Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the GOLLY category.

Your search returned 155 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


NODDY AND HIS CAR
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Beek, . Stock no. 444512
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper. Noddy Book No. 3. Rounded spine. Yellow pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners worn, small chips to top and tail of spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing to outer page edges.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DOROTHY DIMITY
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629760
Fair condition with no wrapper. Brown stiff card covers, with a dolly and golly to front. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Corners worn, slight surface paper damage and chip to base. Grubby marks to pages. Centre pages detached, but still present.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

NODDY MEETS FATHER CHRISTMAS
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Brooks, Mary. Stock no. 382748
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. & Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book 11. Yellow pictorial boards. Colour illustrations and pictorial endpapers (including quite a few Gollys!). Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Some grubby marks to contents, child's name written in pencil in belongs to box. Dustwrapper (price 4s. 6d. net on front flap) is edge worn and torn. List of Noddy titles has not been printed on rear flap (printing error).
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MINNY CAR
Fair, Sam. Illustrated by Fair, Sam. Stock no. 815154
Collins. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A Pixie Book. Small square format. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures of toys including a Golly. Top & tail of spine slightly worn else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners and has a tiny closed tear to top front edge. A lovely copy.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TEDDY BEAR'S PICNIC
No author listed.Illustrated by Kennedy, A.E.. Stock no. 815157
Collins. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A Pixie Book. Small square format. Red pictorial boards. Colour pictures of Teddy and Golly. Corners lightly rubbed else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly worn at corners, lightly scuffed at edges and has a tiny nick to bottom of front panel. A lovely copy.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

YOU FUNNY LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wienk, Peter. Stock no. 382378
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. & The Richards Press Ltd. Circa. 1971. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Noddy book no. 10: Light pink pictorial paper boards, colour illustrations throughout (featuring lots of Gollies!). Spine bumped and slightly rubbed. Inscription in ink and a small ink scribble to front endpaper. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is just a little edge creased and has evidence of sticky label removal to front panel.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PATTERKIN AND THE WHISTLING KETTLE AND OTHER STORIES
Hunter, W.H.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 441971
Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Stories about Patterkin the Elf, including a Jolly Gollywog and a Tiny Fairy. Green cloth, black titles and vignette to front. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Covers unevenly faded. Spine and corners are bumped. Some neat colouring to b/w illustrations.
Price: £18.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TEDDY AND GOLLY PICTURE BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Kennedy, A.E.. Stock no. 629280
The Children's Press. Fair condition. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. A delightful book! Lower half of spine missing. Bottom corner of front cover is torn and heavily worn - almost detached.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GOLLIWOGG'S "AUTO-GO-CART"
Upton, Bertha. Illustrated by Upton, Florence. Stock no. 629267
Longmans, Green & Co.. 1968. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Reproduction of the 1901 edition. Colour illustrations. Covers grubby. Corners are bumped and worn. A few finger marks to page margins.
Price: £38.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PEEK-A-BOO BETTY
Preston, Chloe. Illustrated by Preston, Chloe. Stock no. 441239
Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A tall thin format shaped book. Hard card covers. Two-tone illustrations, including Gollies. Part of the Peek-a-Boo Series. Edges very worn. Boards grubby. Pages grubby.
Price: £100.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE FAIRY SCALES AND OTHER STORIES
Smythe, Gladys. Illustrated by Patricchio, Catherina. Stock no. 811765
T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd.. 1st. 1917. Very good condition with no wrapper. 10 short stories. 10 colour plates including frontis. Cream cloth boards, green titles, large pictorial onlay to front cover shows young boy picking a rose up from the road that has been dropped by a young girl clutching a handful of roses. Green & white fairy ring to endpapers. B/w illustrations to margins. 101 pages. Covers a little grubby. Corners lightly worn. Slight bubbling to cloth of rear cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pale foxspots. A few margin marks. All plates present. A presentable copy.
Price: £180.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TOY TOWN TALES
Barry, Crystal. Illustrated by Smith, Mary. Stock no. 628469
H.A. and W.L. Pitkin Ltd.. Circa. 1947. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth spine, colour pictorial front cover showing children in miniature cart. Colour illustrations. Slim format. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUFTY TUFTY AT THE SEASIDE
Ainsworth, Ruth. Illustrated by Craigie, Dorothy. Stock no. 438437
William Heinemann Ltd.. 1st ed. 1954. Fair condition with no wrapper. Blue and cream pictorial boards. Two tone and b/w text illustrations. A delightful book! 74pp. 7.5 x 5". Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some ink/pencil writing to covers, with indentation marks and grubby marks. Page between half-title and title page is missing. Couple of pages are partially detached. Brown marks to some pages internally. A reading copy only!
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

YOU FUNNY LITTLE NODDY!
Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Wienk, Peter. Stock no. 438441
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd & Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Noddy Book 10. Pale pink pictorial boards. Colour illustrations featuring Noddy and his friends (lots of gollies!). Light bumping and wear to corners. Name in ink in belongs to box. Foxing to some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a few edge-tears and chips, some fading to spine and a few grubby and damp marks.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TEDDY'S WISH
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806489
Dean & Son Ltd. Nearly fine condition. Square pictorial cardwraps. Colour and b/w illustrations, includes Gollies.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE TEDDY BEAR BOOK
Wickham, Constance. Illustrated by Kennedy, A.E.. Stock no. 596890
Collins. g. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Bright full-page colour pictures of teddy and golly plus b/w illustrations in the text. Spine is mottled. Bumping to corners and cover edges, with wear. Some grubby marks and bookworm holes to covers. Binding is becoming a little weak, with some hinges pulled. Grubby margin marks to some pages, with erased pencil marks to others. A reading copy only.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PLAYWAYS ANNUAL
Blyton, Enid & Et Al.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596034
Playways Office. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth spine. Colour pictorial front board shows children playing on a mat, pretending it's a boat. Colour plates. Two-tone illustrations. With a long story by Enid Blyton 'The Saucy Jane Family'. Also includes gollies. Neat colouring throughout. Corners worn.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL No. 5
Giraud, S. Louis & Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 595610
Daily Express. Circa. 1934. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Front cover shows giant golly. 7 pop-ups. Rupert story 'Rupert's Winter Sports'. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some chipping to edges of covers. Foxing and a few grubby marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Front joint cracked, showing webbing. Pop-up to that page is partially unstuck - door has come unstuck. Foxing to front endpaper/pastedown. Some grubby margin marks to pages internally. Couple of tears to living models, which are fragile. A few hinges are cracked.
Price: £100.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

JULIA SAVES UP AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595123
Dean & Son Ltd. 1st ed. 1976. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Includes Gollys. Spine bumped, corners lightly rubbed. Small name in ink and initial to front endpapers. Top few stitches and bottom two stitches of binding have come undone. Contents clean and bright.0603065066
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

GOLLY TALES
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 595059
The Children's Press. Fine condition. "Tall Book Series". Colour pictorial paperwraps. Delightful colour illustrations of Golly and friends. A lovely copy!
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008