Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 20 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
OUR CATTLE No author listed.Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 630141 Penguin. 1st ed . 1948. Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial paper wraps. Puffin Picture Book no. 59. Paper covers printed on thick paper. Front cover a little browned. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents clean. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUR CATTLE No author listed.Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 630112 Penguin. 1st ed . 1948. Fine condition. Pictorial paper wraps. Puffin Picture Book no. 59. A very nice, clean copy. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUR HORSES Edwards, Lionel. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 630113 Penguin. 1st ed . 1945. Fine condition. Puffin Picture Book no. 43. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. A very nice, clean copy. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MOUNT AND MAN McTaggart, M.F.. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 444112 Country Life Limited. 3rd . 1935. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Key to Better Horsemanship. Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w plates. Spine faded. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HORSE SENSE AND SENSIBILITY Crascredo , . Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 814543 Country Life. 1st ed . 1926. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, colour frontis, 16 b/w plates. Book: all plates present, Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUR CATTLE No author listed.Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 813832 Penguin. 1st ed . 1948. Very good condition. Pictorial paper wraps. Puffin Picture Book no. 59. Covers browned. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE BOOK OF THE FOX Clapham, Richard. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel & Kirmse, Marguerite. Stock no. 813579 Herbert Jenkins. 1st ed . 1936. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Something about the fox and his ways... Top and tail of spine bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper grubby and a little edge-chipped. Price: £50.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MAYFLY THE GREY PONY Helme, Eleanor. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 440986 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth covers, black title to spine. Endpapers are maps. B/w plates. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Foxing to endpapers. Small inscription to half-title page. Front joint a little cracked. All plates present. Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LORNA DOONE Blackmore, R.D.. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 595573 J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1961. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cream decorated cloth with red titles. 24 line drawings and 8 colour plates. xi and 493 pages. Children's Illustrated Classics series. A little bumping and wear to top and tail of spine and corners. Grubby mark to bottom of outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little faded to spine, with a few small edge-chips and edge-tears. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
COUNTRY CALENDAR Street, A.G.. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 595575 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 3rd. 1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. A year in the life of a Wiltshire farmer. Green cloth. B/w illustrations, some full-page. 231 pages. 9 x 6". SIGNED by author on title page. Corners and spine are a bit bumped. Uneven fading to rear cover. Small bookplate, with name and date in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some pages internally. Contents page and list of illustrations pages have both become wrinkled and creased to edges, with a few small edge-tears. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BLACK BEAUTY Sewell, Anna. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 589877 Peter Lunn. 1st ed. 1946. Good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Brown cloth with gilt title to front. Colour frontis and full-page b/w sketches. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to endpapers. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LORNA DOONE Blackmore, R.D.. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 586937 J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1st ed thus. 1951. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Cream decorated cloth with red titles. 24 line drawings and 8 colour plates. xi and 493 pages. Children's Illustrated Classics series. Foxing and a few marks to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has corner clipped from front flap, is edge-torn and chipped, with a little loss. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BEASTS OF THE CHASE Edwards, Lionel. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 580386 Putnam & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1950. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. 8 beautiful colour plates plus 21 b/w illustrations. Red cloth, black titles. 50 pages. Large format. Cover edges discoloured. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Price: £45.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BRIDLE WISE Goldschmidt, Sidney G.. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 580127 Country Life. 1949. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A Key to Better Hunters - Better Ponies. Revised edition. Cream cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations and b/w photos. Spine faded. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BETTY Pitt, Frances. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 427473 Country Life Ltd. 1st ed. 1943. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, red titles. B/w illustrations. A countryside story. Spine and part of front board are very faded. Spine and corners bumped. Top of spine has a couple of splits. Contents are clean. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MAYFLY THE GREY PONY Helme, Eleanor. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 804351 Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1935. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, black titles to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Endpapers and outer page edges foxed. Bookplate and inscription in ink to half-title page. Price: £12.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SONGS AND VERSES Whyte-Melville, G.J.. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 621399 Constable and Company Ltd.. 1st ed. 1924. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 8 colour tipped in plates. vii and 149 pages. Covers a little marked. Corners bumped & rubbed. All plates present, a few plates have creases. Joints lightly cracked. Endpapers browned. Light foxing. One plate detached. Price: £42.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TUCK'S ANNUAL FOR BOYS & GIRLS Groom, Arthur & McCulloch, Derek & et al. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel & Et Al. Stock no. 375159 Raphael Tuck & Sons. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. BLue cloth spine. Pictorial boards show circus act with bareback rider. Two-tone illustrations. First story "Learning To Ride". A few faint scribble marks to covers. Spine faded. Edges rubbed. Corners worn. Contents bright and clean. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FLAME Winstone, Daphne. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 326720 Peter Lunn Ltd. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Beige cloth, purple title to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations. Boards a bit bumped but generally clean. Contents bright. Price: £8.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DAINTY A FOXHOUND Greaves, Ralph. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 573742 Adam & Charles Black. 1948. Very good condition with no wrapper. A novel for children. Blue cloth, brown title block with silver title to spine. Two tone frontis, b/w illustrations. Presentation inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing to prelims & endpapers. Drawing in pencil to verso of front endpaper. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
