Refine Search || New Search || Printable Version || Shipping Rates || Glossary
Your search returned 36 books. Displaying results 1 to 20| Page 1 of 2: 1, 2, next , Last |
FLIP THE FROG ANNUAL
Iwerks, Ub. Illustrated by Iwerks, Ub. Stock no. 631091
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ub Iwerks, Disney's top animator, left Walt in December 1929 and created a new film-cartoon character of his own - Flip the Frog. This is the first and the last Flip the Frog Annual. 4 colour plates and numerous b/w cartoons, printed on heavyweight paper. Bright and colourful pictorial boards. Unpaginated but almost 2" thick. A very scarce item. Edges worn. Corners bumped. Colouring to title page and verso of title page. All plates present. [S]
Price: £300.00
Iwerks, Ub. Illustrated by Iwerks, Ub. Stock no. 631091
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ub Iwerks, Disney's top animator, left Walt in December 1929 and created a new film-cartoon character of his own - Flip the Frog. This is the first and the last Flip the Frog Annual. 4 colour plates and numerous b/w cartoons, printed on heavyweight paper. Bright and colourful pictorial boards. Unpaginated but almost 2" thick. A very scarce item. Edges worn. Corners bumped. Colouring to title page and verso of title page. All plates present. [S]
Price: £300.00
FLIP THE FROG ANNUAL
Iwerks, Ub. Illustrated by Iwerks, Ub. Stock no. 735726
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1st. 1930. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Ub Iwerks, Disney's top animator, left Walt in December 1929 and created a new film-cartoon character of his own - Flip the Frog. This is the first and the last Flip the Frog Annual. 4 colour plates and numerous b/w cartoons, printed on heavyweight paper. Bright and colourful pictorial boards. Unpaginated but almost 2" thick. A very scarce item. Spine and corners worn, covers rubbed at edges. Slight surface paper loss at top and tail of spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown has transferred slightly to verso of frontis. Edges of textblock a bit grubby. Light foxing to endpapers. Overall a bright copy. [R]
Price: £280.00
Iwerks, Ub. Illustrated by Iwerks, Ub. Stock no. 735726
Dean & Son Ltd.. 1st. 1930. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Ub Iwerks, Disney's top animator, left Walt in December 1929 and created a new film-cartoon character of his own - Flip the Frog. This is the first and the last Flip the Frog Annual. 4 colour plates and numerous b/w cartoons, printed on heavyweight paper. Bright and colourful pictorial boards. Unpaginated but almost 2" thick. A very scarce item. Spine and corners worn, covers rubbed at edges. Slight surface paper loss at top and tail of spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown has transferred slightly to verso of frontis. Edges of textblock a bit grubby. Light foxing to endpapers. Overall a bright copy. [R]
Price: £280.00
FROGGY FOLK
G.H.E., . Illustrated by G.H.E., . Stock no. 378656
Grant Richards. Fair condition with no wrapper. A story told in verse. 24 pages (printed on one side only). Colour illustrations throughout. Professionally repaired with new endpapers and new spine, each page has been reinforced onto a black white sheet. Lower page edges are quite well worn with closed tears. Contents are very grubby, covers are grubby with ink marks to title on front, corners worn. A good reading copy of a scarce title. [R]
Price: £42.00
G.H.E., . Illustrated by G.H.E., . Stock no. 378656
Grant Richards. Fair condition with no wrapper. A story told in verse. 24 pages (printed on one side only). Colour illustrations throughout. Professionally repaired with new endpapers and new spine, each page has been reinforced onto a black white sheet. Lower page edges are quite well worn with closed tears. Contents are very grubby, covers are grubby with ink marks to title on front, corners worn. A good reading copy of a scarce title. [R]
Price: £42.00
MONSIEUR JEREMIE PECHE-A-LA-LIGNE
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 1203780
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. 1955. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. French translation of Jeremy Fisher. Peach boards, circular onlay to front cover and titles. 59 pages. Colour illustrations. Wrapper is price-cut and a little browned with a few small marks and a couple of chips. [S]
Price: £35.00
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 1203780
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. 1955. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. French translation of Jeremy Fisher. Peach boards, circular onlay to front cover and titles. 59 pages. Colour illustrations. Wrapper is price-cut and a little browned with a few small marks and a couple of chips. [S]
Price: £35.00
THE TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 631323
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. Circa. 1947. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Buff boards, brown lettering, circular pictorial onlay to front. Colour illustrations. 85 pages. Contents are lovely and bright. Wrapper has a few closed tears and nicks and a couple of grubby marks. [S]
Price: £30.00
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 631323
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. Circa. 1947. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Buff boards, brown lettering, circular pictorial onlay to front. Colour illustrations. 85 pages. Contents are lovely and bright. Wrapper has a few closed tears and nicks and a couple of grubby marks. [S]
Price: £30.00
LITTLE SINBAD THE SAILOR
Aris, Ernest A.. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 823372
S.W. Partridge & Co.. 1916. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Grey mottled boards with large colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Corners, top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. [S]
Price: £30.00
Aris, Ernest A.. Illustrated by Aris, Ernest A.. Stock no. 823372
S.W. Partridge & Co.. 1916. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Grey mottled boards with large colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Corners, top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. [S]
Price: £30.00
THE TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER
Potter, Beatrix. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 594249
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown boards, green lettering, pictorial onlay to front cover. 85pp. Covers a little marked. Top of spine is split & frayed (0.5"). Some hinges pulled. Some pencil underlining. A few marks to contents. [S]
Price: £25.00
Potter, Beatrix. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 594249
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown boards, green lettering, pictorial onlay to front cover. 85pp. Covers a little marked. Top of spine is split & frayed (0.5"). Some hinges pulled. Some pencil underlining. A few marks to contents. [S]
Price: £25.00
THE FROG BAND AND THE ONION SELLER
Smith, Jim. Illustrated by Smith, Jim. Stock no. 383934
World's Work Ltd.. 1st. 1976. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. ALphone Le Flic, eminent detective and master of disguises, finds himself involved in his oddest and most hair-raising adventure ever. Large format. Colour pictorial boards. Packed full of colour illustrations. Minimal rubbing to top and tail of spine. Very faint browning to endpapers. There are a couple of tiny brown spots to spine of wrapper. A super copy. [R] 0437759032.
Price: £24.00
Smith, Jim. Illustrated by Smith, Jim. Stock no. 383934
World's Work Ltd.. 1st. 1976. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. ALphone Le Flic, eminent detective and master of disguises, finds himself involved in his oddest and most hair-raising adventure ever. Large format. Colour pictorial boards. Packed full of colour illustrations. Minimal rubbing to top and tail of spine. Very faint browning to endpapers. There are a couple of tiny brown spots to spine of wrapper. A super copy. [R] 0437759032.
Price: £24.00
THE TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 823026
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. 1953. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Peach boards, brown titles. 59pp. Pre ISBN. Wrapper has small closed tear to top of front panel and grubby marks. [S]
Price: £20.00
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 823026
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. 1953. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Peach boards, brown titles. 59pp. Pre ISBN. Wrapper has small closed tear to top of front panel and grubby marks. [S]
Price: £20.00
MONSIEUR JEREMIE PECHE-A-LA-LIGNE
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 1303098
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. circa. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. French translation of Jeremy Fisher. Peach boards, circular onlay to front cover and titles. 59 pages. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Light foxing and page edge browning else contents clean. Some hinges a little cracked. Dustwrapper is grubby and price-cut. [R]
Price: £20.00
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 1303098
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. circa. 1949. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. French translation of Jeremy Fisher. Peach boards, circular onlay to front cover and titles. 59 pages. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Light foxing and page edge browning else contents clean. Some hinges a little cracked. Dustwrapper is grubby and price-cut. [R]
Price: £20.00
LA CORONA AND THE TIN FROG
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola. Stock no. 1105423
Jonathan Cape. 1st. 1979. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners are lightly bumped. [R] 0224013971.
Price: £18.00
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola. Stock no. 1105423
Jonathan Cape. 1st. 1979. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners are lightly bumped. [R] 0224013971.
Price: £18.00
GOLDEN JOURNEY
Batchelor, Frank. Illustrated by Scott-Langley, Nina. Stock no. 625953
George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1946. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A tabby cat, a hedgehog and a frog set out one morning to come by some money to comfort them in their old age. Blue cloth, gilt titles, b/w illustrations. Covers mottled by damp, contents fine. Pictorial wrapperis edge-worn and a little grubby. [S]
Price: £16.00
Batchelor, Frank. Illustrated by Scott-Langley, Nina. Stock no. 625953
George Newnes Limited. 1st. 1946. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A tabby cat, a hedgehog and a frog set out one morning to come by some money to comfort them in their old age. Blue cloth, gilt titles, b/w illustrations. Covers mottled by damp, contents fine. Pictorial wrapperis edge-worn and a little grubby. [S]
Price: £16.00
A FROG HE WOULD A-WOOING GO
No author listed. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 445311
Frederick Warne & Co.. Circa. 1915. Good condition. One of R. Caldecott's Picture Books. Oblong format, cardwraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Full-page colour and b/w text illustrations. Spine worn. Covers grubby. [R]
Price: £16.00
No author listed. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 445311
Frederick Warne & Co.. Circa. 1915. Good condition. One of R. Caldecott's Picture Books. Oblong format, cardwraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Full-page colour and b/w text illustrations. Spine worn. Covers grubby. [R]
Price: £16.00
FROGS
Donaldson, Gerald. Illustrated by Various, . Stock no. 448814
Windward. 1980. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A charming and amusing collection of tales including the powers and perculier habits of frogs! Cream boards with gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. 127 pages. 11 x 8.5 inches. Top and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Wrapper slightly unevenly faded with rubbed corners. [R] 0711200378.
Price: £14.00
Donaldson, Gerald. Illustrated by Various, . Stock no. 448814
Windward. 1980. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A charming and amusing collection of tales including the powers and perculier habits of frogs! Cream boards with gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. 127 pages. 11 x 8.5 inches. Top and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Wrapper slightly unevenly faded with rubbed corners. [R] 0711200378.
Price: £14.00
HET VERHAAL VAN JEREMAIS DE HENGELAAR
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 1203785
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. 1947. Good condition with no wrapper. Peach covers with dark peach titles and onlay to front cover. 84 pages. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Marks to covers. A little foxing. Contents are generally very good. [S]
Price: £12.00
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 1203785
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. 1947. Good condition with no wrapper. Peach covers with dark peach titles and onlay to front cover. 84 pages. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Marks to covers. A little foxing. Contents are generally very good. [S]
Price: £12.00
THE LILY PAD BALL
West, Judy. Illustrated by Kneen, Maggie. Stock no. 1304649
Templar Publishing. 1st. 2005. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Square format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Arabella the frog has the chance to show off her dancing talents.... [R] 1840118075.
Price: £12.00
West, Judy. Illustrated by Kneen, Maggie. Stock no. 1304649
Templar Publishing. 1st. 2005. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Square format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Arabella the frog has the chance to show off her dancing talents.... [R] 1840118075.
Price: £12.00
THE TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 443393
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. Circa. 1962. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Orange boards with brown titles, pictorial onlay to front. 58 pages. 5.75 x 4.25". Wrapper grubby and torn with a little loss. [R]
Price: £10.00
Potter, Beatrix. Illustrated by Potter, Beatrix. Stock no. 443393
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. Circa. 1962. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Orange boards with brown titles, pictorial onlay to front. 58 pages. 5.75 x 4.25". Wrapper grubby and torn with a little loss. [R]
Price: £10.00
LA CORONA AND THE TIN FROG
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola. Stock no. 591235
Jonathan Cape. 1st. 1979. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [S] 0224013971.
Price: £10.00
Hoban, Russell. Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola. Stock no. 591235
Jonathan Cape. 1st. 1979. Fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. [S] 0224013971.
Price: £10.00
SLEEPY TIME TALES OF PRIMROSE WOOD
Hodgetts, Sheila. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1304064
Purnell & Sons, Ltd.. Very good condition. Green pictorial cardwraps. Small oblong format. Twelve New Five Minute Bedtime Stories. Two tone illustrations. Slight rubbing to spine and corners, small nick to base of spine. Light crease to top corner of front cover. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £9.00
Hodgetts, Sheila. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1304064
Purnell & Sons, Ltd.. Very good condition. Green pictorial cardwraps. Small oblong format. Twelve New Five Minute Bedtime Stories. Two tone illustrations. Slight rubbing to spine and corners, small nick to base of spine. Light crease to top corner of front cover. Contents clean. [R]
Price: £9.00
GORF'S POND
Hurlock, Fiona. Illustrated by Kincaid, Eric. Stock no. 727379
Brimax Books. 1st. 1996. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. A delightful story telling the tale of the transformation of tadpole into frog. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal rubbing to corners. Contents fine. [R] 185843762.
Price: £8.50
Hurlock, Fiona. Illustrated by Kincaid, Eric. Stock no. 727379
Brimax Books. 1st. 1996. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. A delightful story telling the tale of the transformation of tadpole into frog. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal rubbing to corners. Contents fine. [R] 185843762.
Price: £8.50
| Page 1 of 2: 1, 2, next , Last |
| Number of results per page: [ 20 ] [ 50 ] [ 100 ] |
