Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 13 books. Displaying books 1 to 13. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


NELLIE O'NEIL
Maitland, Agnes C.. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 585103
Thomas Nelson & Sons. Circa. 1920. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green decorative cloth, black title to spine. 4 colour plates. Inscription in ink to verso of half-title.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1922
No author listed.Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Jackson, A.E. & et al.. Stock no. 573987
The Amalgamated Press. 1922. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour & b/w illustrations. Some colouring to contents. One plate reinserted, has frayed edges. Corners worn.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
No author listed.Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 594313
Ward Lock & Co Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The Sunshine Series. Large format. Green cloth spine. Includes 24 colour plates. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some surface paper has been chipped away to a few corners. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to a few pages and some to outer page edges. All plates are present.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Defoe, Daniel. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 440981
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. "The Sunshine Series". Pictorial boards, cloth spine. 16 colour plates and 8 b/w plates. 176 pages. 10 x 7.25". Corners are worn. Top and tail of spine slightly frayed. Foxing to outer page edges. All plates present.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1920
No author listed.Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Jackson, A.E. & Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Wain, Louis. Stock no. 573966
The Fleetway House. 1920. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Includes cat vignettes by Wain. Rebacked with green cloth spine. New endpapers. Corners worn. Contents clean and bright. Front cover a little scuffed.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Defoe, Daniel. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 227593
Ward Lock & Co Ltd. Circa. 1955. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. 30 colour plates. Orange cloth. Some fading to cover edges. Corners rubbed. Wrapper repaired with loss.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Defoe, Daniel. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 322757
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. The Prince Charming colour book series. Green cloth with black titles. Decorated endpapers. Colour and sepia plates. Spine adn corners slightly bumped. Some slight foxing. A nice copy.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Defoe, Daniel. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 721417
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Circa. 1962. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Prince Charming Colour Book series. Green boards, yellow titles. 18 colour plates. 224 pages. Top edge red. A nice copy in pictorial dustwrapper which has two large closed tears to lower edges repaired with clear tape on verso, minimal loss.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Defoe, Daniel. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 738742
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Circa. 1956. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Prince Charming Colour Book series. Orange cloth, black titles. 30 colour plates. 224 pages. Top edge red. Spine and corners bumped. Light damp stain to edge of front cover. Previous owner's name and inscription in ink to half-title page. Front joint partly cracked. Contents clean. Price-cut wrapper has extensive clean tape repairs, some slight loss and is grubby.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Defoe, Daniel. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 987257
Ward Lock & Co Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine, pictorial front cover. Sunshine Series. 16 colour plates and 8 other illustrations. Contents fine. Spine faded. Corners worn.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Defoe, Daniel. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 710519
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Circa. 1964. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Prince Charming Colour Book series. Green cloth with white titles. 27 colour plates. Spine bumped at head and tail. Small ink spot to front board. Some light foxing but contents generally bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper has loss to top edge and slight loss at corners, several large tears have been repaired on verso.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1921
No author listed.Illustrated by Jackson, A.E. & Robinson, W. Heath & Wain, Louis & et al.. Stock no. 573974
The Amalgamated Press. 1921. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front board. Colour & b/w illustrations including Louis Wain vignettes. Contents near fine. Corners worn. Covers a little scuffed.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles. Illustrated by Jackson, A.E.. Stock no. 721009
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. "The Sunshine Series. Pictorial boards. 15 colour plates. 128 pages. 10 x 7.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers partly browned. Pale page-edge browning. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-creased.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008