Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the ORNITHOLOGY category.
Your search returned 341 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF BRITAIN No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816774 Reader's Digest. 1st ed . 1981. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Colour illustrations. Name in ink to half-title page and a few light foxspots to same. Rear endpaper creased. Text block a little grubby, contents fine. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FALCONRY CARE, CAPTIVE BREEDING AND CONSERVATION Parry-Jones, Jemima. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816703 David & Charles. 1993. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Revised edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w photos. Slight fading to bottom horizontal edge of front cover else a fine copy.0715301055 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF EUROPE THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA VOLUME I OSTRICH TO DUCKS Cramp, Stanley & Et Al.. Illustrated by Coombs, C.J.F. & Cusa, Noel W. & Gillmor, Robert & Hayman, Peter & Scott, Peter. Stock no. 816655 Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1977. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Maps on endpapers. 722 pages. A highly detailed reference manual, describing over 740 species, with detail on field characteristics, habitat, distribution, mortality and longevity, population (with distribution maps), social pattern & behaviour, breeding, food, voice, plumages, moults, measurements, weights, structure & geographical variation. Wrapper unevenly faded and price-cut.0198573588 Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF EUROPE THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA VOLUME II HAWKS TO BUSTARDS Cramp, Stanley & Et Al.. Illustrated by Coombs, C.J.F. & Hayman, Peter & Willis, Ian. Stock no. 816656 Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1980. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 10.25 x 8 ins. Maps on endpapers. 695 pgs. A comprehensive reference manual describing over 740 species with detailed information on field characteristics, habitat, distribution, mortality and longevity, population, with distribution maps, social pattern and behaviour, breeding, food, voice, plumage,moults, measurements, weights, structure & geographical variation. Specially commissioned colour plates. Bibliography, glossary of scientific terms and indexes.019857505X Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
NOTES ON THE BIRDS OF HEREFORDSHIRE Bull, Henry Graves. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816460 Jakeman and Carver. 1st ed . 1888. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown and gilt pictorial cloth. Sepia photo frontis. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Corners rubbed. Price: £45.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BRITISH LARKS, PIPPITS AND WAGTAILS (NN 78) Simms, Eric. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629695 Harper Collins. 1st ed thus . 1992. Nearly fine condition. New Naturalist Series No. 78. Cardwrap edition. B/w diagrams and photos. 320 pages. Very light creasing to corners.0002198703 Price: £75.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE HARRIS HAWK Harris, Lee William. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816298 Swan Hill Press. 2003. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Management, Training and Hunting. Colour and b/w photos.1840371463 Price: £12.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIRDS OF EASTERN AND NORTH EASTERN AFRICA Mackworth-Praed, C.W. & Grant, C.H.B.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815982 Longmans. 1960. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Second Edition. African Handbook of Birds Series I Volume 2. With supplementary index. Grey cloth, gilt title to spine and small vignette to front. Colour plates plus b/w illustrations. viii and 1113 pages plus indexes. A thick volume. Text block a little grubby. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is rubbed and edge-worn, grubby to rear panel. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ART OF AUDUBON No author listed.Illustrated by Audubon, John James. Stock no. 815491 Macdonald Futura Publishers Ltd. & MacDonald. 1981. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Complete Birds and Mammals. With an Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Large format. Colour illustrations througout. Wrapper faded to spine, with a couple of small closed edge-tears.0354045938 Price: £22.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED THORBURN'S BIRDS Thorburn, Archibald. Illustrated by Thorburn, Archibald. Stock no. 815492 Select Editions. 1st ed . 1990. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A classic work for every lover of bird life. Absolutely superb colour plates! One complete volume compiled from the final editions of the four originals. Wrapper is a little creased on top edge and a couple of closed tears.1853269220 Price: £22.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GROUSE (NN 107) Watson, Adam & Moss, Robert. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815217 Collins. 1st ed thus . 2008. 'As new' condition with no wrapper. Leather Bound limited edition. Gilt title to spine and blind logo to front. New Naturalist no. 107. All edges gilt. Colour photos throughout. SIGNED by the authors. Number 14 of 250 copies. A beautiful binding with a mint brown cloth slipcase.9780007150977 Price: £450.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIRDS AND MEN (NN 17) Nicholson, E.M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815199 Collins. 1st ed . 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. New Naturalist series No. 17. Green cloth covers. 6 x 8.5". 256 pages. A major contribution to the literature of British Ornithology supported by beautiful colour and black and white photo illustrations. The bird life of British towns, villages, gardens & farmland. Slight bump to top of spine. Light browning to endpapers. Faint odour present else a nice copy. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners, browned to rear panel and a little worn at top and tail of spine. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SEA-BIRDS (NN 28) Fisher, James & Lockley, Ronald M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815203 Collins. 1st ed . 1954. Very good condition with no wrapper. New Naturalist series. Green cloth. 9 colour photos, 68 b/w photos, 66 maps and diagrams. Spine a little faded. Bookplate to front pastedown. Foxing to prelims, text block and some page margins else contents clean. Photocopy dustwrapper. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
EDWARD LEAR'S BIRDS Hyman, Susan. Illustrated by Lear, Edward. Stock no. 629503 Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1st ed . 1980. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Very large format. Superb colour illustrations. B/w drawings from the nonsense verses. Top corner bumped and has light stain. Contents beautifully clean and bright. Pictorial wrapper is creased across top edge with 2" closed tear to top spine edge. A nice copy.0297778293 Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BIRDS Benson, S. Vere. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815089 Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1969. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Describing 243 species with 200 illustrations 100 of which are in full colour. Observers Book No. 1. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: a little grubby and strengthened to verso. Two prices present of wrapper front flap. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BIRDS Benson, S. Vere. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815084 Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1968. Almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Describing 243 species with 200 illustrations 100 of which are in full colour. Observers Book No. 1. Small ink ticks to some pages. Wrapper corners worn. Price: £9.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TIDE'S ENDING BB, . Illustrated by BB, . Stock no. 382455 Hollis & Carter. 1st ed . 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. A book of the joy of the tideways, saltings and creeks. Memorable word-pictures for wild-fowler, naturalist and bird-watcher alike. Grey cloth, gilt title to spine. 16 glorious colour illustrations plus b/w drawings. Spine bumped and lightly rubbed. Some light discolouration to covers. Endpapers lightly browned. Small booksellers label to front pastedown. A few light foxspots to outer page edges. Contents clean. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE WHOOPER SWAN Brazil, Mark. Illustrated by Scott, Dafila. Stock no. 814626 T. & A.D. Poyser. 1st ed . 2003. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. The first ever monograph on the Whooper Swan. Colour and b/w illustrations and photos.071366570X Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIRDS NEW TO BRITAIN 1980-2004 Pitches, Adrian & Cleeves, Tim. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814627 T. & A.D. Poyser. 1st ed . 2005. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Between 1980 and 2004 more than 70 sepcies have been added to the list of British birds. Colour photos. B/w illustrations.0713670223 Price: £32.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
NATURALISED BIRDS OF THE WORLD Lever, Christopher. Illustrated by Gillmor, Robert. Stock no. 814628 T. & A.D. Poyser. 1st ed . 2005. 'As new' condition in a fine dustwrapper. When, where, how and by whom the world's naturalised birds were introduced to places outside their natural ranges. B/w illustrations. 0713670061 Price: £85.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
