail of spine. Price: £22.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES (VOL VIII) Bannerman, D.A.. Illustrated by Lodge, G.E.. Stock no. 693953 Oliver & Boyd. 1st ed. 1959. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Phalacrocoracidae, Sulidae, Fregatidae, Procellariidae, Diomedeidae, Podicipedidae, Gaviidae, Columbidae and Pteroclididae. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Corners slightly bumped. Wrapper very slightly chipped. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES (VOL VI) Bannerman, D.A.. Illustrated by Lodge, G.E.. Stock no. 693956 Oliver & Boyd. 1st ed. 1957. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ciconiidae, Ardeidaf, Phoenicopteridae and Anatidae. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Outer page edges grubby. One edge of book very slightly faded. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES (VOL X) Bannerman, D.A.. Illustrated by Lodge, G.E.. Stock no. 570760 Oliver & Boyd. 1st ed. 1961. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Scolopacidae (Conclusion), Charadriidae, Recurvirostridae and Haematopodidae. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Blind private library stamp to bottom of front endpaper. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES (VOL XI) Bannerman, D.A.. Illustrated by Lodge, G.E.. Stock no. 597591 Oliver & Boyd. 1st ed. 1962. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Glareolidae, Burhinidae, Otididae, Gruidae and Laridae. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents clean. Wrapper is slightly browned to spine with small tear at top and old tape repair on verso. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIRDS OF ARABIA Meinertzhagen, Richard. Illustrated by Lodge, G.E. & Reid-Henry, David M. & Kelly, Chloe E. Talbot & Thorburn, Archibald. Stock no. 663598 Henry Sotheran Ltd.. 1st ed. 1980. Fine condition with no wrapper. The edition de-luxe limited to 305 copies. Three-quarter green morocco binding, raised bands to spine. Gilt titles and vignettes to spine. All edges gilt. 19 beautiful tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards plus b/w photos, text figures and maps. Large format.Large folding map to rear. Copy number 86. Contents mint. A magnificent book. Price: £800.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
