Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the INDIA category.
Your search returned 110 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
ANIMALS OF INDIA Johnston, Arnrid. Illustrated by Johnston, Arnrid. Stock no. 630134 Penguin. 1st ed . 1942. Nearly fine condition. Puffin Picture Book No. 18. Pictorial paperwraps. Covers lightly browned. Slightly misprinted across top edge of covers and contents. Contents clean. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SHIVA'S PIGEONS Godden, Jon & Godden, Rumer. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814690 Chatto & Windus. 1st ed . 1972. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. An experience of India. Red & black mottled cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w endpapers of pigeons in flight. B/w photos throughout. A nice copy.0701113383 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
WILD INDIA Mountfort, Guy. Illustrated by Cubitt, Gerald. Stock no. 814610 William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1985. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. The Wildlife and Scenery of India and Nepal. With colour photos by Cubittt. Large format.0002191192 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE SPORTSMAN'S BOOK FOR INDIA Aflalo, F.G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814549 Horace Marshall & Son. 1st ed . 1904. Good condition with no wrapper. Includes shooting tigers, bears, rhinos and bison, anglng in India and sea fishing, pig sticking and polo, plus other sports. Red cloth, gilt titles. Gilt decorations of sports equipment to spine and tiger to front cover. Colour map frontis. B/w photos. 567 pages. Joints repaired with tape else contents very good. Spine faded and worn. Covers marked. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
FLIGHT FOUR: INDIA Daniell, David Scott. Illustrated by Matthew, Jack. Stock no. 442021 Wills & Hepworth Ltd. vg. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Ladybird series 587. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Colour illustrations. Bumping to corners. A few marks to covers. Wrapper is edge-chipped, with a bit of loss to top and tail of spine. Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A SOLDIER OF THE COMPANY Hervey, Albert & Allen, Charles. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629297 Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1988. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Life of an Indian Ensign 1833-43. Colour & b/w illustrations.0718131215 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE LONELY TIGER Allen, Hugh. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813280 Faber & Faber. 1st ed . 1960. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The author's story of farming in India with constant sorties against marauding wild animals. A story of big game shooting. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MAULED BY A TIGER Strachan, Arthur W.. Illustrated by Strachan, Arthur W.. Stock no. 813148 The Moray Press. 1st ed . 1933. Good condition with no wrapper. Encounters in the Indian jungles. Red cloth, white title to spine. Colour and b/w plates. Lacks one coloured plate. Spine browned. Titles rubbed off of spine. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JUNGLE BY-WAYS IN INDIA Stebbing, E.P.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813057 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed . 1911. Good condition with no wrapper. Leaves From The Note-Book of s Sportsman and a Naturalist. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Green cloth, gilt titles. Corners worn. Name stamp in ink to front and rear endpapers. Label to front pastedown. Price: £22.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RIFLE AND ROMANCE IN THE INDIAN JUNGLE Glasfurd, A.I.R.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 812505 John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed . 1905. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Top edge gilt. Endpapers and prelims foxed. A few scattered foxspots throughout. One photo torn and repaired. Corners bumped and worn. Covers lightly stained. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
STORIES OF INDIAN GODS & HEROES Monro, W.D.. Illustrated by Paul, Evelyn. Stock no. 381417 George G. Harrap & Co.. 1st ed. 1911. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Light brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 16 colour plates. 253 pages. Top edge gilt. Spine and corners bumped. Some damp stains to top edges of covers. Endpapers lightly browned. Dustwrapper is chipped to spine and corners with slight loss, browned to spine and some light marks to front panel. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THIRTEEN YEARS AMONG THE WILD BEASTS OF INDIA Sanderson, G.P.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810937 John Grant. 1912. Very good condition with no wrapper. Their Haunts and Habits From Personal Observation With An Account of the Modes of Capturing and Taming Elephants. Attractive green pictorial cloth with gilt titles and vignettes. 24 b/w plates. Book: all plates present, book plate to front pastedown. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. A bright copy. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
VERRIER ELWIN PHILANTHROPOLGIST SELECTED WRITINGS Rustomji, Nari & Elwin, Verrier. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810797 Oxford University Press. 1st ed . 1989. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. 385 pages. B/w photos. Wrapper slightly edge-creased.0195622936 Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE COSTUMES AND TEXTILES OF INDIA Bhushan, Jamila Brij. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810715 F. Lewis Limited. 1st ed . 1958. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. 17 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. Attractive pictorial wrapper is slightly chipped at edges. Price: £55.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
KASHMIR Younghusband, Francis. Illustrated by Molyneux, E.. Stock no. 810659 A. & C. Black. 1924. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth. 32 colour plates. Popular series. Book: all plates present. Endpapers browned. Prelims lightly foxed. Corners rubbed. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
KHYBERIE Enriquez, C.M.. Illustrated by Barker, K.F.. Stock no. 810130 A. & C. Black Ltd.. 1st ed . 1934. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. The story of a pony on the Indian frontier. Green cloth. 8 full-page b/w sketches and numerous text illustrations. Endpapers lightly browned. Corners slightly bumped. Price: £16.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JOURNEY INTO LIGHT Venkataraman, G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 809772 Indian Academy Of Sciences. 1st ed . 1988. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. The Life and Science of C.V. Raman. B/w photos. 570 pages.818532400X Price: £32.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RELICS OF THE RAJ Gammell, Christopher J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 628149 G.R.Q. Publications. 1st ed. 1985. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. India's railways still possess a strong British flavour. Large format. B/w photos.0946863016 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LINE OF COMMUNICATION Thomas, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 808863 Locomotive Publishing Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1947. Slightly better than very good condition. Railway To Victory In The East. Blue card wraps. Sepia photos. The story of how a railway line in India was critical to victory in the second world war. Staples rusted. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GULBADAN Godden, Rumer. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806844 MacMillan. 1st ed. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Portrait of a Rose Princess at the Mughal Court. Indian and Persian paintings in full colour. Portrait of a Rose Princess at the Mughal Court. Gulbadan Begam, Princess Rosebody, was the youngest daughter of Babur, the first Mughal Emperor of India. An account of the lifetime of Gulbadan Begam spanning the reigns of three emperors, beginning with the Rose Princess's earliest memory. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Indian and Persian paintings in colour. Name in ink to front endpaper. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners.0333304349 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
