Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 94 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


CHANGES AT FAIRACRE
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816920
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1991. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly cocked. Light mark to verso of front endpaper else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is just slightly grubby to rear panel. A nice copy.0718134966
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AFFAIRS AT THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816912
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1983. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly cocked. Light page browning else a fine copy. Pictorial wrapper is browned and worn at corners. 0718123115
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CELEBRATIONS AT THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 629185
Penguin. 1993. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by "Miss Read" (Dora Saint) to Nina. 'Dora Saint (Miss Read). Given to Nina Barber. Nina and William Barber ran a small library and held Literary Luncheons in Bath. They were close friends of Dora and her husband.0140157980
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GOLDEN GIFT BOOK
Spring, Howard & Lucas, E.V. & Nesbit, E. & Lang, Andrew & et al. Illustrated by Mercer, Joyce & Hodges, C. Walter & Goodall, John S. & Sheppard, Raymond & Et Al. Stock no. 443739
Odhams Press Limited. Circa. 1939. Good condition with no wrapper. First story is "The Italian Conjuror" by Blackwood. Blue embossed cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Top of spine chipped and worn. Covers dulled. Front joint cracked.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRIENDS AT THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816917
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1990. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Light page edge browning else a fine copy. Pictorial wrapper is just a little grubby to rear panel. A nice copy.0718133897
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

VILLAGE AFFAIRS
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816913
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1977. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A novel of English country life in the village of Fairacre. Light green cloth. Pictorial endpapers. B/w drawings throughout. A charming book. 240 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Light page edge browning else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is browned and lightly worn at corners. 0718115775
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BATTLES AT THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816932
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1975. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Base of spine lightly bumped. Page browning else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is browned and a little grubby to rear panel, lightly rubbed at edges with tiny nick to top rear edge of spine.0718113942
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CELEBRATIONS AT THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816936
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1992. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Rear panel of dustwrapper just lightly browned else a fine copy.0718135482
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RETURN TO THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816930
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1978. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Spine lightly cocked and lightly creased. Light page edge browning else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned and lightly edge-worn.0718116712
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SCHOOL AT THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816931
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1987. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Light, uneven browning to front cover. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned and lightly edge-creased.0718127692
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LITTLE HOO TRIES TO HELP
Francis, Joyce. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 651133
Blackie. Circa. 1966. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blackie's Easy To Read Books. Pictorial boards. Large, easy to read text with b/w illustrations. Boards a bit worn to corners. Contents clean.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 814330
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1959. Very good condition with no wrapper. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Small address label to front endpaper.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE SCHOOL AT THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 814648
Penguin. 1988. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author 'Dora Saint (Miss Read)'. Light page-edge browning.0140109579
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FRIENDS AT THRUSH GREEN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 442824
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1990. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations.0718133897
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AN EDWARDIAN CHRISTMAS
Goodall, John S.. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816729
Macmillan London Limited. 1st ed . 1977. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Christmas as it was at the beginning of this century, depicted in loving detail. Maroon cloth, gilt. Glorious colour throughout. 5.5 x 7.5". Unpaginated. No text. Price-cut pictorial wrapper.0333220781
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NO HOLLY FOR MISS QUINN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816918
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1976. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Spine cocked. Light page edge browning else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is browned and has a few closed edge tears.0718114639
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SUMMER AT FAIRACRE
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816919
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1984. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Light browning to page edges and cover edges else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned.0718123816
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WHITE ROBIN
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816911
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1979. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Light page browning else a fine copy. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned. A nice copy.0718117751
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MRS PRINGLE
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816916
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1989. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Light page edge browning else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper has a narrow damp stain across top edge of rear panel. Otherwise a very nice copy.0718132734
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FARTHER AFIELD
Read, Miss. Illustrated by Goodall, John S.. Stock no. 816937
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1974. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, light vertical crease and bump to top. Covers lightly browned. Light page browning. Pictorial wrapper is browned and a little edge-worn.0718112830
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008