Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the HORSES category.

Your search returned 119 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


RIDING FOR CHILDREN
Wynmalen, Henry. Illustrated by Lyne, Michael. Stock no. 630154
Penguin. 1st ed . 1949. Slightly better than very good condition. Puffin Picture Book no 82. Oblong format. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Second issue. States first published in 1949 inside front cover. Light vertical crease to front spine edge. Contents fine.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE RACES CAME OFF
Lee, Brian. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817004
Welsh Sporting Publications. 1st ed . 1986. Very good condition. Green card wraps. The story of point-to-point racing in South and West Wales 1887-1985. B/w photos. SIGNED by Brian Lee to title page. Covers lightly scuffed. Title page has vertical crease else contents fine.0951103105
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LEARNABOUT RIDING
Hickman, Margaret. Illustrated by Berry, John. Stock no. 444320
Ladybird Books. Very good condition with no wrapper. Series 634. Yellow pictorial paperboards. Colour illustrations. Book covered with sticky see-through plastic. Ink stamp to front endpaper - possibly ex-school library.0721403573
Price: £3.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MOUNT AND MAN
McTaggart, M.F.. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 444112
Country Life Limited. 3rd . 1935. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Key to Better Horsemanship. Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w plates. Spine faded.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE HISTORY OF STEEPLECHASING
Seth-Smith, Michael & Willett, Peter & Mortimer, Roger & Lawrence, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815431
Michael Joseph. 1st ed . 1966. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Commemorating the Centenary of the National Hunt Committee, founded in 1866. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 272 pages including index. Corners lightly rubbed. Pictorial wrapper lightly creased. A nice copy.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING
Batchelor, Vivien. Illustrated by Bousfield, Christine. Stock no. 815265
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st ed . 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Dustwrapper: price clipped.0723215510
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING
Batchelor, Vivien & Dempsey, Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815329
Frederick Warne. 1978. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. New Edition. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper spine browned.
Price: £7.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF HORSES AND PONIES
Summerhays, R.S. & Goodall, Daphne Machin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815301
Frederick Warne. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Observer No. 9. Dark cream boards with brown titles. Describing nearly 130 breeds and varieties with 98 b/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper spine browned.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF HORSES AND PONIES
Summerhays, R.S. & Goodall, Daphne Machin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815074
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1978. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Observer No. 9. Dark cream boards with brown titles. Describing nearly 130 breeds and varieties with 96 b/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped.0723215731
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A HUNDRED YEARS IN THE SADDLE
Foulkes, Stephen. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814946
Broadcast Books. 1st ed . 1998. Fine condition. The Avon and Somerset Mounted Police 1899-1999. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Like new!1874012729
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HORSE SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Crascredo , . Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel. Stock no. 814543
Country Life. 1st ed . 1926. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, colour frontis, 16 b/w plates. Book: all plates present, Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF HORSES AND PONIES
Summerhays, R.S. & Hope, C.E.G. & Rutczynski, K.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813691
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. Circa. 1956. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Observer No. 9. Describing nearly 98 breeds and varieties with 79 b/w illustrations. Printers code: 515.956. Wrapper from an early edition (possibly 1st). Wrapper is chipped and edge-creased with grubby marks.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF HORSES AND PONIES
Summerhays, R.S.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813692
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. Circa. 1958. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Observer book no. 9. Describing 108 breeds and varieties with 81 illusrations. Printers code: 895.958. Wrapper has 0.5" loss to base of spine and a grubby rear panel.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HORSE AND PONY ANNUAL 1976
Baird, Eric. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441210
World Distributors Ltd. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards.0723503389
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING
Batchelor, Vivien. Illustrated by Bousfield, Christine. Stock no. 813346
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st ed . 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Wrapper lightly browned.0723215510
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF HORSES AND PONIES
Summerhays, R.S.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813237
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1971. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Observer No. 9. Describing over 130 breeds and varieties. 95 b/w illustraionns. Brown boards, black titles. Red title to wrapper spine faded.0723200513
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF HORSES AND PONIES
Summerhays, R.S.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813238
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Observer No. 9. Describing over 130 breeds and varieties. 95 b/w illustraionns. Brown boards, black titles. 0723200513
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF HORSES AND PONIES
Summerhays, R.S.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813227
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1973. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Observer No. 9. Describing over 130 breeds and varieties. 95 b/w illustraionns. Brown boards, black titles. Corner clipped from front wrapper flap; red title to spine faded.0723200513
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING
Batchelor, Vivien. Illustrated by Bousfield, Christine. Stock no. 812957
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1st ed . 1976. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Printers code: 548.875. Price-cut wrapper is browned with fading to red title on spine.0723215510
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING
Batchelor, Vivien & Dempsey, Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 812958
Frederick Warne. 1978. Very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. New Edition. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is browned with slight fading to red title on spine.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008