Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the MIDDLE EAST category.
Your search returned 69 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
LETTERS FROM THE HOLY LAND Butler, Elizabeth. Illustrated by Butler, Elizabeth. Stock no. 815558 Adam & Charles Black. 1st ed . 1903. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 16 colour plates. A. & C. Black Colour Book. Spine browned. Some foxing. All plates present. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL GLOUCESTERSHIRE HUSSARS YEOMANRY 1898-1922 Fox, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815576 Philip Allan & Co.. 1st ed . 1923. Very good condition with no wrapper. The Great Cavalry Campaign in Palestine. Blue cloth with gilt titles. B/w plates. Corners are bumped. Small embossed stamp to front endpaper. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ALLAH DETHRONED Linke, Lilo. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813306 Constable & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1937. Good condition with no wrapper. A Journey Through Modern Turkey. Dark red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Contents very good. Spine split, covers rubbed and slightly marked. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE HOLY CITY ATHENS AND EGYPT Charley, William T.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 811146 Marshall Brothers. 1st ed . 1902. Very good condition with no wrapper. Jerusalem, Athens and Cairo mainly. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Top edge gilt. Covers unevenly faded. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S JOURNEY THROUGH CENTRAL AND EASTRN ARABIA (1862-63) Palgrave, William Gifford. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810854 Macmillan & Co. 1868. Very good condition with no wrapper. Single volume edition. Pages: vii, 421 + 2. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 5 engraved plates, folding coloured map. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few scattered foxspots. Spin slightly bumped. Covers bright. Price: £145.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE TREASURE OF THE TIGRIS Mockler-Ferryman, A.F.. Illustrated by Stewart, Allan. Stock no. 810628 A. & C. Black. 1st ed . 1908. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Tale Of Mesopotamia. Blue pictorial cloth. 8 colour plates. Corners slightly bumped. Spine a little faded. Price: £17.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BURKE'S ROYAL FAMILIES OF THE WORLD VOLUME II No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 628540 Burke's Peerage Limited. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Africa and the Middle East. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to title page. Remains of label to front of wrapper.0850110297 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUINS OF SACRED AND HISTORIC LANDS No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 628385 Thomas Nelson. 1851. Good condition with no wrapper. Babylon, Nineveh, Palestine, Egypt, Central America, Italy etc. Small format. 6.5 x 4 inches. Green embossed cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w map. B/w frontis and illustrated title page. All edges gilt. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Else contents very good. Covers rubbed. Spine slightly crinkled. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SOLOMON'S NEW MEN Heaton, E.W.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 808134 Thames & Hudson. 1st ed . 1974. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The Emergence of Ancient Israel as a National State. B/w photos.0500830029 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MY WANDERINGS BEING TRAVELS IN THE EAST VOL I Gadsby, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 627616 Gadsby. 1883. Good condition with no wrapper. Black embossed cloth, gilt title to spine. Folding colour map. Numerous b/w illustrations. Contents very good. Top and tail of spine chipped with loss. Corners worn. Boards rubbed. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE AND THEIR PROMISED LAND Goldmann, Eva & Goldmann, Zeev. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598549 Thames & Hudson. 1st ed. 1968. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. 4000 years of the Jewish people's history. From the Garden of Eden to the state of Israel. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TREKS AND CLIMBS IN THE MOUNTAINS OF RUM AND PETRA JORDAN Howard, Tony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 594690 Cicerone Press. 1987. Nearly fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. 0902363867 Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE NEAR EAST ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION Maisels, Charles Keith. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 593420 Routledge. 1st ed. 1993. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. The emergence of modern archaeology from antiquarianism and anthropology during teh 19th century. B/w photos. B/w illustrations.0415047420 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PETRA Browning, Iain. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 589394 Chatto & Windus. 1st ed. 1973. Very good condition with no wrapper. The full story of the city and its peoples and an exceptionally clear account of its monuments and scenic splendours, also the exciting discoveries of recent years. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour plates, monochrome illustrations, maps and tables. Spine faded. No dustwrapper but text from wrapper flap is stuck to front pastedown.0701118814 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SA'UDI ARABIA Philby, H. St. John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 588912 Ernest Benn Limited. 1st ed. 1955. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w map. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. A few scattered foxspots. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TREKS AND CLIMBS IN WADI RUM JORDAN Howard, Tony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 588007 Cicerone Press. 1994. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Revised 2nd edition.1852841354 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TREKS AND CLIMBS IN WADI RUM JORDAN Howard, Tony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 588010 Cicerone Press. 1994. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Revised 2nd edition.1852841354 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GWEITHIAU FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS Josephus, Flavius & Whiston, William. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 587810 H. Humphreys. 1860. Good condition with no wrapper. Full brown leather binding, gilt titles and decorations to spine. B/w plates and text illustrations. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Joints strengthened with tape. Boards very worn. Contents very good. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PALESTINE Conder, Josiah. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 587511 James Duncan. 1831. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Brown leather spine with gilt title. Marbled boards. Large folding map frontis. View of Jerusalem, View of Bethlehem, Plan of Jerusalem. vi + 372 pages. New edition. Boards rubbed. Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JERUSALEM Join-Lambert, Michel. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 586529 Elek Books. 1st ed. 1958. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. B/w photos. the history of Jerusalem. Black wrapper with large pictorial onlay to front is edge-torn but with minimal loss. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
