Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the COUNTING category.
Your search returned 88 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
TWO BEARS HAVE A PICNIC Abel, Simone. Illustrated by Abel, Simone. Stock no. 444293 Hodder Children's Books. 1st ed . 1995. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A Pop-up counting book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 4 pop-ups. Last pop-up not working correctly and creased.0340636556 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TWO BEARS HAVE A PICNIC Abel, Simone. Illustrated by Abel, Simone. Stock no. 444298 Hodder Children's Books. 1st ed . 1995. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. A Pop-up counting book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 4 pop-ups. Pop-ups in excellent working order.0340636556 Price: £6.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LET'S COUNT Lewison, Wendy. Illustrated by Himmelman, John. Stock no. 444244 Joshua Morris Publishing. 1992. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Pre-School Pop-ups. Glazed pictorial boards. Learn to count to 5 with the animal character pop-ups. All pop-ups in excellent working order.088705613X Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TEN TIRED TEDDIES No author listed.Illustrated by Theobalds, Prue. Stock no. 444250 Blackie Children'S Books. 1992. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Board book with cut out pieces to top of each page to allow numbers 1-10 to show across top of book. Colour illustrations.0216932831 Price: £4.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE MINI MOST AMAZING HIDE AND SEEK COUNTING BOOK Crowther, Robert. Illustrated by Crowther, Robert. Stock no. 443808 Viking. 1st ed . 1992. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Small format. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. A lovely counting book - in miniature. All flaps in very good working order.0670842664 Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE TINIES' COUNTING BOOK No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814695 R.A. Publishing Co. Ltd.. Nearly fine condition. Cloth lined untearable paperwraps. No. 235 in series. Yellow pictorial covers showing 1, 2, 3 soldiers to front and Panda with 'The End' sandwich board and two blue chicks to rear. A counting book, 1-12. A lovely, clean, bright copy! Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
JOUONS AVEC DES NOMBRES Shapiro, Arnold. Illustrated by Murphy, Chuck. Stock no. 813946 Intervisual Communications Inc.. 1st ed . 1978. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. "Un Livre Qui Bouge". A counting book. Text in French by Fernand Nathan. Pictorial glazed boards. Pop-ups and pull-tabs featuring clowns. Covers lightly scuffed. Pop-ups and moveables in working order. Book has obviously been played with. Surface paper damage to last page (not affecting pop-up). Price: £3.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE GREAT DIVIDE Dodds, Dayle Ann. Illustrated by Mitchell, Tracy. Stock no. 441742 Walker Books. 1st ed . 2000. Fine condition with no wrapper. A Mathematical Marathon. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations.0744556244 Price: £7.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
COUNTING No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 381360 Edwyn A. Birks Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. A Rag Book. One robin in the snow, two ducks swimming etc. Numbers 1-7 (7 on back cover). A very grubby, well used rag book! Could possibly be washed? Price: £5.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
1 2 3 4 No author listed.Illustrated by Johnston, Arnrid. Stock no. 378963 Transatlantic Arts Ltd.. Almost very good condition. Bantam Picture Book No. 3. Small format (5 x 3.75"). Pictorial paperwraps. A counting book (1-12) with colour illustrations to each page. Covers grubby and marked with light creases to corners, staples rusty. Some pencil writing to covers. Some small marks to inner margins of pages from staples. Tiny splits to inner margins of pages at base. Some page corner tips lightly creased. Sounds much worse than it is! A nice copy of a scarce Bantam Picture book. Price: £38.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
I CAN COUNT FROM 1 TO 10 PICTURES AND RHYMES No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 594908 Amex Company Ltd.. Very good condition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Large colour pictures throughout, with number rhymes beneath. Cover corners are creased. Some marks to covers. Staples have rusted. Price: £8.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
OUT FOR THE COUNT Cave, Kathryn. Illustrated by Riddell, Chris. Stock no. 435635 Frances Lincoln. 1st ed. 1991. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. A Counting Adventure. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Lively verse and stunning illustrations lead children on a counting adventure that goes all the way to a hundred! Light wear to a few corners. Contents are bright and clean.0711206643 Price: £6.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TODDLES LEARNS TO COUNT No author listed.Illustrated by Watson, Iris. Stock no. 378652 Toddles Press. Very good condition with no wrapper. A rag book, 8 cloth pages with bold, easy to read text and bright colour illustrations. Square format. 6 x 6". Covers are very slightly faded. Cloth page edges are lightly frayed. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ONE OLD OXFORD OX Bayley, Nicola. Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola. Stock no. 378478 Jonathan Cape. 1st ed. 1977. Very good condition with no wrapper. A counting book featuring a tongue-twister and lovely colour illustrations for each number from 1 to 12. Glazed pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 10 x 7.5". Spine and corners bumped. Some light page finger creasing and marking else contents clean.022401353x Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE TINY TEACHER Harford, Violet. Illustrated by Harford, Violet. Stock no. 592612 Valentine & Sons Ltd. Nearly fine condition. Large format. Red pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Counting and telling the time rhyme book. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
PLAIN SAILING FOR LITTLE LEARNERS Harford, Violet. Illustrated by Harford, Violet. Stock no. 592613 Valentine & Sons Ltd. Very good condition. Large format. Blue pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Counting, spelling and telling the time rhyme book. Name in ink to first page. Exercises very neatly completed. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
SNAPPY LITTLE NUMBERS Lee, Kate & Repchuk, Caroline. Illustrated by Matthews, Derek. Stock no. 991784 Ted Smart. 1998. Fine condition with no wrapper. Learn to count with this animal pop-up book packed full of snappy surprises. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Vivid colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Top of spine bumped. Price: £9.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
TAKE AWAY MONSTERS Hawkins, Colin. Illustrated by Hawkins, Colin. Stock no. 991835 Piccadilly Press. 1st ed. 1984. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Crazy monsters disappear in hilarious ways in this lively, pull-the-tab subtracting book. One moveable not working.0946826064 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HOW MANY BUGS IN A BOX? Carter, David A.. Illustrated by Carter, David A.. Stock no. 991272 Orchard Books. 1989. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Inside each bright box are bugs to count from 1 to 10. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. In perfect working order. Corners slightly bumped.1852130644 Price: £12.50 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE NUMBER BOOK Petter, Helen Mary. Illustrated by Adams, George A.. Stock no. 991545 Collins. 1949. Very good condition. A new playbook in colour photography. Teaches counting. Spiral bound. Colour pictorial boards. Corners worn. Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
