Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 53 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


FUN FOR LITTLE FOLK
No author listed.Illustrated by Cloke, Rene & Baker, Freda M. & Et Al. Stock no. 706020
Renwick of Otley. Circa. 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown spine, orange pictorial boards. Front cover illustration by Cloke shows boy and girl with a jester. Colour frontis plus two-colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Inscription in ink to belongs to box else contents clean.
Price: £2.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CONJURING WIZARD AND SNIPPITTY'S SHEARS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 431112
Award Publications. 1994. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Ink numbers to the top of a few internal pages.086163733X
Price: £3.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LITTLE BUTTON ELVES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 431593
Award Publications. 1990. Very good condition with no wrapper. Enid Blyton Library Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Bumping to base of spine. 2 names in ink to front pastedown. 0861630955
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BARNABY'S CUCKOO CLOCK
Cloke, Rene. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 428960
Award Publications. 1989. Very good condition with no wrapper. Tales of Hopping Wood series. Colour pictorial boards. Colour text illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 9.25 x 6.75". Spine and corners a little bumped. A few indentation marks to covers. Contents are bright and clean.0861632249
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TINY TOTS ANNUAL 1957
No author listed.Illustrated by Cloke, Rene & et al.. Stock no. 573967
The Amalgamated Press. 1957. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Some colouring. Scribble to verso of rear free endpaper else contents clean. Corners worn.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MY FIRST PICTURE BOOK OF BABY ANIMALS
No author listed.Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 725700
Award Publications. 1993. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations. Corners bumped. Contents fine.0861630238
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FLIPPERTY'S AEROPLANE
Cloke, Rene. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 722605
Award Publications. 1992. Fine condition with no wrapper. Tales of Hopping Wood series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A lovely bright copy.0861632303
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BARNABY'S CUCKOO CLOCK
Cloke, Rene. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 434165
Award Publications. 1992. Very good condition with no wrapper. Tales of Hopping Wood series. Colour pictorial boards. Colour text illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 9.25 x 6.75". Spine a bit faded. Conrers are bumped. Name in ink to front pastedown. Contents are bright.0861632249
Price: £4.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SPINDLE'S PICNIC
Cloke, Rene. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 322074
Award Publications. 2nd . 1990. Very good condition with no wrapper. TALES OF OAKTREE WOOD. Pictorial laminated boards. Large colour illustrations throughout. Simple text. 11.75 x 8.75".
Price: £4.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LARRY'S CARAVAN
Cloke, Rene. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 432311
Award Publications. 1992. Very good condition with no wrapper. Tales of Hopping Wood Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners and top and tail of spine lightly bumped.086163232X
Price: £4.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ROUND THE YEAR STORY BOOK
Hyder, Alan & Lawrence, Berta & et al. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 427638
P.R. Gawthorn Ltd.. Circa. 1951. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Pictorial front board. First story is 'The Girl Who Liked Fairy Tales. Pretty colour plates and two-tone text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Some light fading and fraying to top and tail of spine. Some grubby marks to covers. Front joint badly cracked to top hafl of binding. Some light foxing to a few pages, else contents are generally clean.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PIPES FOR OLD PUFF & THE LITTLE DOWN CUSHION
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 431759
Award Publications. 4th. 1990. Very good condition with no wrapper. The Enid Blyton Library. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations.0861630971
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GOOD NEWS
Krall, Bertha C.. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 732111
Carwal Publications, Ltd.. Circa. 1943. Very good condition with no wrapper. Bible Story and Picture Books No. 2. Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Prize plate to front pastedown. Some light browning to endpapers.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
No author listed.Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 588935
Collins. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Pixie Book. Small format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Covers have some wear and grubby marks. Name in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ENID BLYTON'S EVERYDAY BOOK OF PLAYTIME STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 594958
Dean & Son Ltd. 1st ed thus. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green glazed pictorial boards. Pretty colour illustrations throughout. 10 x 8". Unpaginated. Spine & corners lightly bumped. Small name in ink to front pastedown else contents clean and bright.0603065023
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ENID BLYTON'S PIXIELAND STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 437850
Collins. 1968. Good condition. 12 stories from "The Red Pixie Book" and "A Cat in Fairyland". Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Bottom of spine is chipped. Rear cover is taped back on. Colouring internally. A reading copy only.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PIXIELAND RHYMES
No author listed.Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 809997
Collins. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Pixie Book. Colour pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Small square format. Boards are bowed. Scuffing to cover edges, with some browning and foxing.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ENID BLYTON'S EVERYDAY BOOK OF SLEEPYTIME STORIES
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 440874
Dean & Son Ltd. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Small chip to bottom corner of front cover edge. Contents are bright.0603065031
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE NIGHTINGALE
Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 708361
Edmund Ward. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream cloth spine. Brown pictorial boards. Pretty colour illustrations to text. In the "Lyn" Books series. Inscription in ink to title page.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BEFORE WE GO TO BED
Cloke, Rene. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene. Stock no. 571547
Juvenile Productions Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. Colour illustrations. Spine bumped and rubbed. Corners worn.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008