Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 6 books. Displaying books 1 to 6.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
MOOMINPAPPA AT SEA Jansson, Tove. Illustrated by Jansson, Tove. Stock no. 738785 Ernest Benn Limited. 1st ed. 1966. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Moominpapa decides to take the family to sea in The Adventure. 192 pages, top edge green. A super copy contained in pictorial wrapper which is very slightly edge rubbed. Price: £75.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MOOMINPAPPA AT SEA Jansson, Tove. Illustrated by Jansson, Tove. Stock no. 738782 Ernest Benn Limited. 1st ed. 1966. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Moominpapa decides to take the family to sea in The Adventure. 192 pages, top edge green. Base of spine bumped. Wrinkle to front pastedown (binding error). Otherwise a fine copy contained in pictorial wrapper which is slightly edge rubbed and grubby. Price: £75.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MOOMINPAPPA AT SEA Jansson, Tove. Illustrated by Jansson, Tove. Stock no. 596898 Ernest Benn Limited. 1st ed. 1966. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A beautifully told and intriguing story. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. Some pale foxing to covers and outer page edges; also to verso of pictorial wrapper. Contents are very nice. Foxing to rear panel of wrapper. A couple of small edge-nicks and rubbing to wrapper. Price: £80.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
WHO WILL COMFORT TOFFLE? Jansson, Tove. Illustrated by Jansson, Tove. Stock no. 439335 Ernest Benn Limited. 1st ed. 1960. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Large format. Red boards with white title and vignette of Toffle to front cover. Colour & b/w illustrations. Bumping to corners and top and tail of spine. Some foxing/browning to endpapers. Contents are bright. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and browned, with grubby marks and a few edge-tears and chips, but minimal loss. Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOOK ABOUT MOOMIN, MYMBLE AND LITTLE MY Jansson, Tove. Illustrated by Jansson, Tove. Stock no. 443726 Ernest Benn Limited. 1st ed . 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine. Large format. Red pictorial boards with round cut-out to front. A delightful Moonmin title, which has clever cut-out windows throughout to help tell the story. Slight wear to corners and top and tail of spine. Small biro scribble to top corner of title page. A few light grubby marks to page margins. All cut-out windows are sound. Price: £240.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOOK ABOUT MOOMIN, MYMBLE AND LITTLE MY Jansson, Tove. Illustrated by Jansson, Tove. Stock no. 596081 Ernest Benn Limited. 1st ed. 1953. Fine condition with no wrapper. A delightful story written in verse. Each page has cut-out windows so you can peep through to the next and previous pages. Every page ends with "What Do You Think Happened Then?" - turn the page to find out! Bright colour illustrations throughout. Cloth spine. Red pictorial boards with circular window to front and small peep-hole to rear cover. A most unusual and charming Moomin book. Just the slightest hint of rubbing to corners. Covers and contents are fine with the space to draw the Fillyjonk unused. A superb copy of this rare book. Price: £320.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
