Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the SCOTLAND category.

Your search returned 323 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


SCENES AND STORIES OF THE NORTH OF SCOTLAND
Sinclair, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 630059
James Thin. 1890. Good condition with no wrapper. With three coloured and eight lithograph illustrations. Three-quarter brown calf binding with raised bands to spine and gilt title. Red marbled paper boards. Written with a three-fold aim: to awaken interest, to stimulate, and to amuse. Ex-lib with usual markings, library stamp to verso of plates. Leather binding rubbed and a little worn, marbled paper to boards is rubbed at edges and faded across top edge. Contents generally clean.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ORDNANCE GAZETTEER OF SCOTLAND
Groome, Francis H.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817053
William Mackenzie. 1894. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Survey of Scottish Topography, Statistical, Biographical and Historical. New Edition. Six volumes. 10.5 x 7 inches. Blue cloth, gilt titles, borders and crest to front covers. B/w photos. Double page colour maps. Top edge gilt. Corners and top and tail of spines lightly bumped and rubbed. A very nice bright set.
Price: £170.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BORDER ANTIQUITIES OF ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND
Scott, Walter. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817050
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Brown. 1st ed . 1814. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. 2 volumes. Very large format. Full brown leather, gilt titles and decorations to spine. Elaborate gilt borders to covers. All edges gilt. 94 b/w plates plus engraved title page. Cxxvii+209+cii+Index. Contents very good. Corners bumped and rubbed. Top and tail of spines rubbed. Rear board of both volumes scraped with slight loss of leather.
Price: £400.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SEPTEMBER ROAD TO CAITHNESS AND THE WESTERN SEA
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382941
Nicholas Kaye. 1st ed . 1962. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. BB has been a-wandering again... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis and over 70 atmospheric b/w wood engravings. A memorable book. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Contents are fine. Dustwrapper is just a little edge rubbed, slightly grubby on rear panel and has initials in ink written to top edge of front panel.
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE AUTUMN ROAD TO THE ISLES
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382945
The Travel Book Club. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. An ordinary journey made rare by the perception of the writer and genius of the artist. Blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some light foxing to endpapers and page edges else contents clean. Dustwrapper is browned on verso, grubby and marked on rear panel and a little edge worn.
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE AUTUMN ROAD TO THE ISLES
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382930
The Travel Book Club. 1959. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. An ordinary journey made rare by the perception of the writer and genius of the artist. Blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, slight browning to base of spine. A few tiny foxspots to outer page edges. Covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper is just a little edge rubbed and a tiny bit grubby on rear panel.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SEPTEMBER ROAD TO CAITHNESS AND THE WESTERN SEA
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382887
Nicholas Kaye. 1st ed . 1962. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. BB has been a-wandering again... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis and over 70 atmospheric b/w wood engravings. A memorable book. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Name in ink to front pastedown. Dustwrapper is just a little rubbed at spine and corners, a little grubby to rear panel.
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AT THE BACK O' BEN DEE
BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382903
Ernest Benn Limited. 1st ed . 1968. Very good condition with no wrapper. An adventure story based in Scotland which ends with a thrilling climax as the three children have to struggle against the elements. Brown boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. 127 pages. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Contents clean. A nice copy of a scarce book.
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MERCHISTON CASTLE SCHOOL REGISTER 1833-1929
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 630023
Pillans & Wilson. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. 3rd edition. Foxing to outer page edges. Name in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MERCHISTON CASTLE SCHOOL REGISTER 1833-1903
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629984
Pillans & Wilson. 1906. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Corners are bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PORTRAIT OF THE LOTHIANS
Tranter, Nigel. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816806
Robert Hale. 1st ed . 1979. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Portrait Series. Green cloth covers. 5.5 x 8.75 inches. 223 pages. Read here of the towns and villages the castles and churches, estates and farms, the folk and the traditions. Plentifully illustrated in black and white throughout. Corners slightly bumped.0709174675
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CRUISE IN COMPANY
Blake, George & Small, Christopher. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816807
Royal Clyde Yacht Club. 1st ed . 1959. Nearly fine condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The history of the Royal Clyde Yacht Club 1856-1956. B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BEHOLD THE HEBRIDES
MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816814
W. & R. Chambers. 1925. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to half-title. Corners bumped. Covers lightly marked.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SKYE: A POSTCARD TOUR
Charnley, Bob & Miket, Roger. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629819
Maclean Press. 1992. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Corners of covers creased.0951602225
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HISTORIC SOUTH EDINBURGH VOLUME 2
Smith, Charles J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816461
Charles Skilton. 1st ed . 1979. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HISTORIC SOUTH EDINBURGH VOLUME 1
Smith, Charles J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816462
Charles Skilton. 1st ed . 1978. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w photos. Wrapper slightly chipped at edges with faded spine.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A HISTORY OF PEEBLESSHIRE
Buchan, James Walter. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816448
Jackson, Wylie & Co.. 1925. Very good condition with no wrapper. Three volumes. Dark red cloth, gilt title to spines. B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown, Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Vol I 1st 1925; Vol II 1st 1925; Vol III 1st 1927. Spines faded. Covers slightly marked.
Price: £160.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ORKNEY AND SHETLAND
Heddle, J.G.F. Moodie & Mainland, T.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816239
Cambridge University Press. 1920. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cambridge County Geographies series. With Maps, Diagrams and Illustrations. Endpapers are maps. Green cloth, black titles. Covers nice and clean. Light browning to endpapers else contents clean. A nice copy.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NATURAL HISTORY IN THE HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS (NN6a)
Darling, Frank Fraser. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629606
Collins. 1st ed . 1947. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. New Naturalist series no. 6. 303 pages. Abundant in knowledge, lucidity and ease of style. Lavishly illustrated in colour/black and white. Green cloth covers. Covers unevenly fading with light bubbling to rear cover. A few foxspots present mainly to prelims and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss at corners, browned, foxing to verso.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SCOTLAND
Moncrieff, A.R. Hope. Illustrated by Palmer, Sutton & Nicholls, G.F.. Stock no. 815645
A. & C. Black Ltd.. 1945. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red cloth with cream title to spine. 31 colour plates. 4th edition, revised. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper is grubby.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008