Refine Search || New Search || Printable Version || Shipping Rates || Glossary
Your search returned 29 books. Displaying results 1 to 20| Page 1 of 2: 1, 2, next , Last |
YOUNG PEGGY IN TOYLAND
Marshall, Archibald. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 584834
Collins Clear Type Press. 1928. Fair condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Joints cracked and front joint partly broken. Front endpaper missing. Two (of 4 plates) present. Boards worn with gilt rubbed off. Spine faded. [S]
Price: £12.00
Marshall, Archibald. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 584834
Collins Clear Type Press. 1928. Fair condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Joints cracked and front joint partly broken. Front endpaper missing. Two (of 4 plates) present. Boards worn with gilt rubbed off. Spine faded. [S]
Price: £12.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S BUMPER BOOK OF FUN
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 1104253
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green glazed pictorial boards. Colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped, with some wear. Light foxing and browning to page edges. Contents are clean! [R] 0603052665.
Price: £16.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 1104253
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green glazed pictorial boards. Colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped, with some wear. Light foxing and browning to page edges. Contents are clean! [R] 0603052665.
Price: £16.00
MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL 2000 CALENDAR (PLUS 12 MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL CARDS)
No author listed. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 594860
Barnardo Trading Ltd.. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Tall slim format card-wraps which is spiral bound at top. Includes 12 cards - one for each month of the year. Colour picture for each month on calendar. Calendar is in great condition, with the cards and envelopes all present and unused. Contained in a cream envelope that has a few marks to it and a little creasing to top. [S]
Price: £20.00
No author listed. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 594860
Barnardo Trading Ltd.. 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. Tall slim format card-wraps which is spiral bound at top. Includes 12 cards - one for each month of the year. Colour picture for each month on calendar. Calendar is in great condition, with the cards and envelopes all present and unused. Contained in a cream envelope that has a few marks to it and a little creasing to top. [S]
Price: £20.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1966
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 447206
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1966. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue glazed pictorial boards, front shows girl with trolley. First story is "Surprise at the Circus". Colour and two-tone illustrations. Spine has been partially repaired with magic tape and has some chipping to laminate. Dot-to-dot completed. Belongs to box completed in ink. [R]
Price: £25.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 447206
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1966. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue glazed pictorial boards, front shows girl with trolley. First story is "Surprise at the Circus". Colour and two-tone illustrations. Spine has been partially repaired with magic tape and has some chipping to laminate. Dot-to-dot completed. Belongs to box completed in ink. [R]
Price: £25.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1971
Douglas, Penelope & Allen, Sylvia & et al,. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 379326
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cream glazed pictorial boards, front shows a boy and girl and little puppy dog, 'Hello! Here we are again!. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, a few tiny dents to lower edges. Light speckles to front cover (paint?) and a light crease to lower corner of rear cover. Some puzzle and colouring pages completed. Light page browning. Contents generally clean. [R] 0603070043.
Price: £25.00
Douglas, Penelope & Allen, Sylvia & et al,. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 379326
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cream glazed pictorial boards, front shows a boy and girl and little puppy dog, 'Hello! Here we are again!. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, a few tiny dents to lower edges. Light speckles to front cover (paint?) and a light crease to lower corner of rear cover. Some puzzle and colouring pages completed. Light page browning. Contents generally clean. [R] 0603070043.
Price: £25.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1971
Douglas, Penelope & Allen, Sylvia & et al,. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 380965
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cream glazed pictorial boards, front shows a boy and girl and little puppy dog, 'Hello! Here we are again!. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, tiny split to top of spine. Top corner of front free-endpaper is creased. Name in ink to belongs to box. Some of the puzzles and painting pages completed. A small yellow crayon mark to last page. [R] 0603070043.
Price: £28.00
Douglas, Penelope & Allen, Sylvia & et al,. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 380965
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Cream glazed pictorial boards, front shows a boy and girl and little puppy dog, 'Hello! Here we are again!. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, tiny split to top of spine. Top corner of front free-endpaper is creased. Name in ink to belongs to box. Some of the puzzles and painting pages completed. A small yellow crayon mark to last page. [R] 0603070043.
Price: £28.00
MY FIRST FAIRY STORY BOOK
No author listed. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Margetson, W.H. & Rountree, Harry & Fripp, Innes & et al.,. Stock no. 1304878
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. 5 well-known fairy tales: Little Red Riding Hood; Cinderella; Jack and the Beanstalk; The Wolf and the Seven Little Kids; Hop O' My Thumb. Orange cloth spine, blue pictorial front board. Colour plates plus b/w text illustrations to each margin of text. 63 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. A couple of hinges are slightly pulled. Child's pencil crayon doodles to rear endpaper. A couple of b/w illustrations to page 18 have been coloured in. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £28.00
No author listed. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Margetson, W.H. & Rountree, Harry & Fripp, Innes & et al.,. Stock no. 1304878
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. 5 well-known fairy tales: Little Red Riding Hood; Cinderella; Jack and the Beanstalk; The Wolf and the Seven Little Kids; Hop O' My Thumb. Orange cloth spine, blue pictorial front board. Colour plates plus b/w text illustrations to each margin of text. 63 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. A couple of hinges are slightly pulled. Child's pencil crayon doodles to rear endpaper. A couple of b/w illustrations to page 18 have been coloured in. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £28.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S PAINTING BOOK
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 737620
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pink pictorial laminated boards. Front cover shows a little girl with picture of black cat. Contains full page example pictures in colour and then b/w replicates opposite for the child to copy. Some brief instructions from the illustrator as to technique. Unpaginated. 10.5 x 8.75". Spine bumped and faded. Child's name in belongs to box has been partially erased. First painting page neatly completed, others unused. [R]
Price: £30.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 737620
Dean & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pink pictorial laminated boards. Front cover shows a little girl with picture of black cat. Contains full page example pictures in colour and then b/w replicates opposite for the child to copy. Some brief instructions from the illustrator as to technique. Unpaginated. 10.5 x 8.75". Spine bumped and faded. Child's name in belongs to box has been partially erased. First painting page neatly completed, others unused. [R]
Price: £30.00
THE LITTLE TIN SOLDIER
Mar, Graham. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 593222
W. & R. Chambers Limited. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green decorated cloth with picture to front cover and spine. With 6 b/w plates by Attwell. A few small scratch marks to covers and a couple of cup ring marks to rear board. Front endpaper is missing. Some marks to outer page edges. All plates are present and contents are very good. [S]
Price: £30.00
Mar, Graham. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 593222
W. & R. Chambers Limited. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green decorated cloth with picture to front cover and spine. With 6 b/w plates by Attwell. A few small scratch marks to covers and a couple of cup ring marks to rear board. Front endpaper is missing. Some marks to outer page edges. All plates are present and contents are very good. [S]
Price: £30.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1974
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 379157
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1974. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial glazed boards. Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. 93 pages. Spine and corners bumped, spine slightly faded. Dot-to-dots and one colouring page completed. Contents lightly browned but clean. [R] 0603070078.
Price: £30.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 379157
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1974. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial glazed boards. Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. 93 pages. Spine and corners bumped, spine slightly faded. Dot-to-dots and one colouring page completed. Contents lightly browned but clean. [R] 0603070078.
Price: £30.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1969
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 621917
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1969. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream glazed boards. Front cover shows a little girl using a toy telephone. Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. 93pp. Cr 4to. Corners bumped and lightly worn. Small split to rear edge of backstrip. Puzzels completed. Page 22 affected by paint from page 23. [S] 0603070027.
Price: £35.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 621917
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1969. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cream glazed boards. Front cover shows a little girl using a toy telephone. Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. 93pp. Cr 4to. Corners bumped and lightly worn. Small split to rear edge of backstrip. Puzzels completed. Page 22 affected by paint from page 23. [S] 0603070027.
Price: £35.00
THE CHUMMY BOOK - 7TH YEAR
Chisholm, Edwin & Russell, Dorothy & Talbot, Ethel & Brazil, Angela & et al,. Illustrated by Wood, Lawson & Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Pearse, S.B. & Anderson, Anne & et al.,. Stock no. 1301137
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.. circa. 1919. Good condition with no wrapper. Cream cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows boy and girl with a rabbit - girl giving rabbit a carrot. 320 pages. Colour plates plus b/w text illustrations throughout. Spine bumped and a little grubby. Corners and cover edges worn. Some rubbing to covers. Browning and light foxing to the rear of the plates. Some grubby fingermarks to page margins. [R]
Price: £38.00
Chisholm, Edwin & Russell, Dorothy & Talbot, Ethel & Brazil, Angela & et al,. Illustrated by Wood, Lawson & Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Pearse, S.B. & Anderson, Anne & et al.,. Stock no. 1301137
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.. circa. 1919. Good condition with no wrapper. Cream cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows boy and girl with a rabbit - girl giving rabbit a carrot. 320 pages. Colour plates plus b/w text illustrations throughout. Spine bumped and a little grubby. Corners and cover edges worn. Some rubbing to covers. Browning and light foxing to the rear of the plates. Some grubby fingermarks to page margins. [R]
Price: £38.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1972
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 608727
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1972. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial glazed boards showing two children with big umbrella. Spine Bumped. Corners worn. Puzzles completed otherwise clean copy. [S] 0603070051.
Price: £40.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 608727
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1972. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial glazed boards showing two children with big umbrella. Spine Bumped. Corners worn. Puzzles completed otherwise clean copy. [S] 0603070051.
Price: £40.00
YOUNG PEGGY IN TOYLAND
Marshall, Archibald. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 405647
Collins Clear Type Press. 1st thus. 1928. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles, gilt vignette to front cover. 4 colour plates. 266 pages + 4 page booklist. Prize plate to front pastedown. Spine faded and foxed. Foxing throughout, mainly at page edges. [R]
Price: £40.00
Marshall, Archibald. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 405647
Collins Clear Type Press. 1st thus. 1928. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles, gilt vignette to front cover. 4 colour plates. 266 pages + 4 page booklist. Prize plate to front pastedown. Spine faded and foxed. Foxing throughout, mainly at page edges. [R]
Price: £40.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1974
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 603868
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1974. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial glazed boards. Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. 93 pages. Name in belongs to box. [S] 0603070078.
Price: £45.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 603868
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1974. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial glazed boards. Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. 93 pages. Name in belongs to box. [S] 0603070078.
Price: £45.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S POP-UP BOOK
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 1301806
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictures, Stories, Verses. Pink glazed pictorial boards, oblong format. 5 pop-up scenes. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped and sligthtly rubbed. Some minor creases to pop-up scenes but all in working order. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £48.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 1301806
Dean & Son Ltd.. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictures, Stories, Verses. Pink glazed pictorial boards, oblong format. 5 pop-up scenes. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped and sligthtly rubbed. Some minor creases to pop-up scenes but all in working order. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £48.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1957
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 1301802
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial Boards. Girl with large bonnet holding up very large flowers. Four elves holding onto them. First story is The Pixie Lantern. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Some slight discolouration to top edges of covers. One painting page is partly coloured in. One page (13/14) has a closed edge tear. [R]
Price: £52.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 1301802
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial Boards. Girl with large bonnet holding up very large flowers. Four elves holding onto them. First story is The Pixie Lantern. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Some slight discolouration to top edges of covers. One painting page is partly coloured in. One page (13/14) has a closed edge tear. [R]
Price: £52.00
COMFORTING THOUGHTS
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 594944
Valentine & Sons Ltd.. Circa. 1940. Almost very good condition. A Golden Thoughts Booklet. Small format. White pictorial cardwraps. Approx 5" x 3.5". Colour illustrations. Staples have rusted. Some grubby marks to covers. Creases, with a small edge-tear to rear cover. Creasing to a few page edges internally - but contents are beautifully bright. [S]
Price: £58.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 594944
Valentine & Sons Ltd.. Circa. 1940. Almost very good condition. A Golden Thoughts Booklet. Small format. White pictorial cardwraps. Approx 5" x 3.5". Colour illustrations. Staples have rusted. Some grubby marks to covers. Creases, with a small edge-tear to rear cover. Creasing to a few page edges internally - but contents are beautifully bright. [S]
Price: £58.00
LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1957
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 449554
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial Boards. Girl with large bonnet holding up very large flowers. Four elves holding onto them. First story is The Pixie Lantern. A few marks to covers. Corners are bumped. A little chipping to base of spine. Colouring page has been done with pencil crayons. [R]
Price: £58.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 449554
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial Boards. Girl with large bonnet holding up very large flowers. Four elves holding onto them. First story is The Pixie Lantern. A few marks to covers. Corners are bumped. A little chipping to base of spine. Colouring page has been done with pencil crayons. [R]
Price: £58.00
COMFORTING THOUGHTS
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 380036
Valentine & Sons Ltd.. Very good condition. A "Golden Thoughts" booklet. Pictorial paper wraps. Lovely colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated (14 pages). 5 x 3.5". Staples rusty. Covers ever so slightly grubby. Contents bright and clean. A lovely clean copy. [R]
Price: £60.00
Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie. Stock no. 380036
Valentine & Sons Ltd.. Very good condition. A "Golden Thoughts" booklet. Pictorial paper wraps. Lovely colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated (14 pages). 5 x 3.5". Staples rusty. Covers ever so slightly grubby. Contents bright and clean. A lovely clean copy. [R]
Price: £60.00
| Page 1 of 2: 1, 2, next , Last |
| Number of results per page: [ 20 ] [ 50 ] [ 100 ] |
