Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the MATHS category.

Your search returned 702 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


RECHERCHES ARITHMETIQUES
Gauss, Carl Friedrich. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816910
Jacques Gabay. 1989. Nearly fine condition. Traductions francaise des Disquisitiones Arithmeticae. Facsimile of the 1807 edition. Text in French. White cardwraps. Two small circular blind stamps of previous owner to prelims else contents fine.2876470543
Price: £65.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PHYSICS HANDBOOK
Nordling, Carl & Osterman, Jonny. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816888
Studentlitteratur. 4th . 1987. Very good condition. Student Edition. Elementary Constants and Units, Tables, Formulae and Diagrams and Mathematical Formulae. Red pictorial cardwraps. 430 pages. Edges lightly scuffed. Blind ex-owner's stamp to prelims else contents fine.9144165749
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHANCE RULES
Everitt, Brian S.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816891
Copernicus. 1st ed . 1999. Nearly fine condition. An Informal Guide to Probability, Risk, and Statistics. Grey pictorial cardwraps. xiv and 202 pages including index. Front corners lightly creased. Previous owner's small blind circular stamp to prelims else contents fine.0387987681
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

METHODS OF MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS
Rencher, Alvin C.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 630024
John Wiley & Sons. 1995. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Includes folder for 3.5" disc to rear. Black boards with gilt titles. Wiley Series In Probability and Mathematical Statistics. 627 pages + booklist. 2nd printing. Blind stamps to prelims.0471571520
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ELEMENTARY LINEAR ALGEBRA
Kolman, Bernard. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 630025
Macmillan Publishing Co & Collier Macmillan Publishers. 1986. Nearly fine condition. 4th edition. Card wraps. 389 pages.0023660805
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

COMMUNICATING SEQUENTIAL PROCESSES
Hoare, C.A.R.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 630026
Prentice Hall International. Circa. 1985. Fine condition. Card wraps. 256 pages.0131532898
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MATHEMATICS APPLIED TO ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Warren, A.G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 630014
Chapman & Hall. 1944. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Vol XI A Series of Monographs on Electrical Engineering, with a Foreword by Alexander Russell. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 384 pages. Front and rear joints have bookbinding tape. Wrapper is edge-torn and chipped.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PROBABILITY THEORY
Stroock, Daniel W.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816879
Cambridge University Press. 1st ed . 1993. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. An Analytic View. Intended for graduate students who have a good undergraduate introduction to probability theory, a reasonably sophisticated introduction to modern analysis, and who now want to learn what these two topics have to say about each other. Black boards, gilt title to spine. xvi and 512 pages. A couple of blind stamps to prelims else contents are fine.0521431239
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DIE MATHEMATISCHEN HILFSMITTEL DES PHYSIKERS
Madelung, Erwin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816880
Julius Springer. 1925. Very good condition with no wrapper. Die Grundlehren der Mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen Band IV. Yellow cloth boards. Zweite Verbesserte Auflage. German Text. Small circular blind stamp (previous onwer) to front endpaper. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MARKOV CHAIN MONTE CARLO IN PRACTICE
Gilks, W.R. & Richardson, S. & Spiegelhalter, D.J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629950
Chapman & Hall. 1997. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. 486 pages. Glazed pictorial boards. 0412055511
Price: £60.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DIGGING NUMBERS ELEMENTARY STATISTICS FOR ARCHAEOLOGISTS
Fletcher, Mike & Lock, Gary R.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629951
Oxford University Committee For Archaeology. 1994. Nearly fine condition. Card wraps. Monographs No. 33.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DATA DRIVEN STATISTICAL METHODS
Sprent, P.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629952
Chapman & Hall. 1st ed . 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Glazed boards. 406 pages.041279540X
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LINEAR OPERATORS
Cooke, Richard G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629866
Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1953. Good condition with no wrapper. Spectral Theory and Some other Applications. Maroon cloth, gilt title. 454 pages Ex-library. Joints strengthened with tape.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LOGIC AND ARITHMETIC: RATIONAL AND IRRATIONAL NUMBERS
Bostock, David. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629852
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1st ed . 1979. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Volume 2 in the series. Dark blue boards, gilt title to spine. Price-cut wrapper has mark to front panel.0198245912
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS
O'Neil, Peter V.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629855
Wadsworth Publishing. 1983. Very good condition. Card wraps. International Student Edition.0534011365
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NUMERICAL METHODS FOR STOCHASTIC PROCESSES
Bouleau, Nicolas & Lepingle, Dominique. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629856
John Wiley & Sons. 1994. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Wiley Series In Probability and Mathematical Statistics. Black boards with gilt titles. 2nd printing. Front wrapper flap a little creased.0471546410
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

STOCHASTIC CONVERGENCE
Lukacs, Eugene. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629857
Academic Press. 1975. Very good condition with no wrapper. Volume 30 in Probability and Mathematical Statistics series of Monographs and text books. Second Edition. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles. Ex-library with minimal stamps. Corners are bumped.0124598609
Price: £55.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

INTRODUCTION TO NONLINEAR DYNAMICS FOR PHYSICISTS
Abarbanel, Henry D.I. & Rabinovich, M.I. & Sushchik, M.M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629859
World Scientific. 1993. Fine condition. World Scientific Lecture Notes in Physics Volume 53. Card wraps.9810214103
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MATHEMATICS AS A SERVICE SUBJECT
Howson, A.G. & Et Al.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629860
Cambridge University Press. 1st ed . 1988. Nearly fine condition. Card wraps. Blind stamp to first page.0521357039
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALGEBRA
MacLane, Saunders & Birkhoff, Garrett. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629861
The Macmillan Company & Collier-macmillan Limited. 1st ed . 1967. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Previously issued entitled as 'Algebra Preliminary Edition in Five parts'. Blue cloth, silver and bronze title. Blindstamp to first page. Wrapper is creased and worn to edges, with some chipping.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008