Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 62 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


BLACK BEAUTY THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A HORSE
Sewell, Anna. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 382847
Jarrolds Publishers. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Pale blue cloth with gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. Green pictorial endpapers. 18 colour plates. 291 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers faded at edges. Some spotting to front cover and spine. Tiny worn patch to lower edge of rear cover. Foxing to contents. A few light marks to rear endpapers. Contents generally clean.
Price: £38.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MAC
Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 629752
Past Times. 1997. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Mac is a West Highland Terrier, a 'braw and canny Scot'. Written in Scots dialect. Small format. Colour illustrations.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SLEEPING PARTNERS
Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 629753
Souvenir Press. 2005. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Cracker and Micky: Two Dogs with a Tale. A Series of Episodes. Cracker: a comical white bull terrier with a fetching black patch over one eye. Micky: a huge Irish Wolfhound - Cracker's stooge and, more importantly, his mattress. Small oblong format. Cream boards, gilt title to spine. A series of poses in order to achieve the most satisfying state of slumber.0285635921
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BUNNYBOROUGH
Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 382625
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed thus . 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. Reissue of the 1919 edition. Yellow cloth with brown title to front. Colour illustrations of Bunny Rabbits. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. A few light marks to front cover. Some very light foxing and fingering, one page edge has a tiny nick.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BLACK BEAUTY
Sewell, Anna. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 382445
Jarrolds. Circa. 1934. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles and decorations. Eighteen colour plates. 291 pages. 9.75 x 7.5". Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn, small split to top of spine. Spine is rubbed and most of gilt has been rubbed away. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to page margins and textblock edges, some grubby fingermarks to pages but generally clean.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BLACK BEAUTY
Sewell, Anna. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 813909
Jarrolds. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light blue cloth. Gilt titles to spine and vignette of Black Beauty's head to front cover. 18 colour plates and endpapers specially drawn for this edition. 9 x 6.5 inches. Book: all plates present. Corners and top and tail of spine bumped and worn. A few scattered foxspots to contents.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MAC
Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 813753
Past Times. 1st ed thus . 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Mac is a West Highland Terrier, a 'braw and canny Scot'. Written in Scots dialect. Small format. Colour illustrations. Like new!
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TIME I WAS DEAD
Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 813574
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed . 1934. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pages From My Autobiography. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis, colour plates and b/w illustrations. Mostly about fox hunting. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Rear joint cracked. Corners bumped. Covers lightly marked.
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MAC
Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 813568
Past Times. 1st ed thus . 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Mac is a West Highland Terrier, a 'braw and canny Scot'. Written in Scots dialect. Small format. Colour illustrations. Looks like new!
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ANIMAL WORLD VOLUME I (NEW SERIES)
Fairholme, Edward G.. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 381583
S.W. Partridge & Co.. 1906. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A monthly advocate of humanity. Issued by The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Large format. Green cloth with red title to spine and pictorial onlay to front by Aldin. B/w photos throughout. Articles about all kinds of animals. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Some light foxing and fingering. Prize plate to front pastedown. A few closed tears to edges of front endpaper.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ANIMAL WORLD VOLUME VI (NEW SERIES)
Fairholme, Edward G.. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 381584
S.W. Partridge & Co.. 1911. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A monthly advocate of humanity. Issued by The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Large format. Green cloth with red title to spine and pictorial onlay to front by Aldin. B/w photos throughout. Articles about all kinds of animals. Spine and corners bumped. Covers grubby and marked with some light damp stains on rear cover. Prize plate to front pastedown which also has a patch of surface paper damage to lower edge. Small closed tear to lower edge of front endpaper. Contents a little fingered but generally clean.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

US
Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 811763
Humphrey Milford. 1st ed. 1922. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pale yellow cloth boards with black vignette of 'US' to front. Six colour plates plus b/w illustrations. 44 pages. 'A Story in Seven Breaths'. The story of Smut, a little black puppy of the Scotch terrier breed and his six-year old mistress. Covers a little grubby. Joints pulled exposing webbing. First three pages starting to detach from top half. Front hinge also pulled. Contents nice and bright. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with some loss and has a few marks to rear.
Price: £380.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A DOZEN DOGS OR SO
Chalmers, Patrick R.. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 811764
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 2nd. 1928. Nearly fine condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. Second edition 1928. Brown cloth, dark brown titles. A selection of verses which have appeared in 'Punch', all of which are about dogs. Twelve colour plates plus frontis plus b/w illustrations. 47 pages. Contents lovely and bright. White pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped and a little grubby.
Price: £150.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SCARLET TO M.F.H.
Aldin, Cecil. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 381279
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1st ed. 1933. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A book of fox-hunting with hounds. Written for the novice with information and instruction on some of the things he or she should know before deciding to follow a pack of hounds and some idea of how they are managed in field and kennel. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. xii and 151 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Spine faded and covers unevenly faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing throughout and to outer page edges. Brown marks to margins of pages 129 and 131 and some other light markings else contents generally clean.
Price: £48.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

WIVES and THE HENPECKED MAN
Irving, Washington & Steele, Richard. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 381185
William Heinemann. 1st ed. 1909. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Brown mottled boards, green titles, pictorial onlay to front. 3 tipped-in colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, some very slight chipping to edge of spine. Endpapers lightly browned. A few tiny foxspots to contents else clean.
Price: £34.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE PERVERSE WIDOW AND THE WIDOW
Steele, Richard & Irving, Washington. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 381184
William Heinemann. 1st ed. 1909. Very good condition with no wrapper. Two short stories in one volume. 3 tipped-in colour plates mounted on brown card plus b/w text illustrations. Small format. Brown boards with onlay to front. Slight bumping to spine and corners. Endpapers browned. A few light foxspots to contents else clean. A very nice copy indeed.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE PERVERSE WIDOW AND THE WIDOW
Steele, Richard & Irving, Washington. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 379977
The Macmillan Company Of Canada Limited. 1st ed thus. 1909. Very good condition with no wrapper. Two short stories in one volume. 3 tipped-in colour plates mounted on brown card plus b/w text illustrations. Small format. Brown boards with onlay to front. Spine slightly bumped. Page browning to endpapers and some light foxspots to contents else clean.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BACHELORS AND A BACHELOR'S CONFESSIONS
Irving, Washington. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 379978
William Heinemann. 1st ed thus. 1909. Very good condition with no wrapper. Two short stories in one volume. 3 tipped-in colour plates mounted on brown card plus b/w text illustrations. Small format. Brown boards with onlay to front. Spine slightly bumped. Small nick to centre of rear cover. Endpapers lightly browned. Some very faint foxing else contents clean.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A COCKNEY IN ARCADIA
Spurr, Harry A.. Illustrated by Hassall, John & Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 627113
George Allen. 1st ed. 1899. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A Cockney moves from the city to the countryside. Charming cockney dialect in conversations. 29 illustrations - 10 line drawings by Aldin, remainder of illustrations by Hassall. Beige pictorial cloth. Rear edge of cloth spine split and also split across the spine about two thirds of the way down. Hinges pulled. Contents clean. All illustrations present.
Price: £70.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MY DOG
Maeterlinck, Maurice. Illustrated by Aldin, Cecil. Stock no. 627115
George Allen and Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1913. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Stories of a cute little bulldog. Translated by A. Teixera de Mattos. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Large pictorial onlay to front cover. 6 colour plates. Covers nice and clean. Hinge split between pages 32-33 else a fine copy. All plates present.
Price: £60.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008