Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 59 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS No author listed.Illustrated by Dulac, Edmund & Whistler, Rex & Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Et Al. Stock no. 379502 Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed. 1939. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, red titles and decoration. Colour plates by various well-known artists. Spine bumped, faded and foxed. Some fading to cover edges. Small dent to top edge of front cover. Foxing throughout else contents clean. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
YOUNG PEGGY IN TOYLAND Marshall, Archibald. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 584834 Collins Clear Type Press. 1928. Fair condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Joints cracked and front joint partly broken. Front endpaper missing. Two (of 4 plates) present. Boards worn with gilt rubbed off. Spine faded. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE OLD PINCUSHION Molesworth, Mrs.. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 619706 W. & R. Chambers. Good condition with no wrapper. Cream cloth, gilt titles, pictorial front cover and spine. 8 colour plates. 271 pages. Covers grubby. Spine and corners worn. Spine has 1" split to front side. Embossed prize stamp to rear cover. Joints and hinges broken. One colour plate missing. Bookplate to front pastedown. Some pages loose/detached. Some grubby marks internally. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL 2000 CALENDAR (PLUS 12 MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL CARDS) No author listed.Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 594860 Barnardo Trading Ltd. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Tall slim format card-wraps which is spiral bound at top. Includes 12 cards - one for each month of the year. Colour picture for each month on calendar. Calendar is in great condition, with the cards and envelopes all present and unused. Contained in a cream envelope that has a few marks to it and a little creasing to top. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LUCIE ATTWELL'S READ ME A STORY POP-UP BOOK Douglas, Penelope. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 815933 Dean & Son Ltd. 1977. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. 3 delightful pop-ups illustrating the story of "Joanna Goes For A Walk". Glazed pictorial boards. 10 pages. 6.5 x 9.5". Fading to spine. All pop-ups in excellent working order.0603020259 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE FLYING CARPET Asquith, Cynthia. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Brightwell, L.R. & Brock, H.M. & Watson, A.H. & Et Al. Stock no. 724213 Partridge. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth. Brown titles, border and vignette. 4 tipped-in colour plates and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers slightly grubby. Erased pencil writing and name in pencil to front endpaper. Some light foxing else contents clean. Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1973 Douglas, Penelope. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 737454 Dean & Son Ltd. 1973. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange glazed pictorial boards. First story is "The Birthday Tent". Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. Small mark (looks like newspaper print) to front cover. Spine and corners slightly bumped and worn, small splits to top of spine. Spine lightly sunned. Name in belongs to box. Top corner cut from front free-endpaper. Some puzzles and painting pages completed. Light page browning to contents.060307006X Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1970 No author listed.Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 379158 Dean & Son Ltd. 1970. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pale grey glazed pictorial boards. Copyright is 1970, front cover shows two children at a window with pixies and fairies on the sill. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. 1 dot-to-dot completed but pencil erased. Colouring pages done and some messy colouring to illustration on page 22. Contents are browned else clean.0603070035 Price: £24.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1974 Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 737455 Dean & Son Ltd. 1974. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Copyright date is 1974. Front cover shows two small children hugging with moon in background and fairies and pixies dancing round them. Colour and 2-tone illus throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Child's writing top lower margin of front pastedown, belongs to box (and below), rear endpaper and to lower edge of textblock. Some puzzle pages done, painting pages not done. One puzzle page has some felt tip pen marks to margin. Light page browning throughhout.0603070078 Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BAND OF MIRTH Meade, L.T.. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 593227 W. & R. Chambers Limited. Circa. 1917. Very good condition with no wrapper. 4 delightful colour plates in the early Attwell style. Green cloth, pictorial front cover and spine, also by Attwell. 320pp. Cr 8vo. Bumping and a little fading to corners and spine. Crossed out inscription in ink to front endpaper and another inscription to half-title page. Some browning/grubby marks to page margins and outer page edges. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LUCIE ATTWELL'S SUPER BOOK OF FUN Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 594301 Dean & Son Ltd. 1st ed . 1966. Very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow pictorial boards showing girl and boy reading this book together. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Corners and spine are a bit bumped, with some wear. Lengthy inscription in ink to verso of frontis. A few biro marks to a few pages internally - but overall still a very good copy! Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1971 Douglas, Penelope & Allen, Sylvia & et al. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 379326 Dean & Son Ltd. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cream glazed pictorial boards, front shows a boy and girl and little puppy dog, 'Hello! Here we are again!. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, a few tiny dents to lower edges. Light speckles to front cover (paint?) and a light crease to lower corner of rear cover. Some puzzle and colouring pages completed. Light page browning. Contents generally clean.0603070043 Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1971 Douglas, Penelope & Allen, Sylvia & et al. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 380965 Dean & Son Ltd. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cream glazed pictorial boards, front shows a boy and girl and little puppy dog, 'Hello! Here we are again!. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, tiny split to top of spine. Top corner of front free-endpaper is creased. Name in ink to belongs to box. Some of the puzzles and painting pages completed. A small yellow crayon mark to last page.0603070043 Price: £28.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ONCE UPON A TIME HULTON'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL 1921 King, Violet & Et Al.. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie & et al.. Stock no. 582321 E. Hulton & Co. Ltd.. 1921. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. First story is 'The Pillow Fighters' by Violet King, Illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell. A little splitting to base of spine. Corners and edges are worn. Browning to endpapers. Inscription in ink on front pastedown. Margin tears to first few pages. Some colouring in internally. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FOWEY THE CENTRE OF THE CORNISH RIVIERA No author listed.Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 739672 Fowey And District Chamber Of Commerce. Circa. 1966. Very good condition. Oblong format. Pictorial cardwraps with illustration on front cover by Attwell. B/w photos throughout. The official guide to Fowey and District with an introduction by Daphne Du Maurier. 64 pages. Very slight rubbing and creasing to corners. A very nice, clean copy. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LUCIE ATTWELL'S PAINTING BOOK Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 737620 Dean & Son Ltd. Circa. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pink pictorial laminated boards. Front cover shows a little girl with picture of black cat. Contains full page example pictures in colour and then b/w replicates opposite for the child to copy. Some brief instructions from the illustrator as to technique. Unpaginated. 10.5 x 8.75". Spine bumped and faded. Child's name in belongs to box has been partially erased. First painting page neatly completed, others unused. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE LITTLE TIN SOLDIER Mar, Graham. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 593222 W. & R. Chambers Limited. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green decorated cloth with picture to front cover and spine. With 6 b/w plates by Attwell. A few small scratch marks to covers and a couple of cup ring marks to rear board. Front endpaper is missing. Some marks to outer page edges. All plates are present and contents are very good. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A BOY AND A SECRET Jacberns, Raymond. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 593223 W. & R. Chambers Limited. 1st ed. 1908. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Olive pictorial cloth and spine. With 10 illustrations by Attwell. Some scuffing to covers, with a bit of loss to colour of pictures. Inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. All plates are present. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1974 Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 379157 Dean & Son Ltd. 1974. Very good condition with no wrapper. Copyright date is 1974. Front cover shows two small children hugging with moon in background and fairies and pixies dancing round them. Colour and 2-tone illus throughout. Spine and corners bumped, spine slightly faded. Dot-to-dots and one colouring page completed. Contents lightly browned but clean.0603070078 Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THAT TROUBLESOME DOG Jacberns, Raymond. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 593225 W. & R. Chambers Limited. 1st ed. 1911. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Light coloured cloth with black titles and pictures to spine and front cover. With 6 colour plates by Attwell. Spine is browned and bumped. 1 plate missing. Corner torn off from page 35.Foxing to outer page edges and some grubby margin marks internally. Page 61/62 is torn horizontally in half, but is still all present. Price: £32.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
