Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the GEOGRAPHY category.
Your search returned 74 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
WORCESTERSHIRE Wills, Leonard J.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816238 Cambridge University Press. 1911. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cambridge County Geographies series. Green cloth, black titles. Endpapers are maps. B/w photos. Front joint partly cracked, some hinges pulled but binding still tight. Name in blue pencil to top of front endpaper. Some light pencil annotation throughout mainly in the form of underlining. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORKNEY AND SHETLAND Heddle, J.G.F. Moodie & Mainland, T.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816239 Cambridge University Press. 1920. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cambridge County Geographies series. With Maps, Diagrams and Illustrations. Endpapers are maps. Green cloth, black titles. Covers nice and clean. Light browning to endpapers else contents clean. A nice copy. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LOOKING AT THE WORLD TODAY Gadsby, Jean & Gadsby, David & Ashby, G.M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 443735 A. & C. Black Ltd.. 1st ed . 1960. Very good condition with no wrapper. Book 4 in the Looking at Geography Series. Large format. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations and photos. Endpapers browned. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF ENGLAND & WALES SECTION IV NORTH-EAST ENGLAND Caesar, A.A.L.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814085 George Philip & Son Ltd. 1954. Very good condition. Large oblong format. Yellow card wraps. B/w photos. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF ENGLAND & WALES SECTION III SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND Mills, E.F.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814086 George Philip & Son Ltd. 1955. Very good condition. Large oblong format. Green card wraps. B/w photos. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF ENGLAND & WALES SECTION II EAST ANGLIA Debenham, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814088 George Philip & Son Ltd. 1952. Very good condition. Large oblong format. Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Covers lightly browned. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RADNORSHIRE Davies, Lewis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629155 Cambridge University Press. 1st ed . 1912. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cambridge County Geographies. Green cloth. B/w photos. Corners bumped and rubbed. Covers lightly marked. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
CONCERN FOR GEOGRAPHY Balchin, W.G.V.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 811329 University of Swansea. 1st ed . 1981. Fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. A selection of the work of Professor W.G.V. Balchin published on the occasion of his retirement. Edition limited to 500 copies. B/w photos. Copy no. 485. Wrapper slightly browned with small closed edge-tear.0950738409 Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GLOUCESTERSHIRE A SURVEY Payne, Gordon E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 807307 Circa. 1946. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Physical, Social and Economic Survey and Plan. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Numerous large folding colour maps. Stamp to front endpaper. Complete with folding plans in rear pocket. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SHROPSHIRE THE GEOGRAPHY OF THE COUNTY Watts, W.W.. Illustrated by Atchison, G.T.. Stock no. 627482 Wilding & Son Ltd.. 1919. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, black titles. B/w photos. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE PORTS OF THE EXE ESTUARY 1660-1860 Clark, E.A.G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597926 University Of Exeter. 1968. 'As new' condition in a very good dustwrapper. A study in historical geography. B/w illustrations. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE SCENERY Clayden, Arthur W.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597932 James G. Commin. 1st ed. 1906. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Essay in Geographical Evolution. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Endpapers very lightly browned. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE MERSEY ESTUARY Allison, J.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 596292 University of Liverpool. 1st ed. 1949. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Covers lightly browned and edge-creased. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE WONDERFUL WORLD BOOK Petty, Kate. Illustrated by Maizels, Jennie & Wickings, Ruth. Stock no. 991975 The Bodley Head. 1st ed. 2000. 'As new' condition with no wrapper. The whole world is in your hands with this amazingly interactive book. Let the flaps, tabs and pop-ups take you on a journey that is truly out of this world! Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order.037032711X Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
WORLD ATLAS No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 587904 Dorling Kindersley. 1st ed. 1997. Fine condition with no wrapper. Very large format. Colour maps, illustrations and photos. In fine slipcase.0751305405 Price: £22.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LOOKING AT WALES Davies, Margaret. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 587310 A. & C. Black. 1st ed. 1968. Fine condition with no wrapper. Colour pictorial boards. B/w photos. Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A GEOGRAPHY OF EASTERN PROVINCES OF NIGERIA Jennings, J.H. & Oduah, S.O.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 587271 Cambridge University Press. 1st ed. 1966. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Covers lightly stained. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A GLOSSARY OF URBAN FORM Larkham, Peter J. & Jones, Andrew N.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 586607 Historical Geography Research Group. 1st ed. 1991. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. 1870074084 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ROUND THE GLOBE Hardingham, B.G.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 586284 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1949. Very good condition with no wrapper. Beige pictorial cloth. Foundations Of Geography 1. 10 coloured cut-out pictures plus b/w illustrations. Corners and bumped and rubbed. Address stamp to front endpaper. Cut-out pictures unused. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GEOGRAPHERS ENGAGED IN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY IN BRITISH HIGHER EDUCATION 1931-1991 Prince, Hugh. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 583915 University College London. 1st ed. 2000. Fine condition. Historical Geography Research Series No. 36. Pictorial card wraps.1870074181 Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
