Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the MAMMALS category.

Your search returned 54 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


THE MOLE (NMN 22)
Mellanby, Kenneth. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816933
Collins. 1974. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. New Naturalist Monograph series. Perhaps the most engaging of all our wild animals, an account of the mole's natural history written with charm and clarity. Green cloth. 18 b/w photos and 35 text figures. 159 pages includes index. A few tiny marks to covers else covers still bright. Light page browning else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper.0002131455
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BADGER
Neal, Ernest G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815799
Collins. 1971. Very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Green cloth. 5.5 x 8". 158 pages. Beautifully written and illustrated. Excellent black and white photo illustrations through out. New Naturalist Monograph no. 1. Tape residue marks to front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ART OF AUDUBON
No author listed.Illustrated by Audubon, John James. Stock no. 815491
Macdonald Futura Publishers Ltd. & MacDonald. 1981. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Complete Birds and Mammals. With an Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Large format. Colour illustrations througout. Wrapper faded to spine, with a couple of small closed edge-tears.0354045938
Price: £22.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

EUROPEAN MAMMALS
Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrated by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Stock no. 443036
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1971. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird series 691. Yellow pictorial paper boards. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some marks. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few marks to endpapers and outer page edges. Tally no. 280 and revised ladybird price of 15p net to rear cover.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MY WILD FRIENDS
Walton, James. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813637
Faber & Faber Ltd. 1st ed . 1954. Very good condition with no wrapper. The author's many and varied experiences with wild animals, mainly lions. Orange cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed, covers a little marked. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

EUROPEAN MAMMALS
Leigh-Pemberton, John. Illustrated by Leigh-Pemberton, John. Stock no. 440377
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1st ed . 1971. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird series 691. Yellow pictorial paper boards. A few light marks to covers. Contents are excellent. Rear cover has tally no. 280 and original prices of 2/6/12.5p.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LEMMING YEAR
Marsden, Walter. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810121
Chatto & Windus. 1st ed . 1964. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. A study of lemmings for the general reader to meet the great interest being shown in those mysterious arctic rodents. Black boards, gilt title to spine, b/w photos. Wrapper lightly browned.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MAMMALS OF GREAT BRITAIN
Burton, Maurice. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 809024
Odhams Books. 1962. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Hippo Book No. 3. Small oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

WILD DOGS
Colby, C.B.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598335
Duell, Sloan And Pearce. 1st ed. 1965. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown cloth, red title to spine. B/w photos. An informal study in which the author first introduces the Dog family and gives some information on dog tracks. He then goes on to cover the Bush Dog, Cape Hunting Dog, Coyote, Dhole, Dingo, Fennec, Foxes, Jackals, Raccoon Dog, and Wolves. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and lightly worn at corners.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ORANGUTANS
Russon, Anne E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597898
Robert Hale. 1st ed . 1999. 'As new' condition in a fine dustwrapper. A scientific history of orangutans, their habitat, their astonishing behaviour and rescue work. Large format. Colour photos.0709066155
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ARCTIC WOLF
Mech, L. David. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597812
Swan Hill Press. 1st ed thus. 1997. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Ten Years with the Pack. The anniversary edition of The Arctic Wolf: Living with the Pack. Visit the original members and meet the next generation of wolves. Dr. Mech has learned more about the day-to-day life of the Arctic wolf than any other person, gathering a multitude of intriguing observations and remarkable photos from his expeditions. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos throughout. A lovely copy!1853109835
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ARCTIC WOLF
Mech, L. David. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597708
Swan Hill Press. 1st ed thus. 1997. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Ten Years with the Pack. The anniversary edition of The Arctic Wolf: Living with the Pack. Visit the original members and meet the next generation of wolves. Dr. Mech has learned more about the day-to-day life of the Arctic wolf than any other person, gathering a multitude of intriguing observations and remarkable photos from his expeditions. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos throughout. Book and contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is unevenly faded to front panel.1853109835
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NOTES FROM THE MAMMAL SOCIETY No. 39
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596167
Zoological Society Of London. 1979. Fine condition. Orange card wrap booklet. B/w illustrations.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NOTES FROM THE MAMMAL SOCIETY No. 40
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596168
Zoological Society Of London. 1980. Fine condition. Orange card wrap booklet. B/w illustrations.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NOTES FROM THE MAMMAL SOCIETY No. 38
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596169
Zoological Society Of London. 1979. Nearly fine condition. Orange card wrap booklet. B/w illustrations.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NOTES FROM THE MAMMAL SOCIETY No. 22
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596170
Zoological Society Of London. 1971. Nearly fine condition. Grey card wrap booklet. B/w illustrations.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NOTES FROM THE MAMMAL SOCIETY No. 23
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596171
Zoological Society Of London. 1971. Fine condition. Grey card wrap booklet. B/w illustrations.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NOTES FROM THE MAMMAL SOCIETY No. 34
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596172
Zoological Society Of London. 1977. Fine condition. Grey card wrap booklet. B/w illustrations.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NOTES FROM THE MAMMAL SOCIETY No. 35
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596173
Zoological Society Of London. 1977. Nearly fine condition. Grey card wrap booklet. B/w illustrations.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NOTES FROM THE MAMMAL SOCIETY No. 36
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596174
Zoological Society Of London. 1978. Nearly fine condition. Blue card wrap booklet. B/w illustrations.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008